Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Scotland U18: Home based players beat Exiles in U18 selection fixture

Scotland U18 held a trial game between their home based players and their exiles at Peffermill on Sunday.

 

The home based side won by a surprisingly dominant 29-0 margin, suggesting that they will likely form the bulk of the U18 squad when it is announced.

 

The game was part of Scotland’s preparations for the inaugural 5 Nations tournament at the end of March, and the 44 players included on Sunday will be reduced to 26 by the time selection for the opening fixture against England U18 on Sunday 6th March in Stirling takes place.

 

Prior of the game, U18 Head Coach Ally Donaldson said:

 

“It is and important part of our preparations for our upcoming fixture against England and the 5 Nations tournament. It will give us a chance to look closely at the group of players who are available to us and help us select our final 26-man squad.”

 

“We’ve been working closely with the home-based players and the Exiles and are keen to see them in a comparative environment. Some players have been unlucky to have missed out on this selection, but could still force their way into our thoughts.”

 

Scotland U18 Home Based Squad

 

Forwards

 

Ross Dunbar – Stirling County RFC/Linlithgow Academy

Calum Eastwood – George Watson’s College

Lewis Mclean – Strathallan School

Euan McLaren – Dollar Academy

Robbie Smith – Ayr RFC/Douglas Ewart High School

Paul Cairncross – Kelvinside Academy/East Kilbride RFC

Jamie Hodgson – Stewart Melville College

Dean Roger – Highland RFC

Andrew Horne – Preston Lodge RFC

Matt Fagerson – Strathallan School

Callum Cruikshank – Dollar Academy

Jack Bruce – Strathallan School

Ryan Sweeney  – The Glasgow Academy

 

Backs

 

Harry Warr – Dollar Academy

Fraser Peters – George Watson’s College

Grant Hughes – Dollar Academy

Mark New – Strathallan School

Cameron Hutchison – George Heriot’s School/North Berwick RFC

Stafford MacDowell – Merchiston Castle School

Ben Eynon – Strathallan School

Aaron Tait – Merchiston Castle School

Ben Appleson – The Edinburgh Academy

 

Scotland U18 Exiles Squad

 

Forwards

 

William Bowie – Bradford Grammar School

Bobby Bratton – St Matthew Academy

Andrew Christie – Harrow/Saracens

Alan Gregory – Kings, Ely/Northampton Saints

Tyrone Heffron – Ivybridge

Ralph Johnston – Gosforth HS/Newcastle Falcons

Daniel Marek – Richard Huish College/Bath

Gregor Ramage – Brighton College

Jack Samuel – Bedwas Comprehensive

Ben Scoular – Warwick School

Tavis Hunter – Oaklands College

 

Backs

 

Daniel Brady – St.Edwards Oxford

Fraser Dingwall – Bedford School/Northampton Saints

Arthur Friend – Blundells School

Charlie Gowling – Sedburgh/Newcastle Falcons

Rory McMichael – Wellington College/Harlequins

Tom Nicole – Cranleigh/Harlequins

Alexander Nisbet – Bromsgrove School/Worcester Warriors

Marcus Ramage – Brighton College

Cameron Redpath – Kings School, Macclesfield/Sale

Fraser Strachan – Bedford School/Northampton Saints

Eric White – Hartpury College/Gloucester

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar