Whitgift sealed the U14 Cup with a stunning performance here in the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s Final.
They beat a Taunton School side that had impressed onlookers all day by a tremendous 33-7 margin.
It capped a fine day for the Croydon side, they had come through their quarter final group ahead of QEH, the much fancied Glantaf, and their huge local rivals John Fisher.
They then faced Millfield in the semi finals. Millfield had emerged as many people’s favourites for the tournament, but Whitgift had other ideas. A thrilling game emerged, it went this way and that, but Whitgift eventually claimed it 28-21 in a thriller.
Taunton meanwhile had beaten a strong QEGS Wakefield side 20-7 to send them into the final.
Come the final though, Whitgift simply had too much. Right from the off they looked comfortable under pressure and on the ball and as the tries flowed, so too did their confidence as they built to a fantastic U14 Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s win.
U14 Plate
Over in the Plate Cheltenham College finally got their reward for a superb week across all age groups, beating Kirkham Grammar 17-12 in the final after beating Bedford 26-12 in the semi final having topped a tough pool that included Cardiff High School and Eltham College.
Whitgift Champs
The final word goes to Whitgift, who were magnificent though the tournament, beating some hugely fancied teams throughout before saving the best for last with that superb final performance. Watching them grow through the school will be fantastic, and could they yet be contenders in a few years as U16s and then U18s?
U14 Cup Final
Taunton 7-33 Whitgift
U14 Plate Final
Cheltenham College 17-12 Kirkham Grammar
U14 Cup Semi Finals:
QEGS Wakefield 7-20 Taunton
Millfield 21-28 Whitgift
U14 Plate Semi Finals:
Bromsgrove 7-19 Cheltenham College
Kirkham Grammar 26-12 Bedford
U14 Cup Quarter Final Groups – Final Standings:
Pos | Cup A | Cup B | Cup C | Cup D |
1 | QEGS Wakefield | Taunton | Millfield | Whitgift |
2 | Stanwell | Bishop’s Stortford HS | Wellington College | John Fisher |
3 | Brynteg | RGS Colchester | Hampton | QEH |
U14 Plate Quarter Final Groups – Final Standings:
Pos | Vase A | Vase B | Vase C | Vase D |
1 | Bromsgrove | Cheltenham College | Kirkham Grammar | Bedford |
2 | Marlborough College | Cardiff HS | Eton College | RGS High Wycombe |
3 | Wimbledon College | Eltham College | Solihull | Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf |
U14 Cup Elimination Round:
Wimbledon College 12-19 Brynteg
Bromsgrove 19-31 Stanwell
QEGS Wakefield 29-17 Marlborough College
Bishop’s Stortford HS 10-0 Cheltenham College
Taunton 22-10 Cardiff HS
RGS Colchester 29-10 Eltham College
Wellington College 15-12 Kirkham Grammar
Eton College 7-24 Hampton
Solihull 5-42 Millfield
Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf 7-24 QEH
RGS High Wycombe 12-33 John Fisher
Whitgift 15-12 Bedford
U14 Cup Groups – Final Standings:
Pos | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
1 | Wimbledon College | Brynteg | Bromsgrove | Stanwell |
2 | Bunts Academy | Sutton Valence | Dean Close | St Paul’s |
3 | Harris City Academy | Simon Langton GS | Sherborne | Merchant Taylors’ |
4 | Dunottar | RGS Guilford | Plymouth College | Emanuel |
5 | Loretto | Framlingham College | Abraham Darby | Llandaff Cathedral |
Pos | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H |
1 | QEGS Wakefield | Marlborough College | Bishop’s Stortford HS | Cheltenham College |
2 | Warwick | QEHS | Trinity | Campion |
3 | Manchester Grammar | Bradford Grammar | New Hall | Cwm Rhymni |
4 | Mount Kelly | RGS Newcastle | Y Pant | Welland Park |
5 | Ysgol Gyfun Bro Edern | Middlesex Schools | KES Birmingham | Leicester Grammar |
Pos | Group I | Group J | Group K | Group L |
1 | Taunton | Cardiff HS | RGS Colchester | Eltham College |
2 | St John’s Leatherhead | Kingsbridge | Dollar Academy | Denstone College |
3 | Devonport HS | Seaford College | Wisbech Grammar | King’s College, Taunton |
4 | Gordon’s | St Benedict’s | Dulwich College | Wellingborough |
5 | Birkdale | Ampleforth College | St George’s Weybridge | Sir Thomas Picton |
Pos | Group M | Group N | Group O | Group P |
1 | Wellington College | Kirkham Grammar | Eton College | Hampton |
2 | Stewart’s Melville | King John | Clifton College | Blundell’s |
3 | Samuel Whitbread | Eastbourne College | Radley College | Halliford |
4 | UCS | Bedford Modern | Hymers College | Worth |
5 | Portsmouth Grammar | Rutlish | Birkdale | Akeley Wood |
Pos | Group Q | Group R | Group S | Group T |
1 | Solihull | Millfield | Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf | QEH |
2 | Barry Comprehensive | Pocklington | Oakham | Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr |
3 | Mount St Mary’s | Stowe | KES, Bath | Epsom College |
4 | St Anselm’s College | London Oratory | Sidcot | St John Baptist |
5 | Hill House | Wallington County Grammar | Pangbourne College | Ibstock Place |
Pos | Group U | Group V | Group W | Group X |
1 | RGS High Wycombe | John Fisher | Whitgift | Bedford |
2 | Malvern College | Tonbridge | Gravesend Grammar | Ivybridge |
3 | Brighton College | Torquay Boys Grammar | St Peter’s, York | King’s Canterbury |
4 | St Edward’s, Oxford | Barnard Castle | Uppingham | Mill Hill |
5 | Fulham Boys | Woodhouse Grove | Shrewsbury | Whitchurch HS |
Leave a Response