Irish Exiles U18 name squad for Summer Tour

The Irish Exiles have named their U18 squad for their Elite Player Camp and their Ireland Provincial Tour.

 

The Exiles have named a 27-man squad, and will meet for a camp at The Oratory School in Reading from the 12th to the 14th August before heading to Ireland form the 18th to the 25th.

 

Players have been selected from across the country, and even from outside it, with Liam Wharton from Sweden’s Pinqvin Rugby Club selected as one of the back division.

 

The names selected will by and large be very familiar to those who were paying attention to the 2015/16 schools rugby season, with the likes of Sedbergh’s Theo Smith, Wimbledon College’s Caolan Englefield, his schoolmate Niall Finn, Whitgift’s Charlie Websdale, and Stowe’s Adam Williamson all selected.

 

The Exiles will kick off their tour with a game against Munster U18 Clubs on Friday 19th August, followed by Connacht U19 on Monday 22nd, rounding things off on Thursday 25th August against Leinster U18 Clubs.

 

Irish Exiles Squad

 

Forwards

 

Jack Walters (London Irish Academy/St. George’s College, Weybridge), Daniel Roche (Wasp Academy), Rory Cinnamond (Plymouth College/Launceston RUFC), Theo Smith (Newcastle Falcons/Sedbergh School), Finley Quaid (Leicester Grammar/Market Harborough RUFC), Jamie McConnell (Bristol Grammar School), Jamie Robinson (Henley College, Coventry), Lewis Saliba (Beechen Cliff School), Cameron Boon (Saracens Academy/The John Henry Newman RC School), Adam Smith (Stow on the Wold RFU), Conor Beer (Bath Academy), Rory Sloan (King Edward’s School, Bath), Conor Finch (Northampton Saints/Bedford School), Oscar Reilly (St. George’s College, Weybridge), Bill Rush (The King’s School, Grantham).

 

Backs

 

Caolan Englefield (Harlequins Academy/Wimbledon College), Bryn McCall (Saracens Academy/Haileybury College), Ciaran Johnston (London Irish Academy/Sherborne School), Niall Finn (Wimbledon College), Kieran Dunne (St. Ambrose College), Ciaran McGann (London Irish Academy), Charlie Websdale (Whitgift School), Ciaran Gaffney (Yorkshire Carnegie/Hill House School), Adam Williamson (Northampton Saints/Stowe School), Liam Wharton (Sweden/Pinqvin Rugby Club), Tom Hubble (Exeter Academy/Topsham RFC), Iwan Hughes (Bristol Academy/SGS Filton College).

 

Fixtures:

 

Friday 19th August – Munster U18 Clubs

Monday 22nd August – Connacht U18

Thursday 25th August – Leinster U18 Clubs

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top