Connect with us

School Rugby

Schools Rugby Midweek Update

It has been a stunning midweek of rugby, and there is plenty more to come.

 

There has been NatWest Champions Trophy action, NatWest Cup action, NatWest Vase action, and also the start of the new NatWest Plate and Bowl competitions.

 

The champions trophy has seen some brilliant action, and you can see our full summary of the second round, plus the quarter final draw here: Champions Trophy Roundup.

 

The Cup has been superb too, on Tuesday Felsted beat high flying St Joseph’s College 19-13 at Colchester RFC, while Oundle beat Norwich 24-22. It was equally tight in the South West, where Sir Thomas Rich’s beat St Peter’s Gloucester 26-24.

 

On Wednesday the action really pored through thick and fast. Champions Bromsgrove came through a tight encounter with a good Bloxham side to win 34-26, while Bishop Vesey’s beat Adams Gramar 51-26.

 

Sandbach were in great form against Ellesmere College, winning 32-0, while there was a thriller in South West London as KCS Wimbledon and St Benedict’s drew 22-22, with KCS progressing on try count.

 

Lawrence Sherriff provided one of the stories of the round as they beat King’s Worcester 28-22. Stonyhurst were also in fine form, winning 17-7 v RGS Lancaster.

 

One of the favourites this year are Warwick, they beat Loughborough 55-0, while last year’s finalists, QEGS Wakefield, another of this year’s favourites, beat Woodhouse Grove by an impressive 20 points to 6.

 

St Peter’s York saw off Pocklington 21-16, with Christ’s Hospital progressing 33-7 against Salesian, meanwhile high flying Judd beat Simon Langton 21-10.

 

Stowe showed good form for a 24-13 win over Northampton School for Boys, while things were incredibly tight in Croydon as John Fisher beat Trinity 8-6. It was similarly tight in Cornwall, where Exeter School won 10-9 away at Truro School.

 

2010 and 2011 champions Whitgift were in stunning form, beating Eltham College 60-0. Weston College meanwhile beat Richard Huish 30-7. It was a good day for Wilmslow High School to, the beat the always dangerous King’s Macclesfield 24-8.

 

There was also plenty of exciting non-Cup action, including a brilliant game between Harrow and Haileybury at Allianz Park, where Harrow managed to hold off a late Haileybury fightback to seal the win. You can see our report from that game here: Harrow v Haileybury.

 

If you have any photos, videos, or reports from the week’s schools rugby, please do send them in via email (writers@fifteenrugby.com ), Facebook (www.facebook.com/FifteenRugby ), or via Twitter (@FifteenRugbyXV).

 

Tuesday

 

Bristol GS 19-44 Blundell’s – Champions Trophy

Epsom College 29-22 St John’s Leatherhead – Champions Trophy

Eton College 55-12 Grammar School at Leeds – Champions Trophy

Felsted 19-13 St Joseph’s College – NatWest Cup

Gresham’s w/d Stamford w/o – NatWest Cup

Norwich 22-24 Oundle – NatWest Cup

QEH 12-26 Backwell – NatWest Vase

Sir Thomas Rich’s 26-24 St Peter’s, Gloucester – NatWest Cup

 

Wednesday

 

Bedford Modern 38-5 Princethorpe College – NatWest Plate

Beth’s 0-57 Langley Park – NatWest Bowl

Bishop Vesey’s 51-26 Adams GS – NatWest Cup

Bromsgrove 34-26 Bloxham – NatWest Cup

Castle 29-24 Crypt – NatWest Vase

Caterham 23-5 Harris Academy – NatWest Plate

Chislehurst & Sidcup GS 24-0 Sir Joseph Williamson’s – NatWest Cup

Colfe’s 12-46 Maidstone GS – NatWest Vase

Davenant 19-10 Campion

Downside 26-24 KES Southampton – NatWest Plate

Ellesmere College 0-32 Sandbach – NatWest Cup

Emanuel 50-15 KES Aston

Haileybury 15-27 Harrow – Allianz Park

Hayes 10-31 Ravens Wood – NatWest Vase

KCS Wimbledon 22-22 St Benedict’s (KCS on try count) – NatWest Cup

Kennett 3-45 Reading Blue Coat – NatWest Vase

King Henry VIII Coventry 12-5 Bablake – NatWest Vase

Langley 56-0 Wymondham College – NatWest Vase

Lawrence Sherriff 28-22 King’s Worcester – NatWest Cup

London Oratory 26-5 Latymer Upper – NatWest Vase

Loughborough 0-55 Warwick – NatWest Cup

Oakham 15-3 Clifton College – Champions Trophy

Plymouth College 44-15 King’s College, Taunton – NatWest Plate

Pocklington 16-21 St Peter’s, York – NatWest Cup

QEGS Wakefield 20-6 Woodhouse Grove – NatWest Cup

RGS Lancaster 7-17 Stonyhurst – NatWest Cup

RGS Worcester 10-8 KES Birmingham – NatWest Plate

Salesian 7-33 Christ’s Hospital – NatWest Cup

Sevenoaks 17-7 Gravesend GS – NatWest Vase

Simon Langton 10-21 Judd – NatWest Cup

St Columba’s College 24-19 Magdalen College – NatWest Plate

St Paul’s 13-16 Bedford – Champions Trophy

Stowe 24-13 Northampton School for Boys – NatWest Cup

Tonbridge 26-7 Millfield – Champions Trophy

Trinity 6-8 John Fisher – NatWest Cup

Truro 9-10 Exeter – NatWest Cup

UCS 0-0 Wimbledon College (Wimbledon College as away side) – NatWest Plate

Watford GS 46-19 St Clement Danes – NatWest Vase

Weston College 30-7 Richard Huish – NatWest Cup

Whitgift 60-0 Eltham College – NatWest Cup

Wilmslow HS 24-8 King’s Macclesfield – NatWest Cup

Worksop College 62-5 Thomas Rotherham – NatWest Vase

Wycliffe College 18-17 Marling – NatWest Bowl

Yarm 24-15 Giggleswick – NatWest Plate

 

Thursday

 

Canford v Kingswood – Champions Trophy – 14.45

Mill Hill v Cooper’s Coborn – NatWest Plate

Nottingham HS v Leicester GS – NatWest Plate

Radley College v Rugby

Skinners’ v Hurstpierpoint College – NatWest Cup

St Ambrose College v Manchester GS – NatWest Cup

St Lawrence College v Sir Roger Manwood’s – NatWest Vase

Trent College v Welbeck – NatWest Vase

 

Friday

 

Abingdon v Kirkham GS – 18.00

Wisbech GS v Robert Clack – 18.00

More in School Rugby

error: Content is protected !!
Skip to toolbar