Weston College claimed their Girls title at the 2019 Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s on Friday.
They beat reigning champions Exeter College 26-14 in the final to claim their maiden title at the National 7s.
Meanwhile over in the Girls AASE competition, Hartpury College regained the title beating the side that took it from them last year, Loughborough College, 31-5 in the final.
The Girls tournament had actually begun with a qualifying round of games, winners of those game going through to seven last 16 Cup groups of three, the losers going into mirroring plate groups.
Weston College had beaten Gower College 44-0 to head into Group F alongside former winners Dyffyn Aman, and Sir Benfro. Exeter College meanwhile beat Ysgol Bro Myrddin to set up a tricky group alongside Llandovery College and St John’s Leatherhead.
Both sides handled their groups well though, coming through unbeaten, setting up a quarter final against German side Sint-Jan for Weston College and against Graveney for Exeter.
Both performed excellently, Weston winning 17-15 in a real thriller while things were more comfortable for Exeter at 27-5.
Epsom College meanwhile had beaten Llandovery College 43-7 to send them to the semi finals, while St Helen’s had beaten a much fancied Clifton College side 17-5.
That yielded two close semi finals, but the reigning champions, Exeter, came through against St Helens, 19-12, while Weston won narrowly, 21-17, against Epsom.
It set up a cracking final, both had played some good rugby throughout the day but had also been challenged hard. The competitiveness of this girls tournament just seems to grow and grow as more and more sides enter.
There were some tired bodies out there in the final but on the grandest stage in school 7s they played out a fantastic game of rugby, Weston taking it 26-14 to claim a maiden title and defeating the defending champions in the process.
Girls Plate
Over in the Plate Kings of Wessex took the title 17-12 over a Reigate Grammar School side that had proved throughout the day that it would take a brilliant side to beat them.
Kings of Wessex were that side though, they had only narrowly been defeated by Epsom College in the qualifying round, and then came through against Oundle and Peter Symonds’ in their last 16 pool.
Then came strong victories over Bishop Vesey’s and Clyst Vale in the quarter and semi finals before a cracking final against Regiate Grammar handed them the silverware.
Girls AASE
Hartpury College had won the first four editions of the Girls AASE tournament before Loughborough College claimed the title in a tight 14-7 victory over them last year, so there was an air of determination about this Hartpury College group right from the very start of the tournament.
There were some late tweaks to the format, all the teams now placed in one big pool for a round robin with the top two sides then meeting on the showcourt pitch for the final.
Hartpury finished top of that pile, with Loughborough in second, but there was so much more to it than that. Loughborough had left Hartpury with the sinking feeling that history might repeat itself after defeating them 17-12 in the group, however Loughborough also dropped a game, to a very good SGS Filton College side, 24-12.
Into the final though and this Hartpury College side just left absolutely everything out on the pitch, it meant a lot, and it showed. In one of the great final performances they charged to a 31-5 victory and a fifth title in this competition’s six year existence.
Girls Cup Final:
Exeter College 14-26 Weston College
Girls Plate Final:
Reigate Grammar 12-17 Kings of Wessex
Girls Cup Semi Finals:
Exeter College 19-12 St Helen’s
Weston College 21-17 Epsom College
Girls Plate Semi Finals:
Reigate Grammar 39-0 Bro Myrddin
Clyst Vale 14-31 Kings of Wessex
Girls Cup Quarter Finals:
Exeter College 27-5 Graveney
Epsom College 43-7 Llandovery College
Sint-Jan 15-17 Weston College
St Helen’s 17-5 Clifton College
Girls Plate Quarter Finals:
Reigate Grammar 31-19 Bridgwater
Bro Myrddin 15-5 Langley
Coleg Gwent 12-35 Clyst Vale
Kings of Wessex 19-0 Bishop Vesey’s
Girls Cup Last 16 Groups – Final Standings:
Pos | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
1 | Exeter College | Graveney | St Helen’s | Clifton College |
2 | Llandovery | Haverfordwest | Robert Clack | Coleg Sir Gar |
3 | St John’s | Coleg Gwent | Wisbech GS |
Pos | Group E | Group F | Group G |
1 | Sint-Jan | Weston College | Epsom College |
2 | Ysgol Bro Teifi | Dyffryn Aman | Glantaf |
3 | Blundell’s | Sir Benfro | Hartpury 2nd VII |
Girls Plate Last 16 Groups – Final Standings:
Pos | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
1 | Bro Myrddin | Langley | Reigate GS | Bridgwater |
2 | Trinity | Wellington | Bishop Vesey’s | Perins |
3 | Pangbourne | Ivybridge | Christ’s Hopsital | Gordon’s |
Pos | Group E | Group F | Group G |
1 | Coleg Gwent | Clyst Vale | Kings of Wessex |
2 | Nearth Port T | Harris City | Oundle |
3 | Bishop Burton | Gower College | Peter Symonds’ |
Girls Qualifying Round:
Exeter College 26-17 Bro Myrddin
Llandovery Collge 47-0 Colston’s
Trinity 7-29 St John’s Leatherhead
Wellington College 0-31 Dartford Grammar
Ivybridge Community College 7-30 Haverfordwest High School
Richard Collyer w/o Langley
Reigate Grammar 12-36 Coleg Gwent
St Helen’s w/o Bishop Vesey’s GS
Christ’s Hospital 0-42 Robert Clack
Bridgwater & Taunton College 5-22 Coleg Sir Gar
Wisbech Grammar 47-0 Perins Academy
Gordon’s 0-39 Clifton College
Sint-Jan Berchmanscollege (Germany) 22-0 Bishop Burton College
Blundell’s 33-19 Coleg Gwent
Bro Teifi 33-14 Neath Port Talbot College
Pembrokeshire College 27-5 Clyst Vale College
Harris City Academy 10-51 Dyffyn Aman
Gower College 0-44 Weston College
Epsom College 33-24 Kings of Wessex
Oundle 0-50 Glantaf
Hartpury 2nd VII 50-0 Peter Symonds’
Girls AASE Final:
Hartpury College 31-5 Loughborough College
Girls AASE Final Group Standings:
Pos | Group |
1 | Hartpury College |
2 | Loughborough College |
3 | SGS Filton College |
4 | Worthing College |
5 | Exeter College |
6 | Swedish Girls |
Leave a Response