Connect with us

School Rugby

AASE: AASE fixtures pit Hartpury College and St Paul’s together on opening day

The 2016 AASE League will begin on Wednesday 31st August, and culminate with finals day on Wednesday 30th November.

 

Champions Hartpury College, winners of every edition of the AASE League, will begin their campaign at home against one of the strongest sides over the last couple of years, St Paul’s Catholic College.

 

Hartpury play St Paul’s after a bit of a shake up to the league, which sees them move from the North Division to the South Division this year. That is because Bishop Burton College (Yorkshire Carnegie affiliated) have joined the league in the North.

 

With that, Hartpury move to the South, a geographically more convenient location for them given their Gloucestershire base.

 

There are now fifteen AASE sides, seven in the North and eight in the South. That means that each Wednesday the Southern Division will have four fixtures, while the North will have three, with one side per round having a bye week.

 

Newcomers Bishop Burton do not begin their campaign until the second round, where they travel to Worcester 6th form College, who will be coming off the back of an away fixture against last year’s new boys, Wyggeston and Queen Elizabeth I College.

 

The other opening round games in the North are Gosforth Academy v Myerscough College, and Oaklands College’s trip up to Moulton College.

 

Harptury’s opponents in last year’s final were Bicton College, they too start at home this year against SGS Filton College. There was a second new team in the league last year, alongside Wyggeston, Beechen Cliff. They struggled for victories but a home start this year gives them a chance as they host Ivybridge Community College.

 

Truro College’s trip to Henley College rounds off the opening round fixtures in the South.

 

Each side will play the other teams in the division once, and then after half term both divisions will split. The top four in the north will play each other again one, as will their conuterparts in the south, while the bottom half of the respective divisions will play the other bottom sides from their divisions.

 

Once all of that is completed, the leagues then come together for finals day, where 1st in the North plays 1st in the South for the title, 2nd plays 2nd for third place, and so on. The bottom side in the south will sit out finals day as there is no 8th place side in the North.

 

2016 AASE Fixtures:

 

Round 1 (31st August)

 

North

Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth I College v Worcester 6th form College

Gosforth Academy v Myerscough College

Moulton College v Oaklands College

South

Hartpury College v St Paul’s Catholic College

Beechen Cliff v Ivybridge Community College

Bicton College v SGS Filton College

Henley College v Truro College

 

Round 2 (7th September)

 

North

Worcester 6th form College v Bishop Burton College

Oaklands College v Gosforth Academy

Myerscough College v Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth I College

South

Ivybridge Community College v St Paul’s Catholic College

Truro College v Bicton College

SGS Filton College v Beechen Cliff

Henley College v Hartpury College

 

Round 3 (14th September)

North

Bishop Burton College v Worcester 6th form College

Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth I College v Oaklands College

Gosforth Academy v Moulton College

South

Hartpury College v Ivybridge Community College

St Paul’s Catholic College v SGS Filton College

Beechen Cliff v Truro College

Bicton College v Henley College

 

Round 4 (21st September)

North

Oaklands College v Bishop Burton College

Myerscough College v Worcester 6th form College

Moulton College v Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth I College

South

Truro College v St Paul’s Catholic College

SGS Filton College v Ivybridge Community College

Henley College v Beechen Cliff

Bicton College v Hartpury College

 

Round 5 (28th September)

North

Worcester 6th form College v Oaklands College

Bishop Burton College v Moulton College

Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth I College v Gosforth Academy

South

Hartpury College v SGS Filton College

Ivybridge Community College v Truro College

St Paul’s Catholic College v Henley College

Beechen Cliff v Bicton College

 

Round 6 (5th October)

North

Gosforth Academy v Bishop Burton College

Moulton College v Worcester 6th form College

Oaklands College v Myerscough College

South

Bicton College v St Paul’s Catholic College

Henley College v Ivybridge Community College

Truro College v SGS Filton College

Beechen Cliff v Hartpury College

 

Round 7 (12th October)

North

Myerscough College v Moulton College

Worcester 6th form College v Gosforth Academy

Bishop Burton College v Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth I College

South

Hartpury College v Truro College

SGS Filton College v Henley College

Ivybridge Community College v Bicton College

St Paul’s Catholic College v Beechen Cliff

 

Second Phase Leagues: Wednesday 26th October – Wednesday 16th November

 

Finals Day – Wednesday 30th November

More in School Rugby

error: Content is protected !!
Skip to toolbar