U18 Schools Bowl: Round 2 Review

HTML Image as link
Coach Logic

Along with the Champions Trophy, Schools Cup, Schools, Plate, and Schools Vase, the U18 Schools Bowl also saw action this week.

 

It was the second round of the Bowl this week. The Bowl consists of sides there were knocked out the opening round of the U18 Schools Vase, giving them a chance to continue in the knock out season for a little longer.

 

North A

 

Only one game actually took place in North A as Prince Henry’s Grammar School beat Harrogate Grammar 38-17. They now face Ilkley Grammar in Round 3, who had a walkover.

 

Round 2 in the top half was slightly delayed, Bede Academy having to wait for their round 1 walkover before being able to arrange their game at QES Darlington, the winner does know that they will host Ampleforth College though, who had a walkover over Wolfreton.

 

Round 2 Round 3
QES Darlington v Bede Academy v Ampleforth
Ampleforth w/o Wolfreton
Harrogate GS 17-38 Prince Henry’s GS Prince Henry’s v Ilkley GS
Ilkley GS w/o Thomas Rotherham

 

North B

 

Runshaw College were on form at Audenshaw, winning 30-0. They will travel to either Lady Manners or Wales High School in Round 3, those two meet on Wednesday 17th October.

 

Giggleswick meanwhile will host either St Edward’s College or King William’s College after their 45-17 win at QEGS Penrith. Those two meet this evening.

 

Round 2 Round 3
Lady Manners v Wales HS v Runshaw
Audenshaw 0-30 Runshaw College
QEGS Penrith 17-45 Giggleswick Giggleswick v
St Edward’s College v King William’s College

 

Midlands A

 

Midlands A kicked off Round 2 on Tuesday with a thrilling 55-22 win for Ipswich over Wymondham College. They will host Hitchin next round, they beat Richard Hale 36-19 on Wednesday.

 

The results from the other two games in the section, Sir Henry Floyd v Robert Smyth and Priory Academy v Hitchingbrooke, are yet to come in.

 

Round 2 Round 3
Ipswich 55-22 Wymondham College Ipswich v Hitchin
Hitchin 36-19 Richard Hale
Sir Henry Floyd v Robert Smyth Giggleswick v
Priory Academy v Hitchingbrooke

 

Midlands B

 

A high-scoring 57-26 win for Bablake over Princethorpe sent them into Round 3, where they will host King’s Worcester who were in stunning form for a 56-7 win over Prince Henry’s in Round 2.

 

St Joseph’s College, Stoke, meanwhile won a nail biter against Wrekin College, 15-14, to secure their Round 3 place, they will face either Queen Mary’s or KES Lichfield, whose result is yet to come in.

 

Round 2 Round 3
Bablake 57-26 Princethorpe Bablake v King’s Worcester
King’s Worcester 56-7 Prince Henry’s
Queen Mary’s v KES Lichfield v St Joseph’s College
St Joseph’s College 15-14 Wrekin College

 

London & South East A

 

A strong 40-12 win over St Clement Danes sent Sandringham into round 3 but they must wait until Wednesday 17th October to find out their opponents as that is when Watford Grammar host Enfield Grammar.

 

It is a similar story for Glyn, who beat Salesian 35-19. Saint Cecilia’s do not host St Dunstan’s College until Wednesday 17th October either, leaving Glyn waiting eagerly.

 

Round 2 Round 3
Sandringham 40-12 St Clement Danes Sandringham v
Watford GS v Enfield GS
Salesian 19-35 Glyn Glyn v
Saint Cecilia’s v St Dunstan’s

 

London & South East B

 

There is a fair amount of catch up to happen in London & South East A, Sir Roger Manwood’s did their bit with a delayed first round win over Ashford, but it leaves their second round game v Chatham & Clarendon still to be played. Either way, the winner will face Coopers’ Coborn, who were 30-21 winners at Robert Clack.

 

The other half of the draw is yet to have any results come in from Chislehurst & Sidcup v Sevenoaks or Reigate Grammar v Bhavsic.

 

Round 2 Round 3
Robert Clack 21-30 Coopers’ Coborn Coopers’ Coborn v
Chatham & Clarendon v Sir Roger Manwood’s
Chislehurst & Sidcup v Sevenoaks
Reigate GS v Bhavsic

 

South West A

 

Mount Kelly enjoyed a fantastic 47-5 win at Kingsbridge to progress to Round 3, the identity of their opponent is unknown as yet though, with the Clayesmore v Yeovil College result as yet unannounced.

 

The same is true of Midsomer North v Frome CC, however the winner knows who they will be hosting, Sheldon, who enjoyed a walkover at Melksham Oak.

 

Round 2 Round 3
Kingsbridge 5-47 Mount Kelly Mount Kelly v
Clayesmore v Yeovil College
Midsomer Norton v Frome CC v Sheldon
Melksham Oak w/d Sheldon

 

South West B

 

Cirencester College recorded the only outright win of the round in South West B with a quite brilliant 50-7 victory over St Edward’s Cheltenham. They will travel to either Beaufort or Wycliffe College, who meet on Wednesday 17th October.

 

Lord Williams and Reading are yet to declare their result, but the winner of that one will be welcoming St Bartholomew’s, who had a walkover against Oaklands.

 

Round 2 Round 3
Beaufort v Wycliffe College v Cirencester
Cirencester College 50-7 St Edward’s, Cheltenham
Lord Williams v Reading v St Bartholomew’s
St Bartholomew’s w/o Oaklands
SHARING IS CARING!
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SOUTH AFRICA: 2022

AGE GROUP TOURNAMENTS

SCHOOL RUGBY RANKINGS

Back to top