Connect with us

Representative Rugby

U18 Academy Premiership: Fixture details & Team News

The U18 Academy Premiership continues this weekend as Gloucester seek to maintain their unbeaten run at the top of the Northern Conference.

 

There are no such worries for London Irish, unbeaten at the top of the South, they have a weekend off so their unblemished record will continue.

 

The action begins at lunchtime tomorrow with Yorkshire Carnegie v Northampton Saints, followed by four 14.00 kick offs as Gloucester host Leicester Tigers, Saracens travel to Millfield to play Bath, Quins host Exeter at Surrey Sports Park, and Bristol travel to play Wasps.
The weekend is rounded off on Sunday with Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors at Carrington.

 

Following this weekend there is a week’s break before the final two weekend’s of the league competition ahead of finals day on Monday 15th February.

 

U18 Academy Competition Fixtures:

 

Saturday

 

Yorkshire Carnegie v Northampton Saints – 12.30, West Park

Gloucester v Leicester Tigers – 14.00 Hartpury College

Bath v Saracens – 14.00, Millfield School

Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs – 14.00, Surrey Sports Park

Wasps v Bristol – 14.00, Braywick Road

 

Sunday

 

Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors – 14.00, Carrington

 

Team News

 

Yorkshire Carnegie v Northampton Saints

 

Yorkshire Carnegie

 

  1. Jack Wafer 2. Luke Chadwick 3. Charlie Capps 4. Shaun Crouch 5. Ben Longton 6. Hugo Tasker 7. Lewis Wilson (c) 8. James Sanderson 9. Ollie Fox   10. Harry Davey 11. Harry Boyd 12. Max Wright 13. Suva Ma’asi 14. James Pinder 15. Louis Brown.

Replacements: 16. Harry Newborn 17. Adam Leetham 18. Will Dennis 19. Ben Whyte 20. Tom Williams 21. Sam Pocklington 22. Connor Field 23. Jonny Ashman.

 

Northampton Saints

 

15 Oli Burgess 14 Adam Shaw 13 Freddie McKibbin (c) 12 Fraser Strachan 11 Adrain Sanday 10 James Grayson 9 Alex Mitchell 1 George Cave 2 Alex Rayment  3 Ehren Painter 4 Alan Gregory 5 Jasper Dix  6 Jake Carter  7 Matt Watson  8 Sam Easton.

Replacements: 16 Rob Marmion 17 Devante Onojaife 18 Rhys Charalambous 19 Ben Kelland  20 Tom Brown  21 Ben Richardson  22 Gregor Haldane 23 Jamel Hamilton.

 

Gloucester v Leicester Tigers

 

Gloucester – TBA

Leicester Tigers – TBA

 

Bath v Saracens

 

Bath

 

1 Will Vaughan (SGS Filton) 2 Gabriel Oghre (c) (Millfield) 3 Jack Edmondson (Senior Academy/Bath Uni) 4 Matt Solway (King’s Bruton) 5 Rhys Davies (Millfield) 6 Dan Marek (Richard Huish College) 7 Miles Reid (Beechen Cliff) 8 Roddy Denness (Bryanston) 9 Cameron Brown (Millfield) 10 Will Flinn (Bath Uni) 11 Henry Martin (Marlborough College) 12 Kieran Griffiths (Millfield) 13 James Thorne (Canford) 14 Dan Solway (King’s Bruton) 15 Harry Close (Millfield).

Replacements: 16 Jack Hurley (Beechen Cliff) 17 Jake Knight (Beechen Cliff) 18 Jamie Bettesworth (Beechen Cliff) 19 George Brophy (Millfield) 20 Harry Short (Beechen Cliff) 21 Joe Jones (KES Bath)   22 Jacob Ford (Harrow)   23 Tom Lewis (Sherborne School).

 

Saracens – TBA

 

Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs

 

Harlequins (from)

 

Forwards: Paul Marshall, Alex Bidwell, George Head, Sam Gratton, Kareem Swandell, John Okafor, Henry Paremain, Cameron Hyne, Nathan Thomas, James Gulliver, Luke James, Callum Tilleray, Dino Lamb-Cona.

Backs: Niall Saunders, Cadan Murley, Max Coyle, Gabriel Ibitoye, Silas-Paul Johnson, Marcus Smith, Tom Nicole, David Olajiga, Rory McMichael, Sam Morley.

 

Exeter Chiefs

 

1 Jed Kerkin 2 Matt Symons 3 Marcus Street 4 Louis Groves 5 Dan Swain 6 Will Gibson 7 Sam Daly (capt) 8 Charlie Wright 9 Joe Snow 10 Harvey Skinner 11 AJ Cant 12 Declan Matthews 13 Aaron Chapman 14 Matt Morrish 15 Joe Elderkin.

Replacements: 16 Luis Powell 17 Adam Wright 18 Liam Hilliar 19 Dan Head 20 Charlie Fettney 21 Aaron Bagwell 22 Sam Brown 23 Ryan Lee.

 

Wasps v Bristol

 

Wasps – TBA

 

Bristol

 

  1. Ross 2. Rye 3. Sims 4. Dun (c) 5. Jones 6. Capon 7. Taylor 8. Gannaway 9. Barton 10. Morley 11. Caven 12. Mayes 13. Josh Wright 14. Green 15. Murphy.

Replacements: 16. Barrow 17. Rowland 18. Parsons 19. Smart 20. Ryan 21. Leaker 22. Newey 23.Jack Wright.

 

Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors

 

Sale Sharks – TBA

Worcester Warriors – TBA

More in Representative Rugby

error: Content is protected !!
Skip to toolbar