Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Aviva A League: Team News & Fixture Details

The Aviva A League returns tonight for the third round of the season, with the Gloucester looking to make it three from three.

 

Gloucester United host Worcester Cavaliers, who conceded 75 points to Newcastle Falcons A last time out, and give a number of youngsters a start, including one of the stars of last year’s school season, Mat Protheroe.

 

The Falcons themselves are also back in action, they host Sale Jets and are skippered by the former Yarm School superstar, fit again Zach Kibirige, as well as a number of other young stars, including some current school players.

 

Sale’s last game was a narrow loss to Leicester Tigers A, and it should be another cracker at Welford Road again this evening as the Northampton Wanderers come to town for the East Midlands derby.

 

Another derby, or more accurately a game that in the past was a derby, sees London Irish A host Wasps A at Hazelwood, both sides have picked exciting looking teams packed with young talent, with Wasps handing starts to Conor Dolan and Owain James.

 

Tighter in to London at the Stoop, Harlequins A host Bath United. Like the other games these two sides have packed their teams with youngsters, ex Millfield pupils Darren Atkins and Adam Hastings for Bath and Epsom College leaver Archie White for Harlequins being just a few, while once again Quins select current Cranleigh pupil Dino Lamb-Cona on the bench.

 

Back out in the West, Bristol United host Exeter Braves, as Bristol go in search of a second win of the season, while Exeter look to build on their humbling of Bath a few weeks ago.

 

Aviva A League Fixtures:

 

Leicester Tigers A v Northampton Wanderers – 19.00, Leicester Grammar School

Newcastle Falcons A v Sale Jets – 19.00, Kingston Park

Bristol United v Exeter Braves – 19.15, Clifton RFC

Gloucester United v Worcester Cavaliers – 19.30, Kingsholm

Harlequins A v Bath United – 19.30, Twickenham Stoop

London Irish A v Wasps A – 19.30, Hazelwood

 

A League Team News:

 

Leicester Tigers A v Northampton Wanderers

Leicester Tigers A:

15 George Worth 14 Christian Loamanu 13 Jack Roberts 12 Charlie Thacker 11 Gonzalo Camacho 10 Oli Bryant 9 Sam Harrison (c) 1 Riccardo Brugnara 2 Michael Vanvuuren 3 Tiziano Pasquali 4 Joe Maksymiw 5 Harry Wells 6 Charlie Beckett 7 Will Owen 8 Jordan Crane.

Replacements: 16 Jake Farnworth 17 Aniseko Sio 18 Dan Hogan 19 Fred Tuilagi 20 Oliver Povoas 21 Ben White 22 Jacob Umaga 23 Paolo Odogwu.

Northampton Wanderers:

15 James Wilson 14 Tom Collins 13 Rory Hutchinson 12 Harry Mallinder 11 Ken Pisi 10 Sam Olver 9 Tom Kessell 1 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi 2 Matti Williams 3 Gareth Denman 4 James Craig 5 Alex Woolford 6 Reece Marshall (c) 7 Lewis Ludlam 8 Sion Bennett.

Replacements: 16 Ricky Stout 17 Adam Parkins 18 Jordan Onojaife 19 Alex Moon 20 Tim Taylor-Dawes 21 Tim Cardall 22 Alex Mitchell 23 Luke Eves.

Newcastle Falcons A v Sale Jets

Newcastle Falcons A:

15 Zach Kibirige (c), 14 Giamba Venditti, 13 Adam Redman, 12 Juan Pablo Socino, 11 Dan Marshall, 10 Brett Connon, 9 Ruaridh Dawson, 1 Ben Harris, 2 Santiago Socino, 3 Paddy Ryan, 4 Will Witty, 5 Glen Young, 6 Seb Ferreira 7 Callum Chick, 8 Todd Clever.

16 Jamie Balmire, 17 Adam Brocklebank 18 Eric Fry 19 Josh Williams, 20 Joe Craggs, 21 James Elliott, 22 Tom Grimes, 23 Joe Luca Smith.

Sale Jets:

15. Tim Jeffers, 14. John O’Donnell, 13. Forbes Edwards, 12. Nick Macleod, 11. Phil Mackenzie, 10. Tom Morton, 9. Conor Dever, 1. Max Cobilas, 2. Brendan Berry, 3. Ciaran Parker, 4. George Nott, 5. Tom Sanders, 6. Andy Hughes (c), 7. Liam Parfitt, 8. Matt Rogerson.

 

Replacements: 16. Jake Pope, 17. Ted Stagg, 18. Diogo Ferreira, 19. Kyle Thomas, 20. Luke Harris, 21. James Mitchell

 

Bristol United v Exeter Braves

Bristol United:

Auguy Slowik; Elias Caven, Darren Hudson, Nick Carpenter (c), Ryan Edwards; Callum Sheedy, Andy Uren; Kyle Traynor, James Stephenson, David Spellman (Cambridge University), Adam Sinclair (trialist), John Hawkins, Max Cresswell (Clifton RFC/Bristol Uni), Max Crumpton, Jack Davies (Bath Uni).

Replacements: Ben Gompels (Clifton RFC/Bristol Uni), Alfie Barron (Hartpury College), Alex Giltrow (Clifton RFC), Sam Jeffreys (Bristol Uni), Oliver Dunn (Bridgwater RFC), Craig Hampson, James Newey (Christ College Brecon/Bristol U18s), Curtis Mathews.

Exeter Braves:

15 Chrysander Botha 14 Byron McGuigan 13 Pete Laverick 12 Josh Jones 11 Jack Arnott 10 Joe Simmonds 9 Jack Maunder 1 Brett Sturgess 2 Shaun Malton 3 Alex Brown 4 Jonny Hill 5 Sam Skinner 6 Sam Simmonds 7 Ben White 8 Kai Horstmann (c).

Replacements: 16 Jack Innard 17 Jake Woolmore 18 Jack Andrew 19 Jerry Sexton 20 Ed Holmes 21 Stuart Townsend 22 Harrison Cully 23 Kyle Moyle.

 

Gloucester United v Worcester Cavaliers

Gloucester United:

15 Mat Protheroe 14 Steve McColl 13 David Halaifonua 12 Ollie Thorley 11 Steph Reynolds 10 Lloyd Evans 9 Callum Braley (c) 1 Dan Murphy 2 Tom Lindsay 3 Josh McNulty 4 Joe Latta 5 Tom Hicks 6 Joe Mullis 7 Dan Thomas 8 Elliott Stooke.

Replacements: 16 Henry Walker 17 Nick Wood 18 Nicky Thomas 19 Alex Craig 20 Ceri Silverster 21 Ben Vellacott 22 Rhys Tudor 23 Harry Robinson.

Worcester Cavaliers:

15 Perry Humphreys 14 Josh Adams 13 Heath Stevens 12 Ravai Fatiaki 11 Jonas Mikalcius (Hartpury College) 10 Tiff Eden 9 JB Bruzilier 1 Ryan Bower (c) 2 Ben Sowrey 3 Gareth Milasinovich 4 Dan Sanderson 5 Daren O’Shea 6 Mat Gilbert 7 Sam Ripper-Smith 8 Huw Taylor.

Replacements: 16 Jack Singleton 17 Derrick Appiah 18 Mike Daniels 19 Andrew Kitchener 20 Marco Mama 21 George De Cothi (Loughborough Students) 22 Jamie Shillcock 23 Max Stelling.

 

Harlequins A v Bath United

Harlequins A:

15 Charlie Walker 14 Henry Cheeseman 13 Matt Hopper (c) 12 Harry Sloan 11 Sam Aspland-Robinson 10 Luke White 9 Calum Waters 1 Seb Adeniran-Olule 2 Joe Gray 3 Matt Shields 4 Stan South 5 Kieran Treadwell 6 Victor Keunen 7 Beau Robsinson 8 Archie White.

Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan 17 Owen Evans 18 Kyle Sinkler 19 George Merrick 20 Dino Lamb-Cona 21 Tito Tebaldi 22 Tim Swiel 23 Robbie Nairn.

Bath United:

15 Darren Atkins 14 Jeff Williams 13 Max Clark 12 Rory Jennings 11 Liam Forsyth 10 Adam Hastings 9 Jonathan Evans 1 Beno Obano 2 Tom Dunn (c) 3 Kane Palma-Newport 4 Pat Jenkinson 5 Alex Humfrey 6 Levi Douglas 7 Syd Blackmore 8 Zach Mercer.

Replacements: 16 Dan Frost 17 Greg Palmer 18 Jack Edmonson 19 Freddie Avis 20 Connor Morrison 21 Will Homer 22 Brett Heron 23 Owen Waters.

 

London Irish A v Wasps A

London Irish A:

15 Tom Halse 14 Joe Cokanasiga 13 Dominic Waldouck 12 Ross Neal 11 Christian Lewis-Pratt 10 Theo Brophy-Clews 9 Connor Murphy 1 Johnny Harris 2 Tom Cruse 3 Geoff Cross 4 Ollie Curry 5 Stephen Gardiner 6 Luke Frost 7 Jarrod Leat 8 Tom McDonald.

Replacements: 16 Curtis Langdon 17 Harry Elrington 18 Joe Tarant 19 Theo Vukasinovic 20 Austin Hay 21 Callum Watson 22 Connor Hayhow 23 Sam Evans.

Wasps A:

15 Owain James 14 Conor Dolan 13 Bradan Macken 12 James Downey 11 Josh Bassett 10 Alex Lozowski 9 Jamie Stevenson 1 Tom West 2 George Edgson 3 Will Stuart 4 James Cannon 5 Jacob Turner 6 Alex Rieder 7 Thomas Young 8 Guy Thompson.

Replacements: 16 Lewid Grinsell 17 Camilo Parilli-Ocampa   18 Bertie Hoskins 19 Jack Willis 20 Will Wilson 21 Tim Bliss 22 Connor Eastgate 23 Matt Ilube.

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar