Connect with us

Representative Rugby

World Rugby U20 Championship: 5 Irishmen in Round 1 ‘Dream Team’

Round 2 of the Group Stages of the 2016 World Rugby U20 Championships takes place tomorrow afternoon.

 

Once again the games are split between the AJ Bell Stadium and Manchester City’s Academy Stadium.

 

At the AJ Bell Australia v Italy kicks things off at 13.30, followed by France v Japan at 15.45, and South Africa v Argentina at 18.00. Over at the Academy Stadium, New Zealand v Ireland takes the 13.30 slot, with Wales v Georgia at 15.45, and the big one, England v Scotland, rounding things off at 18.00.

 

It follows a hugely exciting first round on Tuesday that saw Champions New Zealand post an impressive 55-0 win over Georgia in Group A. The game of the group, and indeed the game of the round, though, was Ireland v Wales. Ireland came from 17-0 down after 20 minutes to win 26-25.

 

Unsurprisingly then, Ireland were the most represented team in the World Rugby U20 Championship Round 1 ‘Dream Team’, selected by World Rugby.

 

Star full back Jacob Stockdale made the team, along with second row and captain James Ryan, as well as number 8 Max Deegan, and the excellent front row pair of Andrew Porter and Adam McBurney, Wales meanwhile had just one player, star winger Keelan Giles, who helped himself to a brace.

 

The most that any other side had in the team was two. Scotland were one such team after they thrillingly beat Australia against the odds, 15-10. Senior international prop Zander Fagerson made the dream team at tighthead, with Hugh Fraser at scrum half.

 

Their other Group B opponents are Italy and England, England and Scotland will meet tomorrow. England faced Italy first up, beating them 48-10 and earning themselves a couple of players in the Dream Team, Andrew Kitchener in the second row alongside Ryan, and Harry Mallinder at inside centre after the Northampton Saint had a stunning game.

 

South Africa were the other side with two players in the Dream Team, Zain Davids as blindside and Jeremy Ward at outside centre. They beat Japan 59-19, but despite the heavy win, Japan gained many plaudits after going 19-7 up, and that came courtesy of a man surely destined for the top, winger Ataata Moeakiola, who scored a hat-trick and makes the dream team.

 

The other Pool C clash saw Argentina beat France 24-15, with fly half Martin Elias rewarded with a place in the Dream Team.

 

The final place in the team was taken by the latest in the New Zealand openside flanker production line, Mitchell Jacobsen, surprisingly the only Baby Black in the side despite that huge win.

 

With some exciting games to come tomorrow, picking the Round 2 Dream Team will no doubt be an equally tricky task!

 

World Rugby U20 Championship Round 1 ‘Dream Team’

15 Jacob Stockdale (Ireland)

14 Ataata Moeakiola (Japan)

13 Jeremy Ward (South Africa)

12 Harry Mallinder (England)

11 Keelan Giles (Wales)

10 Martin Elias (Argentina)

9 Hugh Fraser (Scotland)

1 Andrew Porter (Ireland)

2 Adam McBurney (Ireland)

3 Zander Fagerson (Scotland)

4 Andrew Kitchener (England)

5 James Ryan (Ireland)

6 Zain Davids (South Africa

7 Mitchell Jacobsen (New Zealand)

8 Max Deegan (Ireland)

 

World Rugby U20 Championship Round 1 Results:

New Zealand 55-0 Georgia (Pool A)

Ireland 26-25 Wales (Pool A)

Australia 10-15 Scotland (Pool B)

England 48-10 Italy (Pool B)

South Africa 59-19 Japan (Pool C)

France 15-24 Argentina (Pool C)

 

World Rugby U20 Championship Fixtures:

Saturday 11th June

New Zealand v Ireland (Pool A, Manchester City Academy Stadium, 13.30)

Australia v Italy (Pool B, AJ Bell, 13.30)

Wales v Georgia (Pool A, Manchester City Academy Stadium, 15.45)

France v Japan (Pool C, AJ Bell, 15.45)

England v Scotland (Pool B, Manchester City Academy Stadium, 18.00)

South Africa v Argentina (Pool C, AJ Bell, 18.00)

Wednesday 15th June

Scotland v Italy (Pool B, Manchester City Academy Stadium, 15.15)

Argentina v Japan (Pool C, AJ Bell, 15.15)

Ireland v Georgia (Pool A, Manchester City Academy Stadium, 17.30)

New Zealand v Wales (Pool A, AJ Bell, 17.30)

South Africa v France (Pool C, Manchester City Academy Stadium, 19.45)

England v Australia (Pool B, AJ Bell, 19.45)

Monday 20th June – Semi Finals Day (Pool Winners and best runner up compete in semi finals, next two runners up and top two third place in 5th – 8th seeding games, three pool losers and worst third placed side in 9th – 12th seeding games)

 Saturday 25th June – Finals Day

 

World Rugby U20 Championship – Pool A Standings
Pos Team W D L BP Points
1 New Zealand 1 0 0 1 5
2 Ireland 1 0 0 0 4
3 Wales 0 0 1 2 2
4 Georgia 0 0 1 0 0

 

World Rugby U20 Championship – Pool B Standings
Pos Team W D L BP Points
1 England 1 0 0 1 5
2 Scotland 1 0 0 0 4
3 Australia 0 0 1 1 1
4 Italy 0 0 1 0 0

 

World Rugby U20 Championship – Pool C Standings
Pos Team W D L BP Points
1 South Africa 1 0 0 1 5
2 Argentina 1 0 0 0 4
3 France 0 0 1 0 0
4 Japan 0 0 1 0 0

More in Representative Rugby

error: Content is protected !!
Skip to toolbar