Scotland U18: Scotland name team for Sunday’s game v England

Scotland have named their U18 side to face England at Preston Grasshoppers RFC on Sunday, 2pm kick off.

 

The game is the final installment of a quadruple header of Calcutta Cup games over the weekend, with the Senior XVs, Women, and U20s all playing too.

 

Both teams are using this game as part of their preparations for the U18 International Series in April, which also features Ireland, Wales, Italy, and Canada.

 

The squad includes a few players from the Scottish Exiles programme, with Wellington College’s Rory McMichael starting at inside centre, London Irish’s Harry Butler in the second row, and Sedbergh’s Jack Hutchison on the bench.

 

Jacob Lineen of Stewart’s Melville is on the left wing, he is the son of Scotland U20 Head Coach Sean Lineen, a Grand Slam winner with Scotland in 1990.

 

Dollar Academy’s Euan McLaren skippers the side form tighthead having played last year, as did his schoolmate and number 8 Callum Cruikshan.

 

Speaking to Scottish Rugby ahead of the game, Scotland U18 Head Coach, Ally Donaldson, said:

 

“The fixture against England is a great opportunity for players to show where they are ahead of the International Series next month. The boys have prepared well since coming together in December and we have continued to develop all players in the wider squad. There has been a focus on improving core skills and decision making at training and during internal matches involving both Domestic and Exile players.”

 

“We are excited to take on a talented English outfit and look forward to what will be a great learning experience for our players.”

 

England U18 v Scotland U18 – Sunday 12 March, 2pm kick off, Preston Grasshoppers RFC

 

Scotland U18 XV:

15 Jack Blain (Stewart’s Melville), 14 Josh Eagers (Merchiston Castle), 13 Andrew McLean (Stirling County RFC), 12 Rory McMichael (Wellington College), 11 Jacob Lineen (Stewart’s Melville), 10 Ross Thompson (Stewart’s Melville), 9 Gus Warr (Dollar Academy), 1 Andrew Nimmo (Biggar RFC), 2 Angus Fraser (Dundee HS), 3 Euan McLaren (Dollar Academy, captain), 4 Harry Butler (London Irish), 5 Callum Bell (The Glasgow Academy), 6 Rory Darge (North Berwick HS), 7 Connor Boyle (Stewart’s Melville), 8 Callum Cruikshank (Dollar Academy).

Replacements: 16 Finlay Scott (Jed Thistle RFC), 17 Murphy Walker (Strathallan), 18 Daniel York (St Aloysius’ College), 19 Cameron Henderson (Strathallan), 20 Jack Hutchison (Sedbergh), 21 Roan Frostwick (North Berwick HS), 22 Matthew Davidson (Merchiston Castle), 23 Grant Hughes (Dollar Academy).

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top