Connect with us

Representative Rugby

U18 5 Nations Festival: England U18 name team to face Scotland

England have named their side for their second game in the U18 5 Nations Festival, against Scotland tomorrow in Caerphilly at 13.30.

 

Head Coach Josh Fletcher has made a number of changes following their opening 15-12 win against Ireland U18 at SGS Filton College on Thursday, both in terms of position and personnel.

 

In the backline Trinity’s Gabriel Ibitoye moves from outside centre to full back, with Wellington College’s Tom Parton in turn moving from full back to inside centre, both set each other up for tries last week.

 

Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College’s Jacob Umaga started at inside centre last week, but with Parton moving to the centres, he steps into the fly half berth, with Moulton College’s James Grayson moving to the bench.

 

Leicester Grammar’s Ben White remains at scrum half, with Denstone College’s Levi Davis keeping the right wing shirt. Wellington College’s Ben Loader meanwhile comes in for Sam Yawayawa on the left wing, with Yawayawa taking Loader’s place on the bench.

 

In the pack Jarod Leat of St Paul’s Catholic College comes in for Hartpury’s Alex Seville at loosehead, Seville will start on the bench. Bromsgrove’s Henry Walker and KES Aston’s Joseph Morris keep their places at hooker and tighthead respectively.

 

Haileybury colossus Nick Isiekwe keeps his place in the second row, but has a new partner in Denstone College’s Sam Lewis, with Josh Williams taking Lewis’ bench place after starting last week.

 

Cranleigh’s Dino Lamb-Cona comes back into the side in the back row after being on the bench last week, he replaces Oundle openside Tom Curry, who takes Lamb-Cona’s place on the bench.

 

That means a reshuffle in the back row, with Curry’s twin brother Ben moving from blindside to openside, with Tonrbidge’s Ben Earl moving from number 8 to 6, and Lamb-Cona coming in at eight.

 

Elsewhere on the bench, Bromsgrove’s Beck Cutting comes into the squad for Alex Rayment, with St Peter’s Gloucester’s Ciaran Knight coming in for Felsted’s Ehren Painter as a replacement tighthead. Wellngton College’s Rory Brand remains the replacement scrum half.

 

Speaking ahead of the game, John Fletcher said:

 

“We’re excited to be in Wales where we’ve had two good days of training, the players are looking forward to the opportunity to improve on individual and team performances.”

 

England U18 v Scotland U18 – Caerphilly, 13.30, Saturday 2nd April

 

England U18 XV:

15 Gabriel Ibitioye (Trinity)

14 Levi Davis (Denstone College)

13 Olie Morris (New Hall)

12 Tom Parton (Wellington College)

11 Ben Loader (Wellington College)

10 Jacob Umaga (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)

9 Ben White (Leicester Grammar)

1 Jarod Leat (St Paul’s Catholic College)

2 Henry Walker (Bromsgrove)

3 Joseph Morris (KES Aston)

4 Sam Lewis (Denstone College)

5 Nick Isiekwe (Haileybury)

6 Ben Earl (Tonbridge)

7 Ben Curry (Oundle)

8 Dino Lamb-Cona (Craneligh)

Replacements

16 Beck Cutting (Bromsgrove)

17 Alex Seville (Hartpury College)

18 Ciaran Knight (St Peter’s, Gloucester)

19 Josh Williams (Hartlepool 6th form College)

20 Tom Curry (Oundle)

21 Rory Brand (Wellington College)

22 James Grayson (Moulton College)

23 Sam Yawayawa (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)

 

U18 5 Nations Festival Schedule:

 

England 15-12 Ireland

Wales 31-30 Scotland

Ireland 43-0 Scotland

Wales 24-9 Italy

Italy v Ireland – Caerphilly, 2nd April, 11.00

England v Scotland – Caerphilly, 2nd April, 13.30

England A v Italy – St Helen’s, 6th April, 17.15

Wales v England – St Helen’s, 6th April, 19.30

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement Enter ad code here
Advertisement

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar