Connect with us

School Rugby

NatWest Cup: Roundup & Results from a huge week in the NatWest Cup and Vase

This week has been a busy one, with much of the attention focused on the top tier of the NatWest competitions, The Champions Trophy.

 

However there was been a huge amount of play in the other NatWest competitions too, the Cup and the Vase, with hundreds of fixtures taking place.

 

Under the new format, the Vase is a separate entity to the Cup right from the off, with first round losers from the Cup going in to a new Plate tournament, and losers of the Vase first round going into a new Bowl competition.

 

With that in mind it was a surprise to see the sheer number of walkovers and withdrawls from the U18 Vase in particular. The Bowl competition has, surely, to be a realistic target for all who end up there, at the very least a chance to progress through a few rounds. A first round withdrawl/walkover means that a side is not eligible for that competition, it seems odd that any school would therefore do so except in the most extreme circumstances.

 

(You can see results from all of the U18 and U15 NatWest Cup and NatWest Vase games at the foot of this page)

 

U18 Cup

 

The Cup had a busy week, with almost all of the first round fixtures being completed. With the number of teams in the Cup now reduced, with the Champions Trophy and the Vase starting right from the off, there were some huge games across the competition.

 

One of the biggest in the North A group was Lymm High School v King’s Macclesfield. Two sides who have gone far in the competition in recent years. King’s Macclesfield came out on top this time, with a 25-10 win.

 

North B had some real legends of the school game in it, with Ampleforth Collge, QEGS Wakefield, and Barnard Castle. QEGS, finalists last year, are among the favourites and beat Crossley Heath 34-0. Barnard Castle made it through too, while Pocklington hit Ampleforth out of the park, 42-0. St Peter’s York were even better against Hymers, with Woodhouse Grove and RGS Newcastle also through with good wins.

 

Midlands A saw a big game between Stowe and Bedford Modern, Stowe progressing 28-10. It also featured the 2014 finalists, Warwick, full of U15 winners, who beat Leicester GS 50-17.

 

Midlands B hosts the back to back Champions, Bromsgrove. They started off their campaign in fine fashion, beating RGS Worcester 34-15. King’s Worcester also looked good with a 27-17 win over Solihull.

 

London & South East A features former Champions in Campion and Whitgift, both progressed, most impressively Whitgift, who beat Caterham 55-6. St Joseph’s College are also in this section, and progressed nicely with a 13-5 win over New Hall.

 

Over in London & South East B things were really tight, never more so than a 17-17 draw between Wimbledon College and former finalists St Benedict’s. It was the 2008 finalists that progressed, going through as the away side. KCS Wimbledon and Skinners’ also impressed.

 

South West A featured a particularly impressive 57-14 win for Bishop Wordsworth’s over KES Southampton, while there was a surprise as Christ’s Hospital knocked out Reigate Grammar School 29-22.

 

Finally in South West B, former winners St Peter’s Gloucester progressed with a walkover, while Cup legends RGS High Wycombe were in flying form with a 39-0 win over Magdalen College.

 

All in all it was a superb week of play in the competition, and over the next week we should see the remaining few games played, meaning that the second round lineups will be known, as well as the Plate and Bowl draws.

 

Elsewhere

 

There were also some non-Cup fixtures this week, with Sexey’s beating Warminster 19-7 and UCS beating Richard Hale 34-7. There were also good wins for Clayesmore and Sevenoaks over King’s Bruton and Bishop’s Stortford College.

 

Clifton College’s Ryan Bresnahan Memorial Match at Clifton RFC was against Cheltenham College this year, and once again it was a stunning occasion as the host school won 57-19. Without doubt, Clifton are a side to keep a very close eye on this year.

 

There was also an impressive win for Eton College as they played Radley College, winning 27-6 in a fixture that is always a superb spectacle.

 

If you have any photos, reports, or videos from the NatWest Cup/Vase, please do send them into us via email (writers@fifteenrugby.com ), Facebook (www.facebook.com/FifteenRugby ), or via Twitter (@FifteenRugbyXV).

 

U18 NatWest Cup Round 1 Results:

North A

AKS Arnold 17-37 RGS Lancaster

Stonyhurst v Merchant Taylors’

St Ambrose College 19-14 Cheadle Hulme

Bradford GS 8-48 Manchester GS

Calday Grange 12-38 Stockport GS

St Anselm’s College 15-15 Altrincham GS

Birkenhead v Wilmslow HS

Lymm HS 10-25 King’s Macclesfield

 

North B

Ampleforth College 0-42 Pocklington

St Peter’s York 59-0 Hymers College

Crossley Heath 0-34 QEGS Wakefield

Woodhouse Grove 55-3 Mount St Mary’s

Durham v Yarm

Giggleswick 7-24 Barnard Castle

Hartlepool 6th form College 0-36 RGS Newcastle

King Edward’s, Morpeth w/d Dame Allan’s w/o

 

Midlands A

Spalding GS 17-17 Gresham’s

Stamford 50-0 Lincoln Minster

Hills Road 3-14 Norwich

Oundle v Bishop’s Stortford College

Stowe 28-10 Bedford Modern

Princethorpe College 0-50 Northampton School for Boys

Loughborough 17-10 Nottingham HS

Leicester GS 17-50 Warwick

 

Midlands B

Birmingham Met w/d Lawrence Sherriff w/o

King’s Worcester 27-17 Solihull

RGS Worcester 15-34 Bromsgrove

Bloxham v KES Birmingham

Ellesmere College w/o Reaseheath College w/d

Sandbach 29-19 Newcastle-Under-Lyme

Bishop Vesey’s GS 28-0 QEGS Ashbourne

Wrekin College v Adams GS

 

London & South East A

Mill Hill 5-12 Campion

Dartford GS 8-5 Coopers Coborn

New Hall 5-13 St Joseph’s College

Felsted v Brentwood

Whitgift 55-6 Caterham

Eltham College 38-0 Harris Academy

Chislehurst & Sidcup GS 22-7 Colfe’s

Maidstone GS 15-18 Sir Joseph Williamson’s

 

London & South East B

Simon Langton 55-15 St Dunstan’s

Duke of York RMS 0-50 Judd

Skinners’ 49-0 Sussex Downs

Richard Collyer 7-12 Hurstpierpoint College

Trinity v Tiffin

Richmond Upon Thames College w/d John Fisher w/o

KCS Wimbledon 20-17 UCS

Wimbledon College 17-17 St Benedict’s

 

South West A

Farnborough College 7-9 Pangbourne College

St Bartholomew’s 7-41 Peter Symonds

Downside 13-15 Dauntsey’s

KES Southampton 14-57 Bishop Wordsworth’s

Howard of Effingham w/d Salesian w/o

Christ’s Hospital 29-22 Reigate GS

Portsmouth GS 13-14 Worthing College

Steyning GS 16-13 Churcher’s College

 

South West B

St Peter’s Gloucester w/o Cheltenham Bournside w/d

Sir Thomas Rich’s w/o Cirencester College w/d

Aylesbury GS 14-12 St Columba’s College

RGS High Wycombe 39-0 Magdalen College

Weston College v Colston’s

Richard Huish w/o Gryphon w/d

Plymouth College 20-23 Truro

Exeter 45-0 King’s College, Taunton

 

U18 NatWest Vase Round 1 Results:

 

North A

Austin Friars w/o Cockermouth w/d

QEGS Penrith v Keswick

Ullswater w/d QES Kirkby Lonsdale w/o

Hutton GS 20-7 Ripley St Thomas

Rydal Penrhos 54-0 Hilbre HS

Wirral GS w/o Liverpool College w/d

St Edward’s College w/o Helsby HS w/d

Sir John Dean’s v Bishop Heber

Bolton 12-14 Runshaw College

Audenshaw w/o Bury College w/d

King William’s College 21-0 Sale GS

St Joseph’s College 15-22 Falibroome

Ilkley GS 24-7 Bingley GS

Allerton HS v Silcoates

St John Fisher 0-50 Ermysted’s GS

South Craven 5-49 Prince Henry’s GS

 

North B

Carre’s GS 26-22 Priory Academy

King’s Grathan 27-7 Queen Elizabeth’s, Gainsborough

St George’s Academy w/d Worksop College w/o

Wath 10-22 Thomas Rotherham

South Hunsley v Hull Collegiate

De Aston w/o John Leggott w/d

Hill House 50-0 Hall Cross Academy

Birkdale 36-0 Lady Manners

Ripon GS v Richmond

Harrogate GS w/o Northallerton w/d

Ashville College w/o Thirsk w/d

Scarborough 6th form College – BYE

QEH Hexham w/o Newcastle School for Boys w/d

Ponteland HS v King’s Priory

Emmanuel College v Bede Academy

St John’s w/o Carmel College w/d

 

Midlands A

RGS Colchester 26-12 Woodbridge

Colchester 6th form 0-50 Ipswich

Bishop Stortford HS 50-0 Saffron Walden

King Edward’s GS, Chelmsford v St Martin’s

The Perse w/o College of West Anglia w/d

King’s Peterborough v The Leys

Easton & Otley 0-52 Langley

Thomas Mills 15-40 Wymondham College

Malcolm Arnold 0-43 Akeley Wood

Silverstone UTC w/o St Paul’s, Milton Keynes w/d

Samuel Whitbread 50-7 Hitchingbrooke

Bishop Stopford 12-27 St Ivo

Roundwood Park 10-12 Tring

Beaumont v St George’s, Harpenden

Sir John Lawes 17-18 Knights Templar

Richard Hale 50-0 St Edmund’s College

 

Midlands B

King Henry VIII Coventry w/o Alcester GS

Bablake w/o Warwickshire College

King Edward’s Camp Hill 36-5 Arden Academy

Kenilworth w/d Solihull 6th form College w/o

De Lisle v Trent College

Hinckley Academy 6-49 Welbeck

Ashlawn 7-57 Robert Smyth

KES Stratford – BYE
Prince Henry’s Evesham 31-7 Cotswold School Academy

Hereford 6th form College 52-3 Cleeve

Tewkesbury 5-24 Hereford Cathedral School

The Chase w/o Windsor HS w/d

Shrewsbury 12-15 Queen Mary’s GS

Stafford GS v King Edward VI, Lichfield

Stafford Collegiate v KES Aston

Old Swinford Hospital 5-13 King Edward VI, Five Ways

 

London & South East A

Oaklands Catholic School v Havant 6th form College

Burgate w/d St John’s Collge, Southsea w/o

Hampshire Collegiate w/d Brockenhurst w/o

Alton College 24-5 Gordons

Isleworth & Syon 10-45 Cardinal Vaughan

Vyners 0-50 Gunnersbury

St Cecilia’s v London Oratory

Drayton Manor 12-15 Latymer Upper

Parmiter’s w/o Verulam w/d

Dame Alice Owen’s w/o Queen’s School, Bushey w/d

Sandringham v Watford GS

St Clement Danes w/o Upton Court w/d

Davenant 0-50 Enfield GS

Barking & Dagenham College w/o Palmer’s College w/d

King John School v Seevic

Robert Clack 43-7 Westcliff HS

 

London & South East B

St George’s Weybridge 50-0 Cobham International

George Abbot 8-19 Esher College

Rutlish w/d City of London Freemen’s w/o

Richard Challoner 31-17 Ewel Castle

Brighton Hove and Sussex 6th form 21-5 Worth

Cardinal Newman 0-31 The Weald

Wallington CGS 50-0 Reigate College

Graveney 5-45 Glyn

St Lawrence College 31-0 Folkestone Academy

Dover GS 5-12 Sir Roger Manwood’s

Kent College 7-39 Chatham and Clarendon

Norton Knatchbull w/d Oakwood Park GS w/o

Tunbridge Wells GS w/d Sevenoaks w/o

Gravesend GS 6-0 St Olave’s GS

Beth’s GS 0-33 Hayes

Ravens Wood 29-20 Langley Park

 

South West A

Bristol Cathedral Choir v Cabot

St Brendan’s v Monkton Combe

QEH Bristol 18-12 North Bristol 6th form

Wellsway w/d Backwell w/o

Castle School v Beaufort Academy

Crypt 54-0 Malmesbury

Wycliffe College 19-20 Chosen Hill

Marling 0-33 Katharine Lady Berkeley’s

Wells Cathedral w/o Churchill Academy w/d

Holyrood w/o Woodroffe w/d

West Buckland 0-52 Taunton

Yeovil College 29-0 Bridgwater College

Penwith College w/o Devonport HS w/d

Kinglsey 12-62 Mount Kelly

Queen Elizabeth Academy w/o Kingsbridge CC w/d

South Dartmoor w/d Torquay BGS w/o

 

South West B

Bournemouth 21-36 Poole GS

Corfe Hills 12-7 Gillingham

QES Wimbourne v St Peter’s, Bournemouth

Poole HS 10-45 Thomas Hardye

Midsomer Norton v Frome

Devizes v Sheldon

Clarendon Academy v Melksham Oak

St Laurence v Corsham

Cokethorpe 17-17 Lord William’s

Royal Latin 64-14 Waddesdon

John Hampden 0-7 Dr Challoner’s

Longdean 0-50 Chesham GS

Desborough College 7-57 Reading

Sir William Borlase’s 46-5 Windsor Boys

Royal Wootton Bassett 19-20 Kennet

Reading Blue Coat – BYE

 

U15 NatWest Cup Results:

 

North A

Calday Grange v Wirral GS

Merchant Taylors v St Edward’s College

Giggleswick v Stonyhurst College

Sedbergh 39-7 QES Kirkby Lonsdale

Kirkham GS v Birkdale HS

Lymm HS v Altrincham GS

QEGS Penrith 30-17 Ullswater

Ripley St Thomas v RGS Lancaster

BYE

BYE

St Anselm’s College v Birkenhead

BYE

BYE

St Ambrose College v Wilmslow HS

Cheadle Hulme 38-27 Stockport GS

Audenshaw 29-32 Manchester GS

King’s Macclesfield 29-7 Sandbach

BYE

BYE

 

North B

Austin Friars 26-36 QES Hexham

St Thomas More w/d Durham w/o

Barnard Castle v Carmel College

RGS Newcastle 35-6 Dame Allan’s

King Edward’s, Morpeth 50-0 Newcastle School for Boys

Yarm v Ampleforth College

Crossley Heath v QEGS Wakefield

Lincoln Minster 22-34 Priory Ruskin

Grammar School at Leeds 14-0 Mount St Mary’s

Prince Henry’s GS v Ilkley GS

Harrogate GS v Woodhouse Grove

Bradford GS v St John Fisher

Wickersely 0-50 St Peter’s, York

Queen Ethelburga’s College 33-12 Ripon GS

Hymers College 20-15 South Hunsley

Havelock v Hayfield

 

Midlands A

Bloxham 0-47 Warwick

King Edward’s Camp Hill 5-50 Solihull

Princethorpe College 0-50 Rugby

Northampton School for Boys w/o Ashlawn w/d

QEGS Ashbourne 0-56 Denstone College

Newcastle-Under-Lyme 0-53 Ellemsere College

Old Swinford Hospital 49-10 Wrekin College

Lacon Childe v Adams GS

Bishop Vesey’s GS 26-36 Loughborough

Fairfax 19-17 Lawrence Sherriff

Oakham v Nottingham HS

Leicester GS 38-26 Trent College

Cheltenham College v Bishop of Hereford Blue Coat

King’s Worcester v KES Birmingham

Prince Henry’s HS v RGS Worcester

Bromsgrove 36-0 Malvern College

 

Midlands B
St Albans 5-31 Hitchin Boys

Chesham GS 5-54 Aylesbury GS

Berkhamsted 50-0 Richard Hale

St Columba’s College 10-22 Watford GS

Shambrook Upper v Uppingham

Oundle v Stamford

Stowe v Bedford Modern

Bedford v Harlington

King’s Grantham 17-17 Spalding GS

Wymondham College 0-22 Norwich

Gresham’s v Langley

Wymondham HS v KES Bury St Edmunds

Felsted v Ipswich

The Perse v Bishop’s Stortford HS

St Joseph’s College v New Hall

Bishop’s Stortford College v Saffron Walden

 

London & South East A

Lord Wandsworth College v LVS

St John’s College, Portsmouth v King’s Winchester

Oaklands 0-50 Churcher’s College

Portsmouth GS 0-58 KES Southampton

RGS Guildford v Howard of Effingham

George Abbot v Reed’s

Reigate GS v St George’s College, Weybridge

Caterham v City of London Freemen’s

Glyn 0-50 Hampton

Halliford v John Fisher

Merchant Taylors 34-12 St Benedict’s

Grey Court v Harrow

Epsom College 15-10 St Paul’s

London Oratory v Whitgift

KCS Wimbledon 3-48 St John’s Leatherhead

Bye v Bye

 

London & South East B

Hurstpierpoint College 47-10 Sevenoaks

Seaford College v Brighton College

Eastbourne College v Shoreham Academy

Christ’s Hospital 48-0 Steyning GS

Campion v Westcliff HS

Cooper’s Coborn v Robert Clack

Colfe’s v Trinity

Dartford GS 26-24 Davenant

Langley Park v Dulwich College

Eltham College 17-31 Ravens Wood

UCS 34-29 Emanuel

Latymer Upper v Wimbledon College

Chatham & Clarendon v King’s Canterbury

Chislehurst & Sidcup GS 55-5 Sir Joseph Williamson’s

Simon Langton 46-0 Maidstone GS

Duke of York RMS 0-53 Judd

 

South West A

Newquay Tretherras v Plymouth College

Devonport HS 65-15 Truro

Richard Lander 14-55 Ivybridge CC

Torquay BGS 0-50 St Peter’s, Exeter

QE Crediton v Blundell’s

Taunton v Holyrood Academy

King’s College, Taunton 5-52 Millfield

Sheldon v Dauntsey’s

Downside v Beechen Cliff

Churchill Academy v Bristol GS

Sherborne 35-0 Canford

Gryphon 33-19 Poole GS

Bishop Wordsworth 50-0 Ringwood

Bournemouth 10-45 Clayesmore

St Peter’s Bournemouth v Bryanston

Bye v Bye

 

South West B

Colston’s v St Bede’s

QEH 0-29 Clifton College

Marling v Dean Close

Thomas Keble 19-19 Cleeve

Chosen Hill v Sir Thomas Rich’s

Crypt v Katharine Lady Berkeley’s

Pate’s GS 10-26 St Peter’s Gloucester

Cotswold Academy v Cheltenham Bournside

Cokethorpe 10-51 Abingdon

Magdalen College 31-33 Lord Williams

Sir William Borlase’s 12-60 RGS High Wycombe

Salesian v Gordon’s

St Bartholomew’s v Reading

Wellington College v Windsor Boys

Reading Blue Coat 50-0 Desborough

Marlborough College v Pangbourne College

 

U15 NatWest Vase Results:

 

North A

Kewswick w/o Workington Academy w/d

Cockermouth v Netherhall

Emmanuel College v Bede Academy

King’s Priory v St John’s School

Hutton GS 50-10 AKS Lytham

Bolton 20-7 West Hill

Castle Rushen 50-0 King William’s College

Bramhall HS v Sale GS

Helsby HS v Rydal Penrhos

Hilbre HS 26-17 St Francis Xavier

Liverpool College v Bridgewater HS

Weaverham HS v Fallibroome Academy

Holmes Chapel v Westwood College

St Joseph’s College 55-15 Stafford GS

Bishop Heber HS v Corbet

Church Stretton 24-28 Marches

 

North B

High Tunstall College 50-0 Egglescliffe

Ian Ramsey v Richmond

Outwood Academy 27-5 Wolfreton

Pocklington 17-21 Hull Collegiate

Millthorpe v Ashville College

Ermysted’s GS v South Craven

Thirsk v Bingley GS

Guisley w/d Parkdale w.o

Whitcliffe Mount v Horsforth

Brighouse w/o Pudsey Grangefield w/d

Silcoates 15-20 King’s Pontefract

Rodillian w/o Hall Cross w/d

Wath 14-46 Hill House

Birkdale 26-26 Worksop College

Wales HS 55-5 Samworth Church

Lady Manners 50-0 Christ the King

 

Midlands A

Chase 5-48 King Edward VI Five Ways

Abraham Darby v Barr Beacon

Arden Academy 23-27 KES Aston

King’s Norton v Tudor Grange

Uppingham CC 0-32 Carre’s GS

St George’s Academy 19-48 Priory Academy

De Lisle College 24-54 Ashby

Welland Park v Corby Business Academy

Bablake v Kenilworth

Royal Latin 24-17 Chiiping Norton

Sir Henry Floyd v Waddesdon

Akeley Wood 38-5 Malcolm Arnold

Kettering Buccleuch v Lutterworth

Bishop Stopford w/o King Edward VI Lichfield w/d

Bilton 15-14 King Henry VIII

Queen Mary’s GS v Kind Edward VI Sheldon Heath

 

Midlands B

City of Norwich 0-48 Thomas Mills

Hartismere 15-14 Woodbridge

Thomas Clarkson w/d Downham Market w/o

King’s Peterborough v Sir Harry Smith

Deepings 3-39 Hichingbrooke

Parkside Federation v St Ivo

Swavesey v Mark Rutherford

Samuel Whitbread v Wootton Upper

Cottesloe v St Paul’s, Milton Keynes

Knights Templar 0-45 St Edmund’s College

Tring 52-5 John F Kennedy

Dr Challoner’s 46-0 St Clement Danes

QES Barnet 13-62 Parmiter’s

Beaumont v St George’s, Harpenden

Stockwood Park 31-26 Sandringham

 

London & South East A

Gildredge House v Cardinal Newman

Dorothy Stringer v Warden Park

Worth v The Forest

Royal Alexandra & Albert 17-24 Wallington CGS

Drayton Manor v The Cedars

Twyford 22-0 Harris Academy

Cardinal Wiseman v Graveney

Ewell Castle v Rutlish

Gunnersbury v Hinchley Wood

Richard Challoner 33-21 Saint Cecilia’s

Sir William Ramsey v Great Marlow

Upton Court w/d John Hampden w/o

Cardinal Vaughan v Mill Hill

Vyners v Orleans Park

Tiffin 51-24 Isleworth & Syon

Harrodian 50-0 Burlington Danes

 

London & South East B

Kent College v St Lawrence College

Sir Roger Manwood’s w/o St Simon Stock w/d

Folkestone Academy v Oakwood Park

Dover GS 15-42 Norton Knatchbull

St Olave’s GS 60-10 Tunbridge Wells GS

Skinners’ v Beths

Gravesend GS v Hutsmere

St Dunstan’s College w/o Haberdashers w/d

Brentwood v King John

Eastbrook 29-47 St Martin’s

King Edward VI GS Chelmsford 43-10 East Bergholt HS

RGS Colchester v Hall Mead

Epping St John’s v Brampton Manor

Bancroft’s v Bye

Trinity Catholic HS 7-21 Woodlands

City Academy v Enfield GS

 

South West A

Mounts Bay v St Ives

Pool Academy w/d Penryn w/o

Redruth 46-12 Fowey River

Penrice 50-14 Looe

Mount Kelly w/o South Dartmoor w/d

Exmouth 29-17 Kingsbridge

West Buckland 0-50 Uffculme

Tiverton HS v King’s Devon

Woodroffe 7-50 Thomas Hardye

Budmouth v Colyton GS

Huish Episcopi v Wells Cathedral

Crispin v Brymore Academy

Chew Valley 29-22 Clevedon

Backwell v Bristol Cathedral Choir

Wellsway v Monkton Combe

Old Field 5-40 Frome College

 

South West B

Claires Court 30-5 Maiden Erlegh

Kennet v Royal Wootton Bassett

St James 17-63 Forest

Westgate v Amery Hill

Hounsdown v Perins

Hampshire Collegiate v Ryde

Corfe Hills 0-31 Gillingham

QES Wimborne 17-5 Poole HS

Churchdown v Wycliffe College

Redland 12-29 The Castle

St Laurence 22-33 Malmesbury

Cabot v Marlwood

Tewkesbury v Archway

Millbrook v Newent

Winchcombe v Dene Magna

Beaufort Academy v Cirencester Deer Park

More in School Rugby

error: Content is protected !!
Skip to toolbar