Wales U18 name nine Exiles to face Scotland

Scotland and Wales will meet each other in two U18 fixtures this Sunday at Scotland’s Oriam Sports Performance Centre.

 

Scotland will be split into and East U18 XV a West U18 XV, while Wales are split into the Wales Celts and Wales Druids.

 

Speaking ahead of the event, Grant McKelvey, Scottish Rugby Talent ID and Performance Projects Manager, said:

 

“These matches provide another layer of heightened competition for promising young rugby players and coaches. The games against the Welsh offer a new and different challenge to that which they’ve been exposed before, with the aim to better prepare our players for the rigours of international representative rugby by replicating the intense test match cycle of play-recover-train and reducing the ‘competition shock’ of those with aspirations of representing their country in April.”

 

Scotland are yet to name their sides, but Wales have named both of theirs. The Celts feature five players from the Welsh Exiles programme; Filton College’s Charlie Brabham, Hartpury College’s Morgan Nelson, Richard Hale’s Steffan Jones, Marlborough College’s Archie Griffin, and Chislehurst & Sidcup Grammar’s Huw Sutton.

 

The Druids meanwhile include four Exiles; Sedbergh’s, Carwyn Tuipulotu, Bryanston’s Ellis Bevan, and Clifton College pair Ioan Lloyd and Max Murphy.

 

Wales Celts:

Charlie Brabham (Filton College/Exiles), Dylan Bartlett (Newport High/Dragons), Morgan Nelson (Hartpury College/Exiles), Zac Hewlett (Coleg Gwent/Dragons), Steffan Jones (Richard Hale School/Exiles), Adam Thomas (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Archie Griffin (Marlborough/Exiles), Huw Sutton (Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar/Exiles), Jac Price (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Ben Carter (Caldicot/Dragons), Ioan Rhys Davies (Coleg y Cymoedd/Cardiff Blues), Iestyn Rees (Ysgol Bro Dinefwr/Scarlets), Gethin Davies (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Callun James (Coleg Y Cymoedd/Cardiff Blues), Jac Morgan (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Dafydd Land (Ysgol Bro Dinefwr/Scarlets), Joseff Williams (Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg/Cardiff Blues), Llewelyn Smith (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler (Neath Port Talbot College/Ospreys), Ben Cambriani (Gower College/Ospreys), Osian Knott (College Sir Gar/Scarlets), Ioan Davies (Ysgol Glantaf/Cardiff Blues), Ewan Rosser (Pontypool College/Dragons), Morgan Richards (Newport High/Dragons).

 

Wales Druids:

Callum Williams (Ysgol Maes Y Gwendraeth/Scarlets), William Sanderson (Coleg Llandrillo/RGC), Dom Booth (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Cameron Lewis (Coleg Sir Gar/Ospreys), Luke Yendle (Newport High/Dragons), Taylor Hansen (Coleg Gwent/Dragons), Max Murphy (Clifton College/Exiles), Lewis Jameson (Whitchurch High School/Cardiff Blues), Robert Brookson (Coleg Gwent/Dragons), Teddy Williams (Ysgol Glantaf/Cardiff Blues), Dylan Rigby (Ysgol Glantaf/Cardiff Blues), Olly White (Llandovery College/RGC), Carwyn Tuipulotu (Sedbergh School/Exiles), Sam Williams (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Ellis Bevan (Bryanston/Exiles), Dafydd Buckland (Newport High/Dragons), Luke Scully (Neath Port Talbot College/Ospreys), Joe Roberts (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Rhys Davies (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Aneurin Owen (Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw/Dragons), Dean James (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Harri Doel (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Frankie Jones (Neath Port Talbot College/Ospreys), Ioan Lloyd (Clifton College/Exiles).

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Back to top