Schools Plate, Vase, & Bowl – Regional Semi Finals Roundup

Alongside the Champions Trophy and Schools Cup, the U18 Schools Plate, Vase, and Bowl competitions have all been taking place this week.

 

It was the Plate second round, Vase, fourth round, and Bowl third round, but for all three it was effectively the regional semi finals.

 

All three competitions are split into eight regional sections, for each region the winner is the put in the national pot for the quarter final draw in each competition.

 

Schools Plate

 

North A

 

Regional Final: Chealde Hulme v Merchant Taylors’

 

Round 2:

Ripley St Thomas 7-55 Cheadle Hulme

Manchester GS 12-14 Merchant Taylors’

 

Cheadle Hulme had already booked their place in the regional final with a 55-7 win at Ripley St Thomas last week, and on Wednesday Merchant Taylors’ booked their place to join them with a really tight 14-12 win at Manchester Grammar.

 

North B

 

Regional Final: Yarm v TBA

 

Round 2:

Yarm w/o Hartlepool 6th form College

Ermysted’s GS v Hymers College – Wednesday 14th

 

A walkover again Hartlepool 6th form College sent Yarm into the regional final but they must wait until next week to find out their opponent as Ermysted’s Grammar do not host Hymers College until Wednesday.

 

Midlands A

 

Regional Final: Langley v TBA

 

Round 2:

Langley w/o Saffron Walden

Oundle v Bloxham – Tuesday 13th

 

Arguably the toughest section in the competition, the current Vase holders, Langley, went straight to the regional final this week thanks to a walkover against Saffron Walden. They must wait until Tuesday to find out their opponent, but whoever it is, Oundle or Bloxham, it is going to be a really tough and exciting game of rugby.

 

Midlands B

 

Regional Final: Old Swinford Hospital v Trent College

 

Round 2:

Sandbach 8-13 Old Swinford Hospital

Loughborough GS 10-10 Trent College (Trent College progress)

 

Old Swinford Hospital made it to the regional final with a 13-8 win over Sandbach, they will face Trent College, who came through against Loughborough Grammar in the tightest of circumstances at Loughborough Grammar, drawing 10-10 but progressing as the away side.

 

London & South East A

 

Regional Final: Seevic v Skinners’

 

Round 2:

Seevic 43-8 Haberdashers’

Skinners 51-22 Langley Park

 

Seevic and Skinners’ both claimed strong wins on Wednesday to secure their places in the London & South East A final. Seevic were 43-8 victors over Haberdashers’ while Skinners beat Langley Park 51-22.

 

London & South East B

 

Regional Final: TBA

 

Round 2:

Christ’s Hospital v George Abbot – Wednesday 14th

Emanuel/London Oratory v Bye

 

Still a few wrinkles to be ironed out in London & South East B, Christ’s Hospital host George Abbot on Wednesday, while the side progressing from Emanuel and London Oratory’s draw is yet to be confirmed.

 

South West A

 

Regional Final: Exeter v Sherborne

 

Round 2:

Exeter 19-15 Taunton

KES Southampton 0-50 Sherborne

 

South West A saw contrasting games this week. Exeter progressed to the regional final after a really tough scrap with Taunton went their way, 19-15. Sherborne, meanwhile, were in flying form against KES Southampton, winning 50-0 to set up that game with Exeter.

 

South West B

 

Regional Final: TBA v Cokethorpe

 

Round 2:

St Peter’s, Gloucester v Abingdon – Wednesday 14th

Cokethorpe 15-7 Weston College

 

Cokethorpe were 15-7 victors at home to Weston College on Wednesday to send them into the regional final. They must wait until Wednesday to find out their opponent though, when St Peter’s Gloucester host Abingdon.

 

Schools Vase

 

North A

 

Regional Final: TBA

 

Round 4:

Newcastle School for Boys v Ripon GS – Wednesday 14th

Ashville College v Crossley Heath – Wednesday 14th

 

North B

 

Regional Final: Worksop College v Austin Friars

 

Round 4:

Worksop College 59-7 Bolton

Austin Friars 33-17 St Anselm’s

 

Midlands A

 

Regional Final: TBA v Aylesbury GS

 

Round 4:

Bishop’s Stortford College v Samuel Whitbread – Friday

Aylesbury Grammar 32-10 King’s Grantham

 

Midlands B

 

Regional Final: KES Stratford v TBA

 

Round 4:

KES Stratford 12-7 Hereford 6th form College

Bishop Vesey’s v Shrewsbury

 

London & South East A

 

Regional Final: St Benedict’s v TBA

 

Round 4:

St Benedict’s 22-7 St Columba’s

St Georges College v Wallington CGS – Wednesday 14th

 

London & South East B

 

Regional Final: TBA v Hayes

 

Round 4:

Dartford GS v Duke of York’s RMS – TBA

Hayes 31-0 Cardinal Newman

 

South West A

 

Regional Final: Plymouth College v TBA

 

Round 4:

Plymouth College 50-0 Brockenhurst College

St Laurence v Dauntsey’s – TBA

 

South West B

 

Regional Final: The Crypt v The Oratory

 

Round 4:

The Crypt 49-22 Marling

John Hampden 0-41 The Oratory

 

Schools Bowl

 

North A

 

Regional Final: Ampleforth College v Prince Henry’s GS

 

Round 3:

QES Darlington 0-50 Ampleforth College

Prince Henry’s 50-0 Ilkley GS

 

North B

 

Regional Final: Lady Manners v TBA

 

Round 3:

Lady Manners 59-3 Runshaw College

Giggleswick v King William’s College – TBA

 

Midlands A

 

Regional Final: Hitchin v TBA

 

Round 3:

Ipswich 8-17 Hitchin

Robert Smyth v Hitchingbrooke

 

Midlands B

 

Regional Final: TBA v St Joseph’s College

 

Round 3:

Bablake v King’s Worcester – TBA

KES Lichfield 7-55 St Joseph’s College

 

London & South East A

 

Regional Final: TBA v Glyn

 

Round 3:

Sandringham v Warford GS – Tuesday 13th

Glyn 26-7 Saint Cecilia’s

 

London & South East B

 

Regional Final: Chatham & Clarendon v Bhavsic

 

Round 3:

Coopers’ Coborn 0-21 Chatham & Clarendon

Ravens Wood 37-7 Bhavsic

 

South West A

 

Regional Final: TBA

 

Round 3:

Mount Kelly v Clayesmore – Tuesday 13th

Frome v Sheldon – TBA

 

South West B

 

Regional Final: TBA

 

Round 3:

Wycliffe College v Cirencester College – Wednesday 14th

Reading v St Bartholomew’s – Wednesday 14th

 

A reminder that we welcome any photos, videos, and reports from your school’s games – the more the merrier! You can send them in to us via any of the methods below:

Twitter: @FifteenRugbyXV

Facebook: www.facebook.com/FifteenRugby

Instagram: @fifteenrugbyxv

Email: writers@fifteenrugby.com

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top