Scotland announce squad for U18 International Series

Scotland have named their squad for the forthcoming U18 International Series in Wales, beginning on Saturdya 8th April in Pontypridd.

 

Scotland will play Wales at 7.15pm on Saturday, which will be preceeded by Ireland v Italy at 5pm, while England play a Canada side that recently faced the ISRFC Lambs touring side, at 2.30pm.

 

The squad contains a number of players based in English schools, including Brighton College’s Jon Searle and Wellington College’s Rory McMichael in the back division, as well as St Joseph’s College’s Marshall Sykes, Beechen Cliff’s Oliver Cattell, Gosforth Academy’s Drew Davison, and Sedbergh’s Jack Hutchison in the forward pack, Hutchison and Davison are both teammates at Newcastle Falcons.

 

Following Saturday’s games in Pontypridd, the series moves to Llanelli for the second round of games on Wednesday 12th April, where Scotland will face Italy at 3.30pm. That game is followed by England v Ireland at 5.15pm, and Wales v Canada at 7.35pm.

 

The final round of games take place at the CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence on Sunday 16th April. Scotland’s fixture is the middle fixture that day, at 2.30pm against England, who beat Scotland 31-17 in March. Italy v Canada kick the final day off at noon, with Wales and Ireland rounding the series up at 4.15pm on the Sunday.

 

Speaking to Scottish Rugby at the announcement of the squad, Scotland U18 Head Coach Ally Donaldson said:

 

“We have had a fairly intensive period of training leading up to the International Series and have picked a squad who are well prepared and will flourish in the intense environment we will face in Wales.  We have three matches in eight days and all players will start at least one match, with the emphasis being on development and improvement.”

 

Scotland U18 Squad for U18 International Series:

 

Forwards

Euan MacLaren, captain (Dollar Academy)

Dan York (St Aloysius’ College)

Andrew Nimmo (Biggar)

Murphy Walker (Strathallan School)

Finlay Scott (Jed Thistle)

Angus Fraser (High School of Dundee)

Marshall Sykes (St Joseph’s College Ipswich/Northampton Saints)

Oliver Cattell (Beechen Cliff School/Bath Academy)

Cameron Henderson (Strathallan School)

Rory Darge (North Berwick High School)

Drew Davison (Gosforth High School/Newcastle Falcons)

Connor Boyle (Stewart’s Melville College)

Jack Hutchison (Sedbergh School/Newcastle Falcons)

Jack McLean (The Glasgow Academy)

 

Backs

Roan Frostwick (North Berwick High School)

Gus Warr (Dollar Academy)

Ross Thompson (Stewart’s Melville College)

Matt Davidson (Merchiston Castle School)

Andrew McLean (Morrison’s Academy/Stirling County)

Rory McMichael (Wellington College/London Irish)

Cameron Symes (Stewart’s Melville College)

Grant Hughes (Dollar Academy)

James McCaig (Strathallan School)

Jack Blain (Stewart’s Melville College)

Jacob Lineen (Stewart’s Melville College)

Jon Searle (Brighton College/Harlequins)

 

U18 International Series Fixtures:

 

Saturday 8th April – Sardis Road, Pontypridd:

England v Canada (2.30pm)

Ireland v Italy (5pm)

Wales v Scotland (7.15pm)

Wednesday 12th April – Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli:

Scotland v Italy (3.30pm)

England v Ireland (5.15pm)

Wales v Canada (7.35pm)

Sunday 16th April – CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence, Ystrad Mynach:

Italy v Canada (12 noon)

Scotland v England (2.30pm)

Wales v Ireland (4.15pm)

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Back to top