The U14 tournament at the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s heads to the last 16 pool stage on Friday after a brilliant opening day of action.
With the hustle and bustle of the Colts knockouts and the opening rounds of the U18 Cup, the U14 can sometimes feel like the little brother of the group, but dig a little deeper and there is some awesome rugby on show at all times.
Thursday saw the group stages take place, followed by an elimination round featuring the winners of all the pools, plus two best runners up. The winners of those elimination round games are in the Cup last 16 pools on Friday, the losers in the Plate last 16 pools.
There are 7 last 16 pools of three teams each, and the winners from each of those will then go, along with one best runner up, to the quarter final stage, from which point the tournament is a straight knockout.
Cup Group A sees the reigning champions, Whitgift, up against Duabi’s JESS Ranches school, and Epsom College, who have looked like strong challengers to Whitgift’s crown. The three had to beat top sides in the elimination round though, Oakham, Malvern College, and George Watson’s College respectively, who form Plate Group A.
Cup Group B features the side that just claimed the Colts title, St Peter’s York, who beat Manchester Grammar in their eliminator. They must first get past Trinity and Ivybridge though, who impressed against Dulwich College and Wimbledon College in their respective eliminators.
Kirkham Grammar School, Berkhamsted and Rodillian make up Group C, having beaten Denstone College, Rugby, and Finborough, who make up Plate Group C, in three very different but very entertaining eliminators.
In Group D there is a West Midlands derby forming in the shape of Solihull and Warwick, but they also face an excellent Hurstpierpoint College side. RGS Newcastle, St Benedict’s, and Richard Challoner make up the mirroring Plate Group.
Group E is a fascinating one, Stockport Grammar, Whitchurch High School, and Stowe all together, all of whom have been superb on this opening day. Bradford Grammar, Mill Hill, and Kingsbridge mirror them.
Into Group F where Barnard Castle, King’s Canterbury, and New Hall will be competing, with Reigate Grammar, Saint Cecilia’s, and Simon Langton Grammar in the reflecting Plate Group.
Finally then to Group G, which looks very strong based on today’s performances as Worth, Howard of Effingham, and a top Harrow side all come together. The Plate Group G sees Bournemouth Collegiate, RGS High Wycombe, and Radley College all grouped together.
It all promises to make for a brilliant second day of the U14 tournament, which provided some of the best entertainment on Thursday and could well do again on Friday. With the U18 Cup knockouts taking place, there should be plenty of inspiration for these young players throughout the day too.
U14 Cup Last 16 Pools:
Last 16 A | Last 16 B | Last 16 C | Last 16 D |
Whitgift | St Peter’s York | Berkhamsted | Solihull |
Jess Ranches | Trinity | Kirkham GS | Warwick |
Epsom College | Ivybridge College | Rodillian | Hurstpierpoint |
Last 16 E | Last 16 F | Last 16 G |
Stockport GS | Barnard Castle | Worth |
Whitchurch HS | King’s Canterbury | Howard of Effingham |
Stowe | New Hall | Harrow |
U14 Plate Last 16 Pools:
Last 16 A | Last 16 B | Last 16 C | Last 16 D |
Oakham | Dulwich College | Denstone College | RGS Newcastle |
Malvern College | Manchester GS | Rugby | St Benedict’s |
George Watson’s | Wimbledon Coll | Finborough | Richard Challoner |
Last 16 E | Last 16 F | Last 16 G |
Bradford GS | Reigate GS | Bournemouth Coll |
Mill Hill | Simon Langton | RGS High Wycombe |
Kingsbridge | Saint Cecilia’s | Radley College |
U14 Elimination Round:
Whitgift 35-14 Oakham
Malvern College 15-26 Jess Ranches
George Watson’s College 17-26 Epsom College
Manchester Grammar 22-31 St Peter’s York
Ivybridge Community College 14-10 Dulwich College
Trinity 28-14 Wimbledon College
Denstone College 12-26 Kirkham Grammar
Rugby 21-26 Berkhamsted
Finborough 5-54 Rodillian Academy
RGS Newcastle 12-26 Hurstpierpoint College
Warwick 36-5 St Benedict’s
Richard Challoner 14-19 Solihull
Stowe 31-21 Kingsbridge College
Bradford Grammar 0-26 Stockport Grammar
Whitchurch High 31-5 Mill Hill
Barnard Castle 24-12 Reigate Grammar
King’s Canterbury 40-14 Simon Langton
New Hall 27-7 Saint Cecilia’s
Howard of Effingham 40-10 RGS High Wycombe
Harrow 33-0 Radley College
Worth 39-0 Bournemouth Collegiate
U14 Cup Groups – Final Standings:
Pos | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E |
1 | Whitgift | Oakham | Malvern College | Jess Ranches | George Watson’s |
2 | Ysgol Bro Myrddin | Caterham | Marlborough College | Mill Hill | Eton College |
3 | Uppingham | The Leys | Colston’s | Dollar Academy | Ipswich |
4 | Bristol Grammar | Llandovery College | Shrewsbury | Brynteg | Burford |
Pos | Group F | Group G | Group H | Group I | Group J |
1 | Epsom College | Manchester Grammar | St Peter’s, York | Ivybridge Community | Dulwich College |
2 | Cheltenham College | Eastbourne College | St Paul’s | Clifton College | Trent College |
3 | RGS Worcester | Bramhall High | Blundell’s | St Joseph’s College | Shiplake College |
4 | St Edward’s, Oxford | KES Birmingham | Torquay Grammar | Cardiff High | Campion |
Pos | Group K | Group L | Group M | Group N | Group O |
1 | Trinity | Wimbledon College | Denstone College | Kirkham Grammar | Rugby |
2 | Hymers College | Sherborne | Worth | Tonbridge | Brighton College |
3 | QEH | KES Bath | Haverford-west | Prior Park College | Bedford Modern |
4 | Birkdale | QES Barnet | Stanwell School | Bedford | Red House |
Pos | Group P | Group Q | Group R | Group S | Group T |
1 | Berkhamsted | Finborough | Rodillian Academy | RGS Newcastle | Hurstpp College |
2 | Langley | Emanuel | Mount St Mary’s | Christ’s Hopsital | RGS Guildford |
3 | Devonport High | Cedars | Gravesend Grammar | John Fisher | King’s Worcester |
4 | Sutton Valence | Mary Immaculate | UCS | St Cyres | Yarm |
Pos | Group U | Group V | Group W | Group X | Group Y |
1 | Warwick | St Benedict’s | Richard Challoner | Solihull | Stowe |
2 | Framlingham College | Ryde | Taunton | Gordon’s | Bromsgrove |
3 | Langley Park | London Oratory | Pocklington | Norwich | QEGS Wakefield |
4 | Llandaff Cathedral | Caerleon Comp | Hampshire Collegiate | Cardinal Newman | Cwm Rhymni |
Pos | Group Z | Group AA | Group BB | Group CC | Group DD |
1 | Kingsbridge College | Bradford Grammar | Stockport Grammar | Whitchurch High | Mill Hill |
2 | Newbridge | Bournemouth Collegiate | Brentwood | Wellingboro | Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr |
3 | Hanley Castle | Dunottar | St George’s College | Sevenoaks | Wrekin College |
4 | Birkenhead | Bishop’s Stortford | Leicester Grammar | Rick’sworth | Sidcot |
Pos | Group EE | Group FF | Group GG | Group HH | Group II |
1 | Barnard Castle | Reigate Grammar | King’s Canterbury | Simon Langton | New Hall |
2 | Wellington College | Harrodian | Stamford | Kingsdale | Ysgol Gyfun Bryn Tawe |
3 | Chislehurst & Sidcup | Greenhill | The Crypt | Brunts Academy | Wallington County GS |
4 | Fulham Boys | Giggleswick | St John’s College | Mount Kelly | Woodhouse Grove |
Pos | Group JJ | Group KK | Group LL | Group MM | Group NN |
1 | Saint Cecilia’s | Howard of Effingham | RGS High Wycombe | Harrow | Radley College |
2 | King’s Taunton | St John’s, Leatherhead | Kent College | St Cenydd | Millfield |
3 | Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf | Ysgol Gyfun Bro Eder | St Anselm’s College | Oundle | Portsmouth Grammar |
4 | Plymouth College | Akeley Wood | Seaford College | St Barts | Pontarddulais Comp |