Connect with us

Representative Rugby

U18 Academy Premiership: Round 4 Preview

The fourth round of the U18 Academy Premiership kicks off tomorrow after a week’s break for the Christmas weekend.

 

Six games were scheduled to take place over the weekend, though a waterlogged pitch at Franklin’s Gardens has seen tomorrow afternoon’s game between Northampton Saints and Worcester Warriors be cancelled.

 

Unfortunately so far there is not a lot of team news, a few hangovers perhaps delaying the usual drip through of news, though Sale Sharks and Exeter Chiefs have announced their sides for their games against Leicester Tigers and Wasps respectively.

 

Sale and Leicester have equal records in the Northern Conference with a win and a loss each, a win for either side would likely see them move into second.

 

Exeter’s trip to Wasps sees them face the team in second place in the Southern Conference. A win for Exeter would be their second from three games and would draw them up to Wasps level in the table.

 

The action all begins though on Saturday morning with London Irish v Bath. The Exiles currently sit top of the Southern Conference with three wins from three, while Bath are in third with two wins and a loss.

 

The other Saturday game sees bottom of the table Bristol travel to Simon Langton School to face Saracens, who sit just a place above them in the table having also failed to pick up a win so far.

 

There is a week’s break following this round of games before the league picks up again for the final two rounds in the final two weeks of January, which will then set things up for the U18 Academy Premiership finals day at Allianz Park in February.

 

U18 Academy Premiership Fixtures:

Saturday

 

London Irish v Bath – 11.30, Hazelwood

Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers – 12.00, Carrington

Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors – Cancelled (Waterlogged pitches)

Saracens v Bristol – 13.30, Simon Langton School

Wasps v Exeter Chiefs – 14.00, Braywick Road

 

Sunday

 

Newcastle Falcons v Gloucester – 14.00, Kingston Park

 

Team News:

 

London Irish v Bath

 

London Irish – TBA
Bath – TBA

 

Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers

 

Sale Sharks

 

  1. Cameron Redpath, 14. Calum Owen, 13. Ben Watson, 12. Jack Beavers, 11. Ali Wealthall, 10. Alex Burrage, 9. Will Hodgson, 1. George Williams, 2. Ben Gregory, 3. Jamie Ross, 4. Charlie Pozniak, 5 George Bordill, 6. Tom Curry, 7. Ben Curry, 8. Sam Moore,

 

Replacements: 16. Ben Martin, 17. Monty Weatherby, 18. Scott Southwell, 19. Sam Dugdale, 20. George Blackwell, 21. Luke James, 22. Kieran Wilkinson, 23. Arron Reed.

 

Leicester Tigers – TBA

 

Saracens v Bristol

 

Saracens – TBA

Bristol – TBA

 

Wasps v Exeter Chiefs

 

Wasps – TBA

 

Exeter Chiefs

 

1 Jed Kerkin 2 Matt Symons 3 Marcus Street 4 Louis Groves 5 Dan Swain 6 Will Gibson 7 Sam Daly (c) 8 Charlie Wright 9 Joe Snow 10 Harvey Skinner 11 AJ Cant 12 Sam Brown 13 Declan Mattews 14 Aaron Chapman 15 Toby Williams.

 

Replacements: 16 Louis Powell 17 Adam Wright 18 Liam Hilliar 19 Dan Head 20 Aaron Thompson 21 Aaron Bagwell 22 Ryan Lee 23 Matt Morrish.

 

Newcastle Falcons v Gloucester

 

Newcastle Falcons – TBA
Gloucester – TBA

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement Enter ad code here
Advertisement

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar