U18 International Series: Ireland name squad ahead of U18 International Series

Ireland are the latest side to have named their squad for the forthcoming U18 International Series, kicking off this weekend in Pontypridd.

 

Ireland will join Italy, England, Scotland, Canada, and hosts Wales for the series, playing fixtures against Italy, England, and Wales.

 

The squad, selected by head coach Noel McNamara, includes a number of players with siblings that have also worn the green of Ireland in one guise on another. Perhaps the most high profile being Billy Scannell, who older brothers, Rory and Niall, have both appeared for Ireland this season.

 

Ireland’s first game is on Saturday at Pontypridd’s Sardis Road, where they will play Italy at 5pm. That game is preceded by the Series opener, England v Canada, at 2.30pm, with Wales taking on Scotland at 7.15pm.

 

The second round of fixtures takes place on Wednesday 12th April at the Parc y Scarlets in Llanelli. Ireland face England in that one at 5.15pm, with Scotland playing Italy at 3.30pm, and Wales facing Canada at 7.35pm.

 

The final round of games will be on Sunday 16th April at the CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence, kicking off with Italy v Canada at midday, followed by Scotland v England at 2.30pm. Ireland will round off the series with their game against Wales at 4.15pm.

 

Technically an Ireland U18 Schools squad, as opposed to simply an Ireland U18 side, the Ireland squad is all home based, with no Exiles. It is compromised on 12 Leinster based players, nine Munstermen, four from Ulster, and one player at school in Connacht.

 

Ireland Squad for U18 International Series:

 

Azur Allison (Ballymena Academy/Ulster)

Ryan Baird (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)

Eoin Barr (Gonzaga College/Leinster)

Harry Byrne (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)

Craig Casey (Ard Scoil Ris/Munster)

Tom Clarkson (Blackrock College/Leinster)

Fintan Coleman (Crescent College Comprehensive/Munster)

Cormac Foley (St. Gerard’s School/Leinster)

Sean French (PBC Cork/Munster)

Ben Healy (Glenstal Abbey/Munster)

Cian Hurley (CBC Cork/Munster)

Darragh Kelly (St. Fintan’s School/Leinster)

Angus Kernohan (Ballymena Academy/Ulster)

Luke Masters (CBC Cork/Munster)

Niall McEniff (St. Mary’s College/Leinster)

John McKee (Campbell College/Ulster)

Martin Moloney (Knockbeg College/Leinster)

Stewart Moore (Ballymena Academy/Ulster)

Niall Murray (St. Aloysius College/Connacht)

Dan O’Donovan (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)

Scott Penny (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)

David Ryan (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)

Billy Scannell (PBC Cork/Munster)

Liam Turner (Blackrock College/ Leinster)

Jonathan Wren (PBC Cork/Munster)

Josh Wycherley (CC Roscrea/Munster)

 

U18 International Series Fixtures:

 

Saturday 8th April – Sardis Road, Pontypridd:

England v Canada (2.30pm)

Ireland v Italy (5pm)

Wales v Scotland (7.15pm)

Wednesday 12th April – Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli:

Scotland v Italy (3.30pm)

England v Ireland (5.15pm)

Wales v Canada (7.35pm)

Sunday 16th April – CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence, Ystrad Mynach:

Italy v Canada (12 noon)

Scotland v England (2.30pm)

Wales v Ireland (4.15pm)

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top