On Saturday Eton College will take part in the 2016 Independent Schools Festival in South Africa, hosted by the prestigious Bishops School, one of the most famous rugby schools in the world, let alone South Africa.
As a touring side, Eton enter two teams into the competition, their 1st XV and 2nd XV.
Both teams will be playing on Saturday with the 1st XV taking on the hosts, Bishops, at 15.00 (BST). That game can be seen live via the link below, as can all of the other games in the tournament, that also features other South African school powerhouse such as Durban’s Clifton.
(For live streams of the other games, please follow this link: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXJyZdiJoxj-ZSxS19JzRuw/feed)
Eton’s 2nd XV game is also live streamed, they face Somerset College, from Somerest West at 10.30am (BST).
Joining Eton, Bishops, Clifton, and Somerset College, are Penryn College from Nelspruit, St Andrew’s School (Bloemfontein), St Stithians and St David’s, both from Johannesburg, Michaelhouse (Balgowan), Kearsney (Botha’s Hill, Durban), St Andrew’s College and Kingswood (both Grahamstown), Hilton and St Charles’, both Pietermartizburg, Uplands College (White River), Christian Brothers’ College (Boksburg), St Alban’s (Pretoria), and Bishops’ Cape Town neighbours Reddam, as well as a local development team from Cape Town, Excelsior.
Following Saturday’s first round of games, the second round of games will take place on Monday 4th July, with Eton College facing Kearsney at 10.30 (BST) and the 2nd XV facing Exelsior at 8.00 (BST). Hosts Bishops will play Hilton at 15.00 BST.
The final day of play takes place on Wednesday 6th July, though by then Eton’s tour will have moved on, Bishops will round the tournament off at midday against Kingswood.
2016 Independent Schools Festival (South Africa) Schedule (All timings BST) | |
Day One – Saturday 2nd July | |
Time | Game |
08.00 | Penryn v St Andrew’s School |
09.15 | Christian Brothers v Excelsior |
09.15 | St Andrew’s College v St David’s |
10.30 | Clifton v Reddam |
10.30 | St Charles v Uplands |
10.30 | Eton College 2nd XV v Somerset College |
12.30 | Michaelhouse v Kingswood |
12.30 | Kearsney v St Albans |
13.45 | St Stithians v Hilton |
15.00 | Bishops v Eton College 1st XV |
Day Two – Monday 4th July | |
Time | Game |
08.00 | Eton College 2nd XV v Excelsior |
08.00 | Christian Brothers’ v St Charles |
09.15 | Uplands v Reddam |
09.15 | Somerset College v St Davids |
10.30 | St Andrew’s School v St Andrew’s College |
11.30 | Eton College 1st XV v Kearsney |
12.30 | Penryn v Kingswood |
12.30 | St Stithians v Clifton |
13.45 | Michaelhouse v St Albans |
15.00 | Bishops v Hilton |
Day Three – Wednesday 6th July | |
Time | Game |
08.00 | Christian Brothers v St Andrew’s School |
08.00 | St Stithians v Reddam |
08.00 | St Albans v Excelsior |
09.15 | Clifton v Uplands |
09.15 | Michaelhoue v Penryn |
09.15 | St Charles v Somerset College |
10.30 | St Davids v Kearsney |
10.30 | Hilton v St Andrew’s College |
12.00 | Bishops v Kingswood |
Leave a Response