Connect with us

Representative Rugby

U18 Tri-Nations Festival: England Counties name team to play France

England Counties have named their side for their opening U18 Tri-Nations encounter against France U18 Poles Espoires tomorrow.

 

The 14.00 kick off at Ashbourne RFC, Dublin, is the second game of the series, following France’s 23-10 victory over Ireland U18 A at the weekend.

 

England will follow this game with a fixture against Ireland U18 A on Saturday, against at 14.00, which will round off the tournament.

 

Kirkham Grammar School and Warwick both have two players representing them in the starting fifteen. Kirkham’s Tom Carleton starts on the left wing, with Nick Ashcroft in the second row. Warwick’s Tom Dodd starts at number 8, with Josh Grimes at outside centre.

 

Skinners’ Lawrence Thresher partners Grimes in the centres, with Wothing College’s Ollie Davis-Smith on the other wing to Carelton, and St Wilfred’s Louis Brown at full back.

 

Trinity’s Charlie Fatoma starts at outside half, with Will Hardwick of Bedford Modern at scrum half, creating an exciting half back partnership.

 

Harrow excellent Sam Miller captains the side from blindside flanker, joining him and Dodd in the back row is The Oratory’s Max Clemenston. Solihull’s Charlie Morgan partners Ashcroft in the second row, while in the front row Henley College’s Mike Guida and Bishop Vesey’s Ben Jesson are the two props, with Prince Henry’s Grammar School’s Luke Chadwick at hooker.

 

Kirkham Grammar School’s fine season is rewarded with a third member of the matchday squad on the bench, Mat Woodward, Solihull have a second player in the 24 in Will Cutbill, so too Bishop Vesey’s, with Ollie Wem.

 

Cokethorpe’s Will Routledge, King’s Worcester’s James Newman, Mount St Mary’s Sam Jones, Tom Fawsett of Oaklands College, Sam Hollingsworth of Warwick Grammar, and Dartford Grammar’s Robbie Smith make up the remainder of the 24.

 

England Counties U18 v France U18 Poles Espoires – Wednesday 30th March, 14.00, Ashbourne RFC, Dublin.

 

England Counties U18 XV

15 Louis Brown (St Wilfred’s)

14 Ollie Davis-Smith (Worthing College)

13 Josh Grimes (Warwick)

12 Lawrence Thresher (Skinners’)

11 Tom Carleton (Kirkham Grammar)

10 Charles Fatoma (Trinity)

9 Will Hardwick (Bedford Modern)

1 Mike Guida (Henley College)

2 Luke Chadwick (Prince Henry’s Grammar)

3 Ben Jesson (Bishop Vesey’s Grammar)

4 Charlie Morgan (Solihull)

5 Nick Ashcroft (Kirkham Grammar)

6 Sam Miller (Harrow, captain)

7 Max Clementson (The Oratory)

8 Tom Dodd (Warwick)

Replacements: 16 Will Routledge (Cokethorpe) 17 Will Cutbill (Solihull) 18 Mat Woodward (Kirkham Grammar) 19 James Newman (King’s Worcester) 20 Sam Jones (Mount St Mary’s) 21 Tom Fawsett (Oaklands College) 22 Ollie Wem (Bishop Vesey’s Grammar) 23 Sam Hollingwsorth (Warwick Grammar) 24 Robbie Smith (Dartford Grammar).

 

U18 Tri-Nations Series

Ireland U18 A 10-23 France U18 Poles Espoires

England Counties U18 v France U18 Poles Espoires – Ashbourne RFC, 30th March, 14.00

Ireland U18 A v England Counties U18 – Ashbourne RFC, 2nd April, 14.00

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar