Connect with us

Representative Rugby

ISRFC Lambs: Brave Lambs lose to Uruguay national side

The ISRFC Lambs kicked off the 2016 tour of South America with a tough fixture against the Uruguay National U18 side in Buenos Aires.

 

A hard fought game saw Uruguay beat the LAMBS 55 – 12. After 36 hours of travelling, the LAMBS faced a Uruguay side preparing for a World Cup in Zimbabwe where they will face Fiji, Samoa and Zimbabwe in just 10 days time.

 

After 7 minutes, some sustained pressure for Uruguay was rewarded with a turnover try for their fully international capped scrum half.

 

An interception try from Man of the Match fly half George Hitchcock (Felsted), converted by schoolmate James Hudson saw the score come to 7 – 7.

 

The next 15 minutes saw three tries from Uruguay, all from first phase rugby in the wide channels, before two Uruguay sin-bins for foul play allowed Woodhouse Grove’s Mason Knowles scores to take the score to 12 – 26 at half time.

 

A hard fought second half saw an even fight level out at 12 – 28 until the 70 minute mark, with Uruguay bringing on some fresh legs and running away 12 – 55 winners with 5 late tries.

 

Speaking after the game, ISRFC Lambs National Director Alex Laybourne said:

 

“Today we faced the best team the LAMBS have ever played. The boys stepped up to the physical side of the game and stuck to their fast and free approach, playing Abrams of rugby that stretched and challenged an opposition heading into a Junior World Cup. Congratulations and good luck to Uruguay.”

 

“The management team are excited about what can be achieved over the next 10 days in Argentina and we are looking forward to more fast and free, stress free rugby from the boys.”

 

The Lambs are next in action on Tuesday against a Buenos Aires Select XV, before the biggest test in the Lambs’ history on Thursday, against Argentina U18.

 

Full Time: ISRFC Lambs 12-55 Uruguay U18

 

ISRFC Lambs XV

1 Nick Atkinson (Giggleswick)

2 Oliver Short (Wisbech Grammar School)

3 Daniel Ali (Cheltenham College)

4 Eddie Goss (Wellingborough School)

5 Alec Hampton-Smith (Mount Kelly)

6 Sam Hudson (c) (St Peters York)

7 Charlie Wilder (Blundells)

8 Ben Oliphant-Thompson (Blundells)

9 James Lennon (Felsted)

10 George Hitchcock (Felsted)

11 Dan Hubble (Truro)

12 Will Vaughan (Pangbourne)

13 Arthur Friend (Blundells)

14 Euan Friends (Blundells)

15 Mason Knowles (Woodhouse Grove)

 

ISRFC Lambs Tour Fixtures:

Sunday 27th March – Lost 12-55 v Uruguay U18

Tuesday 29th March – Buenos Aires Select XV, 15.00

Thursday 31st March – Argentina U18, 15.00

Saturday 2nd April – San Isidro Club, 15.00

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement Enter ad code here
Advertisement

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar