Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s: New Juniors format provides plenty of entertainment

The 2017 Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s tournament kicked off in style today with the Junior Waterfall Tournament.

 

Eight schools went through the entire day without defeat in what was a long and intense day of rugby, which saw almost all four season’s worth of weather occur in just one day.

 

There was some outstanding rugby played throughout the day, with 132 teams competing. Some of the rugby would have been fit for the U18s later in the week, one particular passage that caught our eye was between Yarm and Gordano, which saw just about every player on the pitch gain possession of the ball at least twice before a wonderful try was scored. Sevens at its most pure and at its very best.

 

Though the Junior Tournament has no winners this year, in accordance with the England Rugby Age-Grade Rugby reforms, the winners of the initial groups were placed in 11 ‘A Group’ second phase groups, second place went into ‘B Group’ second phase groups, third into ‘C Group’, and fourth into ‘D Group’.

 

So there was sense therefore of who the schools at the upper end were. There for the winners of those 11 ‘A Groups’ can consider themselves among the very best around, Whitgift, Dubai College, Rodillian Academy, Royal Hospital School, Judd, QEH, Torquay Boys Grammar, Solihull, KES Bath, Devonport High School, and RGS Lancaster.

 

Of those eleven schools, eight came away with perfect records from the day, and were exceptional throughout.

 

Whitgift topped Group C and then went off to head QEGS Wakefield and Halliford in A1, over in A2, Dubai College were also unbeaten, having gone through Group D in style.

 

Royal Hospital School also ran through the day unbeaten topping Group K before beating Cardiff High and Stockport Grammar to secure A4, Judd, meanwhile were unbeaten in A5 after seeing off the competition in Group M, with QEH in A6 another unbeaten side. They saw off New Hall and Dartford Grammar, having secured top spot in Group P.

 

Over in Group A8, Solihull added Hampton and Bedford Modern to list of schools they had beaten, which included all of Group V in Phase 1.

 

KES Bath were top of the pile in A9, having also topped Group Z, while Devonport High, the Group BB Winners were also unbeaten in A10.

 

There was plenty of other excitement throughout the day, not just in the top groups, but there was also some fascinating action away from the pitches. In the HSBC hub, former England 7s star Chris Cracknell spoke engagingly about his experiences in being part of the coaching team that took Fiji to Olympic Gold back in the summer, as we saw an emotional and insightful video about their journey to that gold medal.

 

You can see that video below – while the videos of Chris’ Q&A with the audience are available on our Facebook Page after we recorded them on Facebook Live.

 

 

Tomorrow sees the Colts tournament begin, you can see the draw for that competition here: Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s Colts Draw.

 

All in all, a wonderful start to this year’s Rosslyn Park 7s!

 

Do make sure to stay in touch throughout the week – on Twitter @FifteenRugbyXV Facebook (www.facebook.com/FifteenRugby), instagram @fifteenrugbyXV and on email, writers@fifteenrugby.com

 

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Junior Waterfall Tournament:

 

Phase 2 Groups – Final Standings (Top to Bottm)

 

A Groups (Winners of Phase 1 Groups)

Whitgift, Royal Hospital School, QEH, Solihull, KES Bath, Devonport, Judd, Dubai College

 

A1 A2 A3 A4
Whitgift Dubai College Rodillian Royal Hospital School
QEGS Wakefield Llanishen HS Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr Cardiff HS
Halliford Trinity Fulham Boys Stockport Grammar School

 

A5 A6 A7 A8
Judd QEH Torquay Boys Grammar Solihull
Ivybridge Community Coll New Hall John Fisher Hampton
Gunnersbury Dartford Grammar School Dulwich College (ALL EVEN) Bedford Modern

 

A9 A10 A11
KES Bath Devonport High School RGS Lancaster
Cowbridge Comprehensive Sevenoaks St Ambrose College
Warwick RGS Colchester Treorchy Comprehensive

 

B Groups (2nd in Phase 1 Groups)

 

B1 B2 B3 B4
Waterloo Schools Skinners’ Howard of Effingham St Peter’s Gloucester
Monmouth RGS Worcester Brentwood Akeley Wood School
Brynteg Comprehensive Mount St Mary’s College Portsmouth Grammar School St Dunstan’s College

 

B5 B6 B7 B8
Woodbridge Manchester Grammar Reed’s St Olave’s GS
Merchiston Castle Chislehurst & Sidcup Dubai College King John
Uffculme Eggar’s Ysgol Gyfun Cymer Rhondda Sir Joseph Williamson’s

 

B9 B10 B11
Pocklington RGS High Wycombe London Oratory
Barnard Castle St John Baptist Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School
QES Barnet Wallington County Grammar Queen Ethelburga’s

 

C Groups (3rd in Phase 1 Groups)

 

C1 C2 C3 C4
Crypt Gymraeg Bro Edern Stanwell Churcher’s College
Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf Loughborough Ysgol Gyfun Garth Olwg Harris Academy
Whitchurch High School Ysgol Bae Baglan George Abbot The Oratory

 

C5 C6 C7 C8
St Benedict’s St John’s College, Southsea Reigate Grammar School St Joseph’s College
Cedars Llangatwg Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni City of London Freemen’s
Queen’s College, Taunton Emanuel St Bartholomew’s Barry Comprehensive

 

C9 C10 C11
RGS Guildford St Anselm’s College St George’s, Weybridge
Y Pant Comprehensive King’s Worcester Cwmtawe Comprehensive
Birkdale Wilmington Grammar School Wisbech Grammar School

 

D Groups (4th in Phase 1 Groups)

 

D1 D2 D3 D4
Prior Park College Newbridge Hill House Shiplake College
Leicester Grammar School Berkhamsted UCS Kew House
Perins Fitzalan HS Ysgol Gyfun Bryn Tawe Birchgrove Comprehensive

 

D5 D6 D7 D8
Wellan Park Academy Yarm Lincroft Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr
Cabot Learning Federation Oakham RGS Newcastle KES Birmingham
Bishop Gore Gordano King’s Macclesfield Stafford Grammar School

 

D9 D10 D11
Gordon’s Haileybury Coopers Company & Coborn
Langley Rutlish Ysgol Gyfun Bro Morgannwg
Gymraeg Llangynwyd Dover College Christ College, Brecon

 

Phase 1 Groups – Final Standings (Top to Bottom)

 

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Halliford QEGS Wakefield Whitgift Dubai English Speaking
Waterloo Schools Monmouth Brynteg Comp Skinners’
Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf Whitchurch HS Crypt Gymraeg Bro Edern
Perins Prior Park College Leicester Grammar School Berkhamsted

 

Group E Group F Group G Group H
Trinity Llanishen HS Fulham Boys School Rodillian
RGS Worcester Mount St Mary’s College Brentwood Portsmouth GS
Loughborough Ysgol Bae Baglan Ysgol Gyfun Garth Olwg Stanwell
Newbridge Fitzalan HS UCS Ysgol Gyfun Bryn Tawe

 

Group I Group J Group K Group L
Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr Stockport GS Royal Hospital School Cardiff HS
Howard of Effingham Akeley Wood St Peter’s Gloucester St Dunstan’s College
George Abbot Harris City Academy Churcher’s College The Oratory
Hill House Kew House Birchgrove Comprehensive Shiplake College

 

Group M Group N Group O Group P
Judd Gunnersbury Ivybridge Community QEH
Uffculme Merchiston Castle Woodbridge Manchester Grammar
Queen’s College, Taunton Cedars St Benedict’s Emanuel
Cabot Learning Federation Bishop Gore Welland Park Gordano

 

Group Q Group R Group S Group T
Dartford Grammar School Yarm John Fisher Torquay BGS
Chislehurst & Sidcup Eggar’s School Ysgol Gyfun Cymer Rhondda Reed’s
Llangatwg St John’s College St Bartholomew’s Reigate Grammar School
Oakham Yarm King’s Macclesfield RGS Newcastle

 

Group U Group V Group W Group X
Dulwich College Solihull Bedford Modern School Hampton
Dubai College Sir Joseph Williamson’s King John St Olave’s GS
Cwm Rhymni City of London Freemen’s Barry Comprehensive St Joseph’s College
Lincroft Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr KES Birmingham Stafford Grammar School

 

Group Y Group Z Group AA Group BB
Warwick KES Bath Cowbridge Comprehensive Devonport
Pocklington Barnard Castle QES Barnet RGS High Wycombe
RGS Guildford Birkdale Y Pant St Anselm’s College
Gymraeg Llangynwyd Langley Gordon’s Dover College

 

Group CC Group DD Group EE Group FF
RGS Colchester Sevenoaks St Ambrose College Treorchy Comprehensive
Wallington CGS St John Baptsist Bishop Vesey’s GS Queen Ethelburga’s
Wilmington GS King’s Worcester Wisbech GS St George’s College
Rutlish Haileybury Cooper’s Coborn Christ College, Brecon

 

Group GG
RGS Lancaster
London Oratory
Cwmtawe Comprehensive
Ysgol Gyfun Bro Morgannwg
SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Back to top