In the Colts tournament at the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s on Wednesday 160 sides were whittled down to just 16 by the end of the day.
The day started with 32 groups of five teams each and ended with a round of 32 contested by the winners of those initial groups. Tomorrow the sides head to the last 16 round, with each side now just four games away from becoming the national 7s champions.
Reigning champions Sedbergh made it through unscathed, they finished top of Pool A after a cracking game against Uppingham before beating Group B winners Llandovery College 26-5 in their last 32 tie.
Sedbergh will now face Colston’s in the last 16 after Colston’s finished top of Pool C followed by a fantastic 19-10 win over Hampton, who had come through an initial Group D that was seriously tough, containing Eton, The Oratory, Malvern College, and St Edward’s.
Below them Epsom College, who were brilliant in topping Group E before their thrilling 19-12 last 32 victory over Group F’s Cheltenham College, will play St Peter’s York, who topped Group G before beating Durham 24-21 in a superb last 32 game.
Sticking with the top half of the draw, Dulwich College won Group I before beating Group H’s Merchant Taylors’ 26-7 in the last 32. They now head to the last 16 where Uffculme are their opponents after heading up Group J and then winning a close one in the last 32, 24-21 v Lord Wandsworth College.
The winner of that last 16 tie will face the winner of Bedford v Langley in the quarter finals. Bedford progressed with a brilliant 31-28 win over Blundell’s in the last 32, arguably the game of the day, Blundell’s had come through the most stunningly challenging group L that contained two of the favourites, Wimbledon College and Brighton College. Ultimately it was a case perhaps of too many superb sides all tiring each other out. However Bedford now surely have to be considered among the favourites for the tournament.
Langley, meanwhile, had beaten Berhamsted 28-21 in the last 32, another fantastic game in what was proving to be a thrilling round.
Over in the bottom half of the draw Hurstpierpoint College made it through to the last 16 after knocking out one of the favourites, Wellington College, in a superb 26-14 victory having already topped a tricky Group Q. They face King’s Worcester after the U18 Schools Bowl champions defeated Langley Park 12-7 in their last 32 game.
Bromsgrove will be chasing a second trophy of the week tomorrow, their U16 side made it through to the last 16 after topping Group V before securing a stunning 45-7 victory over King’s Macclesfield in the last 32. They will face their old rivals Warwick, who topped Group T before then beating Hinchley wood 28-10 in the last 32.
In the second half of the bottom half of this last 16 draw Millfield look dangerous, they beat a very good Dean Close side 29-10 in the last 32 after heading up Group Y. Their reward is a tie against another legend of the competition, Barnard Castle, who beat Taunton School, who looked excellent at times today, 29-5 in their last 32 game.
A side to look out for though are Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf, the Welshmen have gone slightly under the radar but they have real form in this tournament at U13 and U14 levels in recent years. They reached the last 16 after topping Group DD and then beating a highly rated Whitgift side 29-7 in the last 32.
Their last 16 opponents are a very good Clifton College side though, who beat Woodhouse Grove 26-17 having first headed up a tricky pool FF earlier in the day.
Overall it looks like being a cracking four rounds of Colts matches on Thursday, particularly given how outstanding even the group games were on Wednesday, so many going right down to the wire.
The last 32 saw some big names and firm favourites go out, setting us up for an absolutely superb round of last 16 to kick off the Colts tournament again on Thursday!
Colts Fixtures/Results:
Colts Last 16 Fixtures (Ordered):
Sedbergh v Colston’s
Epsom College v St Peter’s, York
Dulwich College v Uffculme
Bedford v Langley
Hurspierpoint College v King’s Worcester
Warwick v Bromsgrove
Millfield v Barnard Castle
Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf v Clifton College
Colts Last 32 Results:
Sedbergh 26-5 Llandovery College
Colston’s 19-10 Hampton
Epsom College 19-12 Cheltenham College
St Peter’s, York 24-21 Durham
Merchant Taylors’ 7-26 Dulwich College
Uffculme 24-21 Lord Wandsworth College
Blundell’s 28-31 Bedford
Langley 28-21 Berkhamsted
Wellington College 14-26 Hurstpierpoint College
Langley Park 7-12 King’s Worcester
Warwick 28-10 Hinchley Wood
Bromsgrove 45-7 King’s Macclesfield
Millfield 29-10 Dean Close
Barnard Castle 29-5 Taunton School
Whitgift 7-29 Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf
Woodhouse Grove 17-26 Clifton College
Colts Groups – Final Standings:
Pos | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
1 | Sedbergh | Llandovery College | Colston’s | Hampton |
2 | Uppingham | Marlborough College | Waterloo Schools | Eton College |
3 | Bristol Grammar School | Oakham | Reed’s | The Oratory |
4 | Bryanston School | Caterham | Ipswich | Malvern College |
5 | Eggar’s | Shrewsbury | Trinity | St Edward’s, Oxford |
Pos | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H |
1 | Epsom College | Cheltenham College | St Peter’s York | Merchant Taylors’ |
2 | RGS Worcester | Bishop Wordsworth’s | Truro | Sherborne |
3 | Wycliffe College | Eastbourne College | Akeley Wood | St Paul’s |
4 | Orleans Park | Welland Park Academy | Torquay Grammar | Shiplake College |
5 | Angels International | Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr | KES Birmingham | Cardiff High School |
Pos | Group I | Group J | Group K | Group L |
1 | Dulwich College | Uffculme | Lord Wandsworth | Blundell’s |
2 | St Joseph’s College | QEH | Royal Hospital School | Wimbledon College |
3 | Ivybridge College | Brynteg | QES, Barnet | Brighton College |
4 | Hymers College | Birkdale | King Edward’s, Bath | Abingdon |
5 | Stanwell | Trent College | Campion School, Hornchurch | Worth |
Pos | Group M | Group N | Group O | Group P |
1 | Bedford | Langley | Berkhamsted | Wellington College |
2 | Whitmore High School | Tonbridge | Canford | John Fisher |
3 | Denstone College | Kingsmead | Emanuel | Sutton Valence |
4 | Rugby | Portsmouth Grammar | Devonport High | Mount St Mary’s College |
5 | Kirkham Grammar | Tiffin | Cowbridge Comprehensive | Rydal Penrhos |
Pos | Group Q | Group R | Group S | Group T |
1 | Hurstierpoint College | Langley Park | King’s Worcester | Warwick |
2 | Woodlands | RGS Guildford | The Perse | Duke of York’s RMS |
3 | RGS Newcastle | Cwmtawe | Caerleon Comprehensive | London Oratory |
4 | Harrow | Queen Ethelburga’s | Cathedral School, Llandaff | St Benedict’s |
5 | UCS | Yarm | Coopers’ Coborn School | Pangbourne College |
Pos | Group U | Group V | Group W | Group X |
1 | Hinchley Wood | Bromsgrove | King’s Macclesfield | Durham |
2 | Loughborough Grammar | Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni | Bradford Grammar | KCS Wimbledon |
3 | Gordon’s | Pocklington School | Ysgol Y Preseli | Bishop’s Stortford HS |
4 | Perins | Brynmawr School | QEHS | Stockport Grammar |
5 | St Columba’s College | Worksop College | Wisbech Grammar | Brentwood |
Pos | Group Y | Group Z | Group AA | Group BB |
1 | Millfield | Dean Close | Barnard Castle School | Taunton |
2 | Whitchurch High School | Leicester Grammar | The Judd | Aberdare |
3 | St George’s College | Ysgol Penrhyn Dewi | Clyst Vale College | King’s Canterbury |
4 | Sevenoaks | Ibstock Place | Mill Hill | Bristol Free Schools |
5 | Clayesmore | Sidcot | Greenhill | Llangatwg Community |
Pos | Group CC | Group DD | Group EE | Group FF |
1 | Whitgift | Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf | Woodhouse Grove | Clifton College |
2 | Beechen Cliff School | Eltham College | Stowe | St John’s Leatherhead |
3 | Ellesmere College | RGS High Wycombe | King’s College, Taunton | Halliford |
4 | Simon Langton Grammar | Ysgol Gyfun Bryn Tawe | Plymouth College | Monmouth |
5 | Weston College | Woodbridge School | Ysgol Gyfun Bro Edern | Oundle |