U18 Academy League: High scoring and close fixtures dominate Round 4

This weekend saw the fourth round of the U18 Academy League take place.

 

It marked the halfway point in the league for some teams, and for others it was their fourth of six, so the league is now really beginning to take shape.

 

Northern Conference

 

Wasps remain at the top of the Northern Conference after a brilliant 30-3 win over Newcastle Falcons. Wasps are the only side in either conference to have won four from four and their enjoy a four point advantage over second placed Worcester Warriors. Newcastle Falcons meanwhile are still without a win and sit at the foot of the Northern Conference.

 

Worcester Warriors meanwhile leapfrogged Northampton Saints, moving from third to second. The two sides met on Sunday, with Worcester securing a simply brilliant 43-16 victory against the East Midlands side and moving five points clear of them.

 

Sale Sharks meanwhile are in fourth position in the Northern Conference, level on 10 points with Saints in third, after they produced another good performance to beat Leicester Tigers 29-19. The Tigers are without a win in the league this season, an incredibly unusual situation for them. Yorkshire Carnegie were the Northern Conference side to have a bye this week.

 

Southern Conference

 

Harlequins were the Northern Conference side with a bye this week, but remain at the top of the table, by a point. They do so because Exeter Chiefs, who were in third, beat Gloucester, who were in second, 34-26. That result saw Exeter jump above Gloucester into second, denying Gloucester the chance to go top and leaving them both level on 13 points.

 

There was a thriller between Bath and London Irish, a game that saw London Irish secure their first win of the season. It was far from simple though, Bath led in the last ten minutes, but a late, late, penalty from London Irish secured their victory.

 

Unfortunately for London Irish they actually ended up dropping down the table rather than moving up it because Saracens picked up a brilliant bonus point win away at Bristol at SGS Filton College. Saracens were in stunning form, beating their hosts 59-21 to pick up their first win of the season, moving themselves from the foot of the table into fifth.

 

If you have any photos, videos, or reports from the weekend’s U18 Academy League, please do send them in via email (writers@fifteenrugby.com ), Facebook (www.facebook.com/FifteenRugby ), or via Twitter (@FifteenRugbyXV).

 

U18 Academy League Round 4 Results:

Bath 19-20 London Irish

Bristol 21-59 Saracens

Exeter Chiefs 34-26 Gloucester

Leicester Tigers 19-29 Sale Sharks

Wasps 30-3 Newcastle Falcons

Worcester Warriors 43-16 Northampton Saints

 

U18 Academy League Round 3 Results:

Gloucester 38-41 Bath

London Irish 21-24 Exeter Chiefs

Northampton Saints 39-19 Newcastle Falcons

Sale Sharks 12-22 Wasps

Saracens v Harlequins

Yorkshire Carnegie 10-39 Worcester Warriors

 

U18 Academy League Round 2 Results:

Bristol 17-21 Exeter Chiefs

Harlequins 40-5 Bath

London Irish 32-43 Gloucester

Sale Sharks 37-15 Newcastle Falcons

Worcester Warriors 27-26 Leicester Tigers

Yorkshire Carnegie 14-38 Wasps

 

U18 Academy League Round 1 Results:

Bath 22-22 Bristol

Gloucester 59-26 Saracens

Harlequins 30-21 London Irish

Newcastle Falcons 29-34 Yorkshire Carnegie

Northampton Saints 41-13 Leicester Tigers

Wasps 28-17 Worcester Warriors

 

U18 Academy League Standings – Northern Conference
Pos Team P W D L BP Points
1 Wasps 4 4 0 0 3 19
2 Worcester Warriors 4 3 0 1 3 15
3 Northampton Saints 3 2 0 1 2 10
4 Sale Sharks 3 2 0 1 2 10
5 Yorkshire Carnegie 3 1 0 2 1 5
6 Leicester Tigers 3 0 0 3 2 2
7 Newcastle Falcons 4 0 0 4 2 2

 

U18 Academy League Standings – Southern Conference
Pos Team P W D L BP Points
1 Harlequins 3 3 0 0 2 14
2 Exeter Chiefs 3 3 0 0 1 13
3 Gloucester 4 2 0 2 5 13
4 Bath 4 1 1 2 2 8
5 Saracens 3 1 0 2 3 7
6 London Irish 4 1 0 3 2 6
7 Bristol 3 0 1 2 1 3

 

Team News:

 

Bath

15 Will Partington, 14 Ethan Hutt, 13 Will Butt, 12 Tom Elder-Flachi, 11 Oran McNulty, 10 Tom de Glanville, 9 Ed Rimmer, 1 Arthur Cordwell, 2 Gabriel Oghre, 3 Kieran Verdan (c), 4 Rhys Davies, 5 Tom Jeanes, 6 James Reed, 7 Harry Short, 8 George Hobbs.

Replacements: 16 Sam Elrick, 17 Toby Thurston, 18 Simone Elrick, 19 Tom Boxer, 20 Connor Beer, 21 Cameron Brown, 22 Al MacKenzie, 23 Luke Mehson.

 

London Irish – N/A

 

Bristol

15 Iwan Hughes (SGS Filton College), 14 Tom Hargan (Clifton College), 13 Matt Welsh (Clifton College), 12 Sol Hutchins (Clifton College), 11 Nathan Brooks (Hartpury College), 10 Nathan Chamberlain (SGS Filton College), 9 Blake Boyland (Colstons), 1 Tom Rowland (Bristol GS), 2 Will Capon (Bristol GS), 3 Nick English (SGS Filton College), 4 Sam Tiley (John Cabot), 5 James Dun (c) (Millfield), 6 Nick Freeman (Clifton College), 7 Ethan Organ (Clifton College), 8 Dan Thurston (SGS Filton College).

Replacements: 16 Kieran Wilson (Castle), 17 Stirling Cranham (SGS Filton College), 18 Jack Smart/Ned Smith (SGS Filton College/Bristol GS), 19 Tomi Adegbite (John Cabot), 20 Sam Taylor (SGS Filton College), 21 Kalvin Mills (South Africa Schools), 22 Josh Wright (Millfield), 23 Tommy Foot (Hartpury College).

 

Saracens – N/A

 

Exeter Chiefs

15 Toby Williams, 14 Jake Penprase, 13 Connor Gilbert, 12 Joe Elderkin, 11 AJ Cant, 10 Gwyn Parks, 9 Joe Snow, 1 James Kenny, 2 Ben Phillips, 3 Alfie Petch, 4 Joseph Parker Cooke, 5 Lewis Pearson, 6 Torin Clarke, 7 Richard Capstick, 8 Rusi Tuima.

Replacements: 16 Will Rideout, 17 Danny Southworth, 18 Jack Hodge, 19 Hugo Culverhouse, 20 Will Gibson, 21 Sam Maunder, 22 Ollie Gibbon, 23 Finn Marks.

 

Gloucester

15 Dunn, 14 Morgan, 13 Seabrook, 12 Cole, 11 Reeves, 10 Penny, 9 Chapman, 1 O’Malley, 2 Haly (c), 3 Seville, 4 Allen, 5 Dyke, 6 North, 7 Tonks, 8 Fry.

Replacements: 16 Bartlett, 17 Nelson, 18 Seville, 19 Bennion, 20 Hinkley, 21 Terry, 22 Fenley, 23 Bouge, 24 Forsythe, 25 Stanton, 26 Davies, 27 Holliday.

 

Leicester Tigers – N/A

 

Sale Sharks

15 Cameron Redpath, 14 Arron Reed, 13 Conor Doherty, 12 Luke James, 11 Calum Owen, 10 Kieran Wilkinson, 9 Matt Sturgess, 1 John Blanchard 2 Nic Dolly, 3 Monty Weatherby, 4 Josef Murphy, 5 Ciaran Booth, 6 Sam Dugdale, 7 Charlie Papworth, 8 Sam Moore (c).

Replacements: 16 Sol Neild, 17 Bevan Rodd, 18 Abdul Khan, 19 Gabriel Johnson-Aley, 20 Jack Granby, 21 Gus Warr, 22 Alex Burrage, 23 Sam Chadwick.

 

Wasps

15 Wells, 14 Atta, 13 Bellis, 12 Spink, 11 O’Sullivan, 10 Umaga, 9 Porter (c), 1 Salkeld, 2 Barbeary, 3 Dimen, 4 Ehizode, 5 Adamson, 6 Tunney, 7 Seabrook, 8 Willis.

Replacements: 16 Guthrie, 17 Leat, 18 Harris, 19 Mawdsley, 20 Pill, 21 Bishop, 22 Pietersen, 23 Clark.

 

Newcastle Falcons

15 Kyle Kitney, 14 Josh Hodge, 13 Seb Reece, 12 Charlie Wilson (c), 11 Fraser McNee, 10 Will Haydon-Wood, 9 Cameron Kelemeti, 1 George Martin, 2 Mike Newstead, 3 Tristan Grant, 4 Alex Hayton, 5 Will Montgomery, 6 Rob Farrar, 7 Jack Hutchinson, 8 Tom Marshall.

Replacements: 16 Brad Clements, 17 Isaac Brace, 18 Theo Smith, 19 Josh Gray, 20 Jamie Adamson, 21 Joe Pickering, 22 Chidera Obonna, 23 Morgan Passman.

 

Worcester Warriors

15 Nick David (Warwick), 14 Christophe Fostier (Bromsgrove), 13 Ollie Lawrence (Bromsgrove), 12 Will Butler (Worcester Academy), 11 Alex Bartley (Solihull), 10 Alex Forrester (Hartpury College), 9 George Wootten (Bromsgrove), 1 Tom Furnival (Worcester Sixth Form College), 2 Beck Cutting (Bromsgrove), 3 Nick Rigby (Warwick), 4 Lawrence Weston (Bromsgrove), 5 James Scott (Malvern College), 6 Tom Fawcett (Warwick), 7 Oli Thorneywork (Warwick), 8 Ted Hill (c) (Worcester Sixth Form College).

Replacements: 16 Cameron Harrison (St John’s College, Zimbabwe), 17 Max Baggs (Cheltenham College), 18 Kai Owen (Telford College of Arts and Technology), 19 Charlie Jeavons-Fellows (The Scots College, Australia), 20 George Butler (Hereford Cathedral School), 21 George Hawkes (Solihull), 22 Louis Jackson (KES Stratford), 23 Dion King (King’s Worcester).

 

Northampton Saints

15 Joe Green, 14 Tosin Segun, 13 Fraser Strachan, 12 Sam Cappeart, 11 Ollie Sleightholme, 10 James Grayson, 9 Harry Warn, 1 Rhys Charalambous, 2 Samson Ma’asi, 3 Ehren Painter, 4 Jack West, 5 Alex Coles, 6 Joe Britton, 7 Joe Wallace, 8 Devante Onojaife.

Replacements: 16 Luke Riseman, 17 Josaia Wacokecoke, 18 Jasper Dix, 19 Connor Finch, 20 Freddie Davies, 21 Finn Creighton, 22 Connor Tupai, 23 Zac Berrill.

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top