U18 Schools Plate: Round 1 Review – Round 2 Preview

The 2018 U18 Schools Plate competition kicked off this week with some cracking games of rugby.

 

The Plate is made up of sides knocked out in the first round of the Schools Cup, and was won last year by Woodhouse Grove, who are making great strides in the Cup this year off the back of it.

 

North A

 

Ripley St Thomas’ progressed through the first round with a bye and will play Cheadle Hulme in round two after half term after they beat Rydal Penrhos 65-12 on Wednesday.

 

Manchester Grammar meanwhile beat Sir John Dean’s 49-10 and will face a Merchant Taylors’ side who were on fine form for a 40-0 win over local rivals St Mary’s, Crosby.

 

Round 1

Ripley St Thomas v Bye

Rydal Penrhos 12-65 Cheadle Hulme

Sir John Dean’s 10-49 Manchester GS

Merchant Taylors’ 40-0 St Mary’s, Crosby

 

Round 2

Ripley St Thomas v Cheadle Hulme

Manchester GS v Merchant Taylors’

 

North B

 

Yarm won a thriller in North B on Wednesday, 27-24 at East Durham and will now face Hartlepool 6th form College in round 2 after Hartlepool enjoyed a bye.

 

Meanwhile Hymers College also had a bye and will travel to Ermysted’s Grammar in round 2 after Ermysted’s beat Stockport Grammar 55-19.

 

Round 1

East Durham 24-27 Yarm

Hartlepool 6th form College v Bye

Stockport GS 19-55 Ermysted’s GS

Hymers College v Bye

 

Round 2

Yarm v Hartlepool 6th form College

Emysted’s GS v Hymers College

 

Midlands A

 

Arguably the tie of the round came in Midlands A as the reigning Vase champions, Langley, hosted St Joseph’s College. A thrilling game ensued with St Joseph’s leading, only for Langley to score at the death to take a 35-33 victory, sending them to meet Saffron Walden in round 2, who had a first round by.

 

On Tuesday, meanwhile, Oundle were in rampant form at Bedford Modern. They ran in the tries for a 54-7 win, sending them to meet a very strong Bloxham side in Round 2, who had a first round bye.

 

Round 1

Langley 35-33 St Joseph’s College

Saffron Walden v Bye

Bedford Modern 7-54 Oundle

Bloxham v Bye

 

Round 2

Langley v Saffron Walden

Oundle v Bloxham

 

Midlands B

 

There was a thriller in Midlands B too, albeit a lower scoring one as Old Swinford Hospital just pipped RGS Worcester on Wednesday, 15-12. They now face Sandbach in Round 2, who beat KES Camp Hill 49-5.

 

The other side of the draw sees two sides yet to play a game meet in round 2, Loughborough Grammar had a first round bye, while Trent College had a walkover in round 1.

 

Round 1

Sandbach 49-5 KES Camp Hill

RGS Worcester 12-15 Old Swinford Hospital

Loughborough GS v Bye

Trent College w/o Hill House

 

Round 2

Sandbach v Old Swinford Hospital

Loughborough GS v Trent College

 

London & South East A

 

Just the one game has taken place so far in Round 1 of London & South East A, but it was a cracker as Langley Park beat Colfe’s 38-31. They will face the winner of Sir Joseph Williamson’s v Skinners’ in Round 2, those two meet on Wednesday.

 

Meanwhile Seevic College and Haberdashers’ will meet in the other second round game, both enjoyed first round byes.

 

Round 1

Seevic College v Bye

Haberdashers’ v Bye

Sir Joseph Williamson’s v Skinners’ – Wednesday 17th October

Langley Park 38-31 Colfe’s – Wed

 

Round 2

Seevic College v Haberdashers’

Sir Joseph Williamson’s/Skinners’ v Langley Park

 

London & South East B

 

London & South East B saw the full range of games on Wednesday, from a big win for Christ’s Hospital, 62-17 over Sussex Downs, to a nailbiter, 26-23 for Goerge Abbot over Lord Wandsworth College, right down to a draw between Emanuel and London Oratory.

 

In Round 2 Christ’s Hospital will face George Abbot, while the other game sees either Emanuel or London Oratory – once we receive confirmation of which is through, receive a bye straight to the next round.

 

Round 1

Sussex Downs 17-62 Christ Hospital – Wed

Lord Wandsworth College 23-26 George Abbot – Wed

Emanuel 15-15 London Oratory – Wed

 

Round 2

Sussex Downs v George Abbot

Emanuel/London Oratory v Bye

 

South West A

 

South West A saw just the one first round game as Exeter School won 25-20 away at Truro School, setting up a second round tie against Taunton School, who had a first round bye.

 

KES Southampton and Sherborne meet in the other second round tie, both had first round byes.

 

Round 1

Truro 20-25 Exeter – Wed

Taunton v Bye

KES Southampton v Bye

Sherborne v Bye

 

Round 2

Exeter v Taunton

KES Southampton v Sherborne

 

South West B

 

If South West A was quiet, South West B was even quieter, with all four sides having first round byes. The second round should be good though, St Peter’s Gloucester host Abingdon, while Weston College travel to Cokethorpe.

 

Round 1

St Peter’s Gloucester v Bye

Abingdon v Bye

Cokethorpe v Bye

Weston College v Bye

 

Round 2

St Peter’s, Gloucester v Abingdon

Cokethorpe v Weston College

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top