NatWest Cup & Vase: U18 & U15 Cup and Vase last 16 roundup ahead of tomorrow’s quarter final draw

The NatWest Cup and NatWest Vase quarter final line-ups for both the U18s and U15s are all but confirmed, with just one game left to play.

 

The quarter final draw for all four competitions will take place tomorrow and will be live streamed from 12.15.

 

U18 Cup

 

In the U18 Cup seven of the eight teams are already in the hat, the only game remaining is Bedford Modern’s home tie against the 2015 Champions, Bromsgrove in Midlands A, which will be played on Wednesday 3rd February.

 

QEGS Wakefield go through as the North A Champions. The side, who team were all U15 finalists a couple of years ago, beat St Peter’s York 18-0.

 

In North B Wilmslow High School once again make the national stages after reaching the semi finals last year, they beat Woodhouse Grove 29-5.

 

The 2013 and 2014 U15 Champions were Warwick, so it should not be surprising to see them in the U18 quarter final pot, what might be a surprise was just how commandingly they got there, they beat last year’s semi finalists, Oundle, 32-7.

 

Whitgift came from 8-0 down in London & South East A to beat St Joseph’s College 11-8, a fitting fightback after falling to them at the same stage last year.

 

Hampton charged through in London & South East B, beating Simon Langton by a stunning 46-0 margin.

 

RGS High Wycombe are always a force in the NatWest Cup, they won a real scrap of a game yesterday against Stowe 14-0 to progress in South West A, you can see our report of that game here: RGS High Wycombe v Stowe.

 

South West B saw the first confirmed quarter finalists in the U18 Cup as Truro School beat St Peter’s Gloucester 15-8 on Monday afternoon.

 

U15 Cup

 

One of the most famous names in schools rugby, Sedbergh, made it into the quarter final pot from North A with a stunning 42-3 win over St Ambrose College.

 

There was a surprise in North B though as the U15 Cup holders, and U15 finalists in the two years prior to that, QEGS Wakefield, lost 11-8 to a determined Woodhouse Grove side.

 

Last year’s finalists and the 2013 and 2014 champions, Warwick, progressed in Midlands A though, beating Northampton School for Boys (2013 U18 finalists), 24-8.

 

In Midlands B the U18 champions Bromsgrove marched on in the U15 tournament too, beating Uppingham 17-12.

 

There was a big win for Dulwich College in London & South East A as they beat what is a very good Hampton side 28-0.

 

Over in London & South East B, Whitgift once again made their mark in the tournament as they reached the quarter finals with a 28-10 win over Brighton College.

 

Schoolboy rugby legends Millfield marched through in South West A with a 20-3 win over St Peter’s Glocuester. They were joined from South West B by some more schoolboy rugby legends, Wellingotn College, who beat Ivybridge by a stunning 43-14 margin.

 

U18 Vase

 

In North A St Ambrose College grabbed the quarter final spot after a dramatic 21-20 win over 2014 champions Yarm, while in North B it was Altrincham Grammar who sealed their place in the draw, beating Crossley Heath 22-15.

 

Midlands A saw an attacking game between The Leys and Bloxham, with Bloxham just grabbing that quarter final slot with a 22-18 win. Over in Midlands B Northampton School for Boys took the spoils, winning 32-7 against Hereford 6th form College.

 

Cooper’s Coborn will represent London & South East A after a 20-5 win over Caterham, while in London & South East B St George’s Weybridge travelled to Ipswich and won 24-10.

 

In South West A Pangbourne College continued their good run by beating Cokethorpe 20-13, while over in South West B, Downside progressed to the quarter finals with a 31-24 win over Plymouth College.

 

U15 Vase

 

Manchester Grammar sailed through to the quarter finals in North A with a 39-0 win over Queen Ethelburgas, Bridgwater join them in the draw from North B after they won by a commanding 52-5 scoreline at Rodillian Academy.

 

In the Midlands Bishop Vesey’s edged a tight one 9-7 against St George’s Harpenden to with Midlands A, Sir Thomas Rich’s are the Midlands B representatives in the last 8 after a 24-7 win over Trent College.

 

London & South East A saw New Hall just squeeze past Langley Park, 22-19, while Chislehurst & Sidcup Grammar swooped into the quarter from London & South East B, beating Judd 23-7.

 

Devenport are through from South West A, they beat Pate’s Grammar 19-14, meanwhile the South West B quarter final representatives in the U15 Vase are Dr Challoner’s Grammar School, who surprised a few with a stunning 32-0 win over Clifton College.

 

The quarter final draw will take place at 12.15 on Friday 29th January, you can watch it live here on www.fifteenrugby.com

 

If you have any photos, reports, or videos from the week’s NatWest Cup and Vase action, do please send them in to writers@fifteenrugby.com

 

NatWest Cup and Vase – Last 16 Results:

 

(Order: U18 Cup, U15 Cup, U18 Vase, U15 Vase)

 

North A

 

St Peter’s York 0-18 QEGS Wakefield

St Ambrose College 3-42 Sedbergh

Yarm 20-21 St Ambrose College

Queen Ethelburga’s 0-39 Manchester GS

 

North B

 

Wilmslow High School 29-5 Woodhouse Grove

Woodhouse Grove 11-8 QEGS Wakefield

Crossley Heath 15-22 Altrincham GS

Rodillian Academy 5-52 Bridgewater

 

Midlands A

 

Bedford Modern v Bromsgrove – Wednesday 3rd February

Northampton School for Boys 8-24 Warwick

The Leys 18-22 Bloxham

Bishop Vesey’s GS 9-7 St George’s, Harpenden

 

Midlands B

 

Warwick 32-7 Oundle

Bromsgrove 17-12 Uppingham

Northampton School for Boys 32-7 Hereford 6th form College

Sir Thomas Rich’s 24-7 Trent College

 

London & South East A

 

Whitgift 11-8 St Joseph’s College

Dulwich College 28-0 Hampton

Coopers Coborn 20-5 Caterham

New Hall 22-19 Langley Park

 

London & South East B

 

Simon Langton 0-46 Hampton

Whitgift 28-10 Brighton College

Ipswich 10-24 St George’s College, Weybridge

Chislehurst & Sidcup GS 23-7 Judd

 

South West A

 

RGS High Wycombe 14-0 Stowe

Millfield 20-3 St Peter’s Gloucester

Pangbourne College 20-13 Cokethorpe

Devenport HS 19-14 Pate’s GS

 

South West B

 

Truro School 15-8 St Peter’s Gloucester

Ivybridge 14-43 Wellington College

Plymouth College 24-31 Downside

Clifton College 0-32 Dr Challoner’s GS

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top