U16 Colwyn Bay Festival: ISRFC Lambs lose out to Scotland Reds at Parc Eirias

Scotland Reds ran out 60-28 winners over the ISRFC Lambs on the first day of the U16 International Series at Stadwim Zip World in Colwyn Bay.

 

After the well-drilled Scotland side had opened the scoring with a converted try, Lambs second-row Jim Griffin (Harrow) pounced on a loose ball to score, with James Webster (Epsom College) adding the extras.

 

The Lambs then began to cause their international opponents several problems with unstructured attack that fully embraced the club’s fast and free philosophy, and Will Brooke-Webb (King’s College Taunton) darted over after fine work by Marcus Marchant (Dulwich College). Webster converted again to take the Lambs into a 14-7 lead.

 

Unfazed by the Lambs’ rally, Scotland’s wide and accurate attacking game then yielded three well-worked tries in quick succession, bringing the half-time score to 29-14 in their favour.

 

The Lambs knew that they would need to begin the second half well to prevent Scotland from stretching clear, and blindside flanker Sam Smedley (St John’s Leatherhead) duly cut an excellent line off Webster to score.

 

The ever-reliable Epsom fly half converted once more, and then crafted a try of his own with a delicious show-and-go just outside the Scotland ’22. After he had inevitably added the conversion, the Lambs were very much back in the game at 29-28 with only seventeen minutes to play.

 

Unfortunately, for the Lambs, Scotland’s superior organisation and numbers eventually told, and they scored a flurry of impressive tries to run out 60-28 winners.

 

Lambs U16 National Manager Robin Hardman reflected: “Given that many of our boys only met each other yesterday, that was an absolutely outstanding start to the International Series. Scotland Reds were a very impressive side, attacking with ambition and verve, and they caused our defence plenty of problems.”

 

“James Webster had an excellent game at fly half, as did his halfback partner Toby Warren (New Hall), but Toby’s schoolmate Maxime Findley was our standout performer, defending robustly and making countless metres in attack.”

 

“We can now approach the rest of the International Series with confidence and excitement. They are an excellent bunch who are enjoying each other’s company already, and we are looking forward to seeing how they develop over the course of the week.”

 

ISRFC Lambs U16s 28-60 Scotland Reds U16

 

ISRFC Lambs XV:

15 Marcus Marchant (Dulwich College), 14 Will Brooke-Webb (King’s College Taunton), 13 Harvey Graham (Berkhamsted), 12 Ollie Andrews-Hirons (Pangbourne College), 11 Maxime Findlay (New Hall), 10 James Webster (Epsom College), 9 Toby Warren (New Hall), 1 Tristan Smith (Felsted), 2 Toby Tyson (Cranleigh), 3 Carlson White (Uppingham), 4 Jim Griffin (Harrow), 5 George Dady (Wisbech Grammar), 6 Sam Smedley (St John’s Leatherhead), 7 Stephen Bonnett (Pangbourne College), 8 Kodie Holloway (Framlingham College).

Replacements: 16 Joe Jenner (Reigate Grammar), 17 Solomon Boon (King’s Ely).

 

Scotland U16 Reds Squad:

Forwards

Callum Anderson (George Heriot’s)

Tom Banatvala (Fettes College)

Archie Bogle (Eyemouth HS/Duns)

Alex Geddes (Merchiston Castle)

Ewan Henderson (Royal HS)

Nick Henderson (Earlston HS/Melrose)

Duncan Hood (Stewart’s Melville College)

James Lascelles (Merchiston Castle)

Fraser McAslan (Royal HS/Currie)

David Murphy-Clark (Hawick HS/Hawick)

Gregor Scougall (George Watson’s College/Currie)

Hector Skipworth (Merchiston Castle)

Archie Watters (George Watson’s College)

Backs

Aidan Boyle (Stewart’s Melville College)

Roly Brett (Earlston HS/Melrose)

Daniel Brown (George Watson’s College)

Keiran Clark (Earlston HS/Melrose)

Angus Cousin (George Watson’s College)

Ryan Daley (George Watson’s College/Currie)

Ben Grainger (Royal HS)

Angus Hoffie (George Watson’s College)

James Kemp (Kelvinside Academy/Glasgow Hawks)

Cameron Scott (Preston Lodge HS/Preston Lodge)

Jamie Thompson (Stewart’s Melville College)

Christian Townsend (Earlston HS/Melrose)

 

Colwyn Bay U16 Rugby Festival Schedule:

 

Sunday 1st April

 

RGC 24-19 Scotland Green

Lambs 28-60 Scotland Red

 

Monday 2nd April

 

3pm: Cardiff Blues (Dev) v Scotland Blue @ CSE Ystrad Mynach

5pm: Scarlets V Ospreys @ CSE Ystrad Mynach

7pm: Dragons v Blues @ CSE Ystrad Mynach

 

Wednesday 4th April

 

12pm: RGC v Scotland Blue @ Parc Eirias

2pm: Lambs v Scotland Green  @ Parc Eirias

3pm: Ospreys (Dev) v Scotland Red @ The Gnoll (Neath RFC)

 

Friday 6th April

 

5.30pm: Scarlets v Cardiff Blues @ St Helens (Swansea RFC)

7.15pm: Ospreys v Dragons @ St Helens (Swansea RFC)

 

Sunday 8th April

 

12pm: RGC v Scotland Red @ Parc Eirias

2pm: Lambs v Scotland Blue @ Parc Eirias

 

Wednesday 11th April

 

TBC – Blues v Ospreys @ Parc y Scarlets

TBC – Dragons v Scarlets @ Parc y Scarlets

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top