The U18 Schools Vase third round took place this week, with some top games of rugby all over the country.
The Vase is the busiest of the four Cup competitions (the Cup, Plate, Vase, and Bowl), with it having begun with the round of 256, but it is quickly being whittled down, the next round will be the round of 32.
In the meantime though, here’s what happened in Round 3, and what looks to be ahead in Round4.
North A
Ripon Grammar secured an excellent 28-20 win over Pocklington on Wednesday but must wait until Wednesday 17th October to find out their fourth round opponent as Dame Allan’s and Newcastle School for Boys are yet to play.
Ashville College meanwhile will host the other fourth round game after a brilliant 42-8 win away at St Aidans, they will host Crossley heath, who were 40-7 victors at home to Silcoates on Wednesday.
Round 3 | Round 4 |
Dame Allan’s v Newcastle SfB | v Ripon |
Ripon 28-20 Pocklington | |
St Aidans 8-42 Ashville | Ashville v Crossley Heath |
Crossley Heath 40-7 Silcoates |
North B
Round 3 in North B actually kicked off last week when Bolton secured a 23-0 win away at Fallibroome. They will now travel to Worksop College in Round 4 after Worksop secured a superb 55-0 victory away at Birkdale on Wednesday.
The bottom half of the draw remains to be seen as Austin Friars and Hutton Grammar do not meet until Wednesday 17th October, while the result of the local derby between St Anselm’s and Birkenhead is yet to come in.
Round 3 | Round 4 |
Birkdale 0-55 Worksop College | Worksop College v Bolton |
Fallibroome 0-23 Bolton | |
Austin Friars v Hutton GS | |
St Anselm’s v Birkenhead |
Midlands A
The highlight of Midlands A in the third round was surely the Bishop’s Stortford derby between Bishop’s Stortford High School and Bishop’s Stortford College, both unbeaten heading into this one. It was as close as you might imagine, with College breaking High School hearts to win 16-14. They will face either Samuel Whitbread or St George’s Harpenden in Round 4, whose result is yet to come in.
There was another cracking game in the bottom half of the section as Aylesbury Grammar and Wellingborough played a thriller, Aylesbury winning 25-24 to set up a home tie against King’s Grantham, who were exceptional for a 58-7 win over King’s Peterborough.
Round 3 | Round 4 |
Bishop’s Stortford HS 14-16 Bishop’s Stortford College | Bishop’s Stortford College v |
Samuel Whitbread v St George’s | |
Aylesbury GS 25-24 Wellingborough | Aylesbury v King’s Grantham |
King’s Grantham 58-7 King’s Peterborough |
Midlands B
KES Stratford went through to the 4th round in Midlands B thanks to winning a points fest at Leicester Grammar, 45-27. They will face Hereford 6th form College, who were 31-17 victors at KES Five Ways.
Shrewsbury are through in the other half of the draw after a fantastic 57-10 victory at Newcastle-Under-Lyme on Wednesday. They must wait until 24th October to find out their opponents though, when KES Aston will host Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School.
Round 3 | Round 4 |
Leicester GS 27-45 KES Stratford | KES Stratford v Hereford 6th form |
Hereford 6th form 31-17 KES Five Ways | |
KES Aston v Bishop Vesey’s | v Shrewsbury |
Newcastle UL 10-57 Shrewsbury |
London & South East A
There were just two round 3 games in London & South East A this week, St Benedict’s booked their round 4 spot with a brilliant 69-15 victory over QES Barnet. They will face either St Columba’s College or Verulam, whose game was postponed.
St George’s College, Weybridge, are the other side through to the 4th round after a strong 31-7 victory over City of London Freemen’s, they will face either Richard Challoner or Wallington County Grammar, who meet on Wednesday 17th October.
Round 3 | Round 4 |
St Columba’s v Verulam | v St Benedict’s |
St Benedict’s 69-15 QES Barnet | |
St George’s College 31-7 City of London Freemen’s | St George’s College v |
Richard Challoner v Wallington CGS |
London & South East B
Duke of York’s Royal Military School booked their 4th round place on Tuesday after winning a thriller against St Lawrence, 24-20. They will play either Brentwood or Dartford Grammar, whose result is yet to come in.
Hayes, one of the stars of last year’s campaign, are looking good again. They beat Sutton Valence to secure their 4th round spot, 24-17, and will play either Cardinal Newman or The Weald, who meet on Wednesday 17th October.
Round 3 | Round 4 |
Brentwood v Dartford | v Duke of York’s RMS |
St Lawrence 20-24 Duke of York’s | |
Hayes 24-17 Sutton Valence | Hayes v |
Cardinal Newman v Weald |
South West A
Plymouth College stormed into the fourth round in South West A with a 50-0 win over West Buckland, they will host Brockenhurst, who were almost as impressive in their 48-19 win over Thomas Hardye.
The bottom half of the draw is still waiting for the results to come in from St Laurence’s trip to Backwell and Dauntsey’s fixture at Warminster.
Round 3 | Round 4 |
Plymouth College 50-0 West Buckland | Plymouth College v Brockenhurst |
Brockenhurst 48-19 Thomas Hardye | |
Backwell v St Laurence | |
Warminster v Dauntsey’s |
South West B
The Crypt sailed through to Round 4 with a sensational 66-0 win over Tewkesbury, they must await news of their opponent though, with the Marling v Royal Wootton Bassett result yet to come in.
The Oratory were also in fine form, they beat Ryde 50-7 to set up a trip to John Hampden next round, who were winners in a thrilling game against Gordon’s, 34-28.
Round 3 | Round 4 |
Tewkesbury 0-66 The Crypt | The Crypt v |
Marling v Royal Wootton Bassett | |
John Hampden 34-28 Gordon’s | John Hampden v The Oratory |
The Oratory 50-7 Ryde |
Leave a Response