England & Wales name U18 sides for Tuesday’s clash

England and Wales have named their sides for tomorrow’s U18 clash in at Paarl Gymnasium in Paarl, South Africa.

 

The U19 International series also features South Africa Schools, and France U18. England faced France U18 on Friday, beating them 24-8, while Wales secured a dramatic and historic victory over South Africa Schools, who are just coming off the back of the famous Craven Week, 30-28.

 

Tuesday’s game between England and Wales kicks off at 13.15 and will be streamed live on the S4C Facebook Page.

 

England have made eleven changes to the starting fifteen from the side that beat Wales, with two positional changes as well.

 

Henley College’s Tom Willis moves from blindside to number 8 and takes over the captaincy from last week’s captain and number 8, Sam Moore. Aaron Hinkley retains his place at openside, meaning the only new face in the back row is Exeter College blindside, Richard Capstick.

 

It is an all new second row with the Perse’s Alex Coles and Wellington College’s Josh Basham linking up, and it is a similar story in the front row where Tonbridge captain George Head starts and loosehead, with Warwick captain Nick Rigby at tighthead, and Bromsgrove’s Beck Cutting at hooker.

 

In the back division Kieran Wilkinson of Kirkham Grammar School stays at fly half, he will link up with his Sale teammate, Sedbergh’s Cameron Redpath, who starts at inside centre, with New College Pontefract’s Ollie Fox coming in for Will Porter at scrum half.

 

Cadan Murley is the fourth player retained, the Bishop Wordsworth’s skipper scored two from the left wing on Friday but starts this one at outside centre.

 

Tom De Glanville, son of former England skipper Phil, starts on the left wing, with Dean Close’s Tom Seabrook on the right, Ollie Hassell-Collins comes in at full back for his first appearance of the tour.

 

Speaking to www.englandrugby.com ahead of the game, England U18 coach Peter Walton said:

 

“It was always the plan to give everyone as much game time as we can, so we want to give every player a start out here as it’s a development tour, we want them all to have a start each before we play South Africa Schools in the final game.”

 

Wales U18, meanwhile, have named five new caps in the squad, including Hartpury College blindside Ben Fry. Joining him for their debuts are inside centre Scott Lloyd, scrum half Callum Morris, wing Joe Roberts, and tighthead Kemsley Mathias.

 

The Wales side is skippered by Leicester Tigers openside Tom Reffell, who will doubtless enjoy testing himself against many familiar opponents in the England back row, and Walton is expecting a tough test:

 

“Wales is always a game full of physicality, we played them earlier in the year and know we need to up our game from that performance. I want to us to go out there and play with passion, creativity and perform as I know we can do.”

 

“We have had a good few days since we played France, we went out on safari which gave the lads a chance to connect off the pitch, it was great to see what South Africa has to offer outside of a rugby environment and that’s important for the players – they loved it, had loads of fun, the camaraderie was great to see and that’s another reason why we come out here.”

 

“It’s not all about rugby, we challenge them off the pitch and that helps develop them. They are really coming together on and off the pitch.”

 

 

England U18 v Wales U18 – Tuesday, 13.15 kick off, Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl (Live on S4C’s Facebook Page)

 

England U18 XV:

15 Ollie Hassell-Collins (London Irish &St Paul’s)

14 Tom Seabrook (Gloucester & Dean Close)

13 Cadan Murley (Harlequins &Bishop Wordsworth’s)

12 Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks & Sedbergh)

11 Tom de Glanville  (Bath & Beechen Cliff)

10 Kieran Wilkinson  (Sale Sharks & Kirkham GS)

9 Ollie Fox (Yorkshire Carnegie & New College, Pontefract)

1 George Head (Harlequins & Tonbridge)

2 Beck Cutting (Worcester Warriors & Bromsgrove)

3 Nick Rigby (Worcester Warriors & Warwick)

4 Josh Basham (London Irish & Wellington College)

5 Alex Coles (Northampton Saints & The Perse)

6 Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs & Exeter College)

7 Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester & St Peter’s, Gloucester)

8 Tom Willis (Wasps & Henley College, captain)

Replacements: 16 Tom Rowland  (Bristol Rugby & Bristol GS), 17 Will Capon (Bristol Rugby & Bristol GS), 18 Joe Heyes  (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & QEI College), 19 James Scott (Worcester Warriors & Malvern College), 20 Sam Moore  (Sale Sharks & Sedbergh), 21 Will Porter  (Wasps & Merchant Taylors’), 22 Sam Spink (Wasps & Wellington College), 23 Nick David Worcester Warriors & Warwick).

 

Not in Matchday Squad: Aaron Reed (Sale Sharks & Kirkham Grammar School), Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints & Bedford), and Joe Tunney (Wasps & Dr Challoners)

 

Wales U18 XV:

15 Tomi Lewis (Scarlets)

14 Tom Rogers (Scarlets)

13 Callum Carson (Ospreys)

12 Scott Lloyd (Scarlets)

11 Joe Roberts (Scarlets)

10 Ben Thomas (Blues)

9 Callum Morris (Scarlets)

1 Jordan Walters (Ospreys)

2 Morgan Nelson (Gloucester)

3 Kemsley Mathias (Scarlets)

4 Lewis Ellis-Jones (Scarlets)

5 Morgan Jones (Scarlets)

6 Ben Fry (Hartpurty College)

7 Tom Reffell (Leicester Tigers, captain)

8 Taine Basham (Dragons)

Replacements: 16 Will Griffiths (Dragons), 17 Joshua Reynolds (Dragons), 18 Ben Warren (Blues), 19 Joe Miles (Blues), 20 Lennon Greggains (Dragons), 21 Daniel Davis (Scarlets), 22 Harri Morgan (Ospreys), 23 Cai Evans (Ospreys).

 

U19 International Series Fixtures & Results:

 

Friday 11th August: Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch

13:15 France 8-24 England

15:00 SA Schools 28-30 Wales

 

Tuesday 15th August: Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl

13:15 England v Wales

15:00 SA Schools v France

 

Saturday 19th August: City Park, Athlone

11:15 France v Wales

13:00 SA Schools v England

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top