Sedbergh won the first Trophy of the week at the 2018 Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s as they won a brilliant Colts tournament.
They beat a fantastic Clifton College team in the final, 19-7, displaying the same sort of clinical edge that they had shown all day.
In James Naylor they had the outstanding player of the day too, and he was rightly rewarded for his efforts with the Akuma Player of the Tournament award.
It was a team effort from Sedbergh though, not the biggest, they relied on a collective organisation in defence and a highly skilled and clinical attacking edge.
They had powered into the knockouts yesterday, topping their pool before beating Ysgol Y Preseli in the last 32. They began today’s efforts in the last 16 with a fantastic 31-12 win over Ivybridge, who were many punters’ pick for the tournament after their efforts as U14s.
There was plenty of other excitement in that last 16 round through, with close wins for Millfield, Bromsgrove, and Thomas Hardye, while Sherborne needed extra time for a 22-17 win over Whitgift.
Clifton College were impressing all onlookers though as they saw off RGS High Wycombe 43-0, while reigning Champions Wellington College looked daunting, beating Epsom College 28-5, Tonbridge meanwhile saw off Hampton 34-5.
Into the quarters, where Sedbergh enjoyed another cracking win, this time beating Bromsgrove 28-7 to set up a semi final against Tonbridge, who ahd beaten Millfield 29-10. On the other side of the draw Wellington had beaten Sherborne 26-12 to reach the semi final against Clifton, who had beaten Thomas Hardye 38-7.
Sedbergh remained utterly clinical yet hugely pleasing on the eye in their semi final win over Tonbridge, scoring some wonderful tries for a 21-5 win. It was the other semi though that would prove the game of the day as Clifton College came back from 15-14 down in the last play against the reigning champions. Wellington looked sure of victory but Clifton dug right into the depths of their reserves to score a stunning try in the very last play of the game.
Perhaps that was their final, or perhaps was simply that in the final against Sedbergh they came up against a side that was playing at an even higher level than the already outstanding level produced through this Colts tournament.
Sedbergh were simply too hot in defence to lose here, hounding Clifton down at every opportunity and simply running them out of options. It was stunning to watch, more akin to the understanding and knowledge we see at U18 level rather than U16 level.
That is itself is perhaps the biggest compliment that can be paid to this outstanding Sedbergh group. Physically they looked more like U16s than many, yet mentally, skilfully, and tactically, they would have been perfectly at home in the U18 competitions.
Colts Final:
Clifton College 7-19 Sedbergh
Colts Semi Final Results:
Wellington College 15-21 Clifton College
Sedbergh 21-5 Tonbridge
Colts Quarter Final Results:
Wellington College 26-12 Sherborne
Thomas Hardye 7-38 Clifton College
Sedbergh 28-7 Bromsgrove
Tonbridge 29-10 Millfield
Colts Last 16 Results:
Wellington College 28-5 Epsom College
Whitgift 17-22 Sherborne (AET)
Thomas Hardye 14-12 Devonport HS
Clifton College 43-0 RGS High Wycombe
Sedbergh 31-12 Ivybridge Community College
Cheltenham College 10-14 Bromsgrove
Tonbridge 34-5 Hampton
Dulwich College 12-14 Millfield
Colts Last 32 Results:
Wellington College 36-0 Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni
Durham 22-27 Epsom College
Mount St Mary’s College 12-22 Whitgift
Sherborne 24-5 Cowbridge Comprehensive
Thomas Hardye 43-7 Newbridge
Llandovery College 14-17 Devonport High School
Clifton College 35-14 Whitchurch High School
Uppingham 7-14 RGS High Wycombe
Sedbergh 21-7 Ysgol Y Preseli
Ivybridge 24-0 Waterloo Schools
Cheltenham College 22-17 Eton College
Bromsgrove 26-10 Campion
St Benedict’s 5-36 Tonbridge
Royal Hospital School 12-17 Hampton
Dulwich College 38-12 Worksop College
Cwmtawe 10-33 Millfield
Colts Groups Final Standings
Pos | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
1 | Wellington College | Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni | Durham | Epsom College |
2 | Uffculme | Lancaster, RGS | Harrow | Seaford College |
3 | Hinchley Wood School | Stanwell | Weston College | Solihull |
4 | Brunts Academy | Colfe’s | New Hall | Ysgol Gyfun Bro Edern |
5 | Rutlish | Beaufort | Sutton Valance | St Columba’s College |
Pos | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H |
1 | Mount St Mary’s College | Whitgift | Sherborne | Cowbridge Comprehensive |
2 | RGS Worcester | Stowe | Gordon’s | Brighton College |
3 | Christ’s Hospital | Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf | KES Birmingham | Welland Park Academy |
4 | Rossall | The Oratory | Pocklington | Merchant Taylors’ |
5 | Rugby | Trinity | Monmouth | Ysgol Sir Thomas Picton |
Pos | Group I | Group J | Group K | Group L |
1 | Thomas Hardye | Newbridge | Llandovery College | Clifton College |
2 | RGS Newcastle | Colston’s | Abingdon | Plymouth College |
3 | Pangbourne College | KCS Wimbledon | Ysgol David Hughes | Yarm |
4 | Woodhouse Grove | Bedford Modern | Bristol Free School | Maidstone Grammar |
5 | Ipswich | Ibstock Place | International College, Beirut | Clayesmore |
Pos | Group M | Group N | Group O | Group P |
1 | Whitchurch High School | Uppingham | RGS High Wycombe | Sedbergh |
2 | Judd | King’s College, Taunton | Denstone College | Warwick |
3 | Mill Hill | Oundle | Wycliffe College | QES Kirkby Lonsdale |
4 | Ysgol Gyfun Bryn Tawe | Berkhamsted | Birkdale | Sevenoaks |
5 | King’s Canterbury | Y Pant Comprehensive | RGS Guildford | Wallington CGS |
Pos | Group Q | Group R | Group S | Group T |
1 | Ysgol Y Preseli | Devonport High School | Ivybridge CC | Waterloo Schls, Belgium |
2 | Duke of York’s RMS | John Fisher | Bedford | Bishop Wordsworth’s |
3 | Marlborough College | King’s Worcester | Ellesmere College | Aberdare |
4 | Leicester GS | Kirkham Grammar School | Shrewsbury | Cundall Manor |
5 | Cardiff High School | St Edward’s, Oxford | Heathfield Community Sch | Caterham |
Pos | Group U | Group V | Group W | Group X |
1 | Cheltenham College | Eton College | Bromsgrove | Campion |
2 | Brynteg | King’s Macclesfield | UCS | Hymers College |
3 | Bristol GS | Worth | Simon Langton GS | Blundell’s |
4 | Cathedral Sch, Llandaff | Birkdale HS | Bryanston | London Oratory |
5 | Bishop’s Stortford Coll | Wisbech Grammar School | St George’s, Weybridge | Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr |
Pos | Group Y | Group Z | Group AA | Group BB |
1 | St Benedict’s | Royal Hospital School | Hampton | Dulwich College |
2 | St Paul’s | Orleans Park | Oakham | Caerleon Comprehensive |
3 | Truro | Canford | Wimbledon College | Torquay BGS |
4 | Portsmouth GS | KES, Bath | Loughborough GS | QEH |
5 | Rydal Penrhos | Coopers’ Coborn | Shiplake College | King John School |
Pos | Group CC | Group DD | Group EE | Group FF |
1 | Worksop College | Cwmtawe | Millfield | Tonbridge |
2 | St Peter’s, York | St Joseph’s College | Emanuel | Bryn Celynnog |
3 | St John’s, Leatherhead | Perins | St Olave’s GS | Dean Close |
4 | City of London Freemen’s | Lord Wandsworth | Reigate GS | Queen Ethelburga’s |
5 | Barnard Castle | King’s Ely | Wilmington Grammar | European School (ERSM) |