Wales have named their side for their final group game of the 2018 World Rugby U20 Championships, against Japan in Perpignan.
Wales have an outside chance of a spot in the main semi finals having beaten Australia and lost to New Zealand, but will likely need a bonus point win and a few other result to go their way having not picked up the try scoring bonus in that win over Australia.
One of the big stories is a debut at inside centre for the eighteen year old Osprey Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler, he is joined by fellow youngster Harri Morgan, another Osprey, who starts at scrum half.
The young Welshmen are again captainced by Leicester Tigers flanker Tommy Reffell, the only player in the 23 not based in Wales.
Speaking ahead of the game, Wales Head Coach Geraint Lewis said: “The new boys in the team have been chomping at the bit for a game, and the way they’ve been training has reflected that.”
“They’ve kept their focus and I’m looking forward to seeing what they can do. There’s a combination of experience in the team, with a freshness brought by the incoming players – all of whom are hungry to do well in Perpignan.”
Wales U20 v Japan U20: Thursday, 5.30pm (BST), Perpignan – Live on S4C & www.worldrugby.org
Wales U20 XV:
15 Cai Evans (Ospreys)
14 Corey Baldwin (Scarlets)
13 Ioan Nicholas (Scarlets)
12 Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler (Ospreys)
11 Dewi Cross (Ospreys)
10 Ben Jones (Cardiff Blues)
9 Harri Morgan (Ospreys)
1 Rhys Davies (Scarlets)
2 Dewi Lake (Ospreys)
3 Chris Coleman (Dragons)
4 Lewis Ellis-Jones (Scarlets)
5 Jack Pope (Bridgend)
6 Tommy Reffell (Leicester Tigers, captain)
7 Lennon Greggains (Dragons)
8 Taine Basham (Dragons)
Replacements: 16 Rhys Carre (Cardiff Blues), 17 Iestyn Harris (Cardiff Blues), 18 Rhys Henry (Ospreys), 19 Max Williams (Dragons), 20 Ben Fry (Dragons), 21 Dane Blacker (Cardiff Blues), 22 Ben Thomas (Cardiff Blues), 23 Max Llewellyn (Cardiff Blues).
World Rugby U20 Championship Results:
Round 2:
Group A
Australia 54-19 Japan
New Zealand 42-10 Wales
Group B
Argentina 29-13 Scotland
England 43-5 Italy
Group C
France 24-12 Georgia
South Africa 30-17 Ireland
Round 1:
Group A
New Zealand 67-0 Japan
Wales 26-21 Australia
Group B
England 39-18 Argentina
Italy 27-26 Scotland
Group C
France 26-24 Ireland
South Africa 33-27 Georgia
Group Standings:
Group A | ||||||
Pos | Team | W | D | L | BPs | Points |
1 | New Zealand | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
2 | Australia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Wales | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
4 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Group B | ||||||
Pos | Team | W | D | L | BPs | Points |
1 | England | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
2 | Argentina | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Italy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
4 | Scotland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Group C | ||||||
Pos | Team | W | D | L | BPs | Points |
1 | South Africa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
2 | France | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
3 | Ireland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
4 | Georgia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
World Rugby U20 Championship Fixtures (All times BST):
Group A
Thursday 7th June:
Wales v Japan, 5.30pm, Perpignan
New Zealand v Australia, 8pm, Perpignan
Group B
Thursday 7th June:
Italy v Argentina, 5.30pm, Beziers
England v Scotland, 8pm, Beziers
Group C
Thursday 7th June:
Ireland v Georgia, 5.30pm, Narbonne
South Africa v France, 8pm, Narbonne
Semi Finals – Tuesday 12th June
2nd v 3rd – 6pm, Narbonne
1st v 4th – 8pm, Perpignan
6th v 7th – 1pm, Narbonne
5th v 8th – 3.30pm, Narbonne
10th v 11th – 3pm, Perpignan
9th v 12th – 5.30pm, Perpignan
Finals – Sunday 17th June
11th Place Play Off – 10am, Beziers
9th Place Play Off – 12.30pm, Beziers
5th Place Play Off – 1pm, Beziers
7th Place Play Off – 3pm, Beziers
3rd Place Play Off – 3.30pm, Beziers
Final – 6pm, Beziers
Leave a Response