Connect with us

Representative Rugby

U20 RBS 6 Nations: England name side as they seek momentum ahead of World Championships

England have named their U20 side for Friday’s clash against France.

 

England have lost three games so far in the U20 RBS 6 Nations, only beating Italy, so Friday’s game in Pau is crucial for their momentum ahead of the World Rugby U20 Championships in Manchester this June.

 

Wasps’ Jack Willis comes into the side for the injured Sam Smith at openside, while New Hall old boy Dominic Morris comes in at outside centre to make his England U20 debut.

 

England 7s player Cameron Cowell, formerly of St Paul’s Catholic College, comes onto the bench along with Sam Aspland-Robinson and Jake Pope, who both featured in England’s opener against Scotland.

 

Speaking ahead of the game, England U20 Head Coach Jon Callard said:

 

“The changes to the starting XV and the bench allow us to look at various options and combinations with the World Rugby U20 Championship in mind.  It also provides further experience for a number of players including Cameron Cowell who has a chance to show what he can do at this level.  The pathway is all about player development and, as part of that, it is always great to work with Simon Amor [England Sevens Head Coach].  We are grateful to him for giving Cameron this opportunity.”

 

“France is always a tough but enjoyable challenge, they love their rugby over there, the supporters come out in force and it is a great atmosphere.  The Championship has not gone as we wanted but we are excited about the chance of playing another international and have the attitude, energy and desire to finish on a high.”

 

England U20 v France U20 – Friday, 17.45, Live on www.englandrugby.com

 

England U20 XV:

15 Max Malins (Saracens)

14 George Perkins (Saracens)

13 Dominic Morris (Saracens)

12 George Worth (Leicester Tigers)

11 Ollie Thorley (Gloucester Rugby)

10 Mathew Protheroe (Gloucester Rugby)

9 Max Green (Yorkshire Carnegie)

1 Lewis Boyce  (Yorkshire Carnegie)

2 Jack Singleton (Worcester Warriors)

3 Will Stuart (Wasps)

4 Huw Taylor (Worcester Warriors)

5 Andrew Kitchener (Worcester Warriors)

6 George Nott (Sale Sharks)

7  Jack Willis (Wasps)

8 Callum Chick (Newcastle Falcons) (c)

Replacements:

16 Curtis Langdon (London Irish)

17 Tom West (Wasps)

18  Jake Pope (Sale Sharks)

19 Alex Moon (Northampton Saints)

20 Zach Mercer (Bath Rugby)

21 Cameron Cowell (England Sevens)

22 Charlie Thacker (Leicester Tigers)

23 Sam Aspland-Robinson (Harlequins)

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar