U18 Schools Plate: Regional Finals Preview

HTML Image as link
Coach Logic

The U18 Schools Plate regional finals will kick off this week and there are some incredibly strong sides involved in the competition.

 

The Plate consists of sides knocked out in the opening round of the Schools Cup, and the winners of this regional final stage will be put together and drawn for the quarter finals, the first national stage of the competition, building towards the final at Sixways Stadium.

 

U18 Schools Plate Fixtures/Results:

 

North A

 

Round 1

Stockport GS 34-35 Ermysted’s GS

Giggleswick 14-58 Bradford GS

Silcoates 5-60 Merchant Taylors’

Calday Grange GS 7-57 St Mary’s College

 

Round 2

Ermysted’s GS 0-47 Bradford GS

Merchant Taylors’ 12-14 St Mary’s College

 

Round 3

Bradford GS v St Mary’s College – TBA

 

As yet the North A final’s date is yet to be confirmed, in the semi finals St Mary’s College impressed at Merchant Taylors’, while Bradford Grammar were in stunning form, form that took them to victory against Cup regional finalists QEGS Wakefield on Saturday.

 

North B

 

Round 1

Dame Allan’s v BYE

Hartlepool 6th form College v BYE

Grammar School at Leeds v BYE

Prince Henry’s GS 0-50 Hymers College

 

Round 2

Dame Allan’s 7-26 Hartlepool 6th form College

Grammar School at Leeds 61-0 Hymers College

 

Round 4

Hartlepool 6th form College v Grammar School at Leeds (Wednesday)

 

Wednesday sees former Champions Trophy finalists Grammar School at Leeds head to Hartlepool 6th form College. On the surface it is a tall order for Hartlepool, but their form in this competition last round was excellent and they will be eager to repeat it.

 

Midlands A

 

Round 1

Sir John Dean’s v BYE

Wrekin College w/d King’s Worcester

Worksop College 31-15 Trent College

Bishop Vesey’s GS 11-30 Bloxham

 

Round 2

Sir John Dean’s 5-29 King’s Worcester

Worksop College 0-50 Bloxham

 

Round 3

King’s Worcester v Bloxham (Wednesday 27th November)

 

The champions are in action at Midlands A, Bloxham travelling to King’s Worcester. Bloxham have looked pretty unstoppable so far, but King’s Worcester are having a good season too. We have to wait a week for this one to get underway though.

 

Midlands B

 

Round 1

Stowe v BYE

Bedford Modern v BYE

Bishop Stortford’s HS v BYE

Royal Hospital School v BYE

 

Round 2

Stowe w/o Bedford Modern

Bishop’s Stortford HS 38-26 Royal Hospital

 

Round 3

Stowe v Bishop’s Stortford HS – TBA

 

There is no date set yet for this one, and rather oddly there has only been one game so far in Midlands B, Bishop’s Stortford’s 38-26 victory over Royal Hospital School in the last round, that aside it has been a section full of byes.

 

London & South East A

 

Round 1

Watford GS 31-30 St Benedict’s

St George’s College, Weybridge v BYE

Tiffin 52-5 Cobham International

Reed’s 43-15 Christ’s Hospital

 

Round 2

Watford GS 17-48 St George’s College, Weybridge

Tiffin 5-59 Reed’s

 

Round 3

St George’s College, Weybridge v Reed’s (Wednesday)

 

This could be the tie of the round as it is a massive local derby at St George’s Weybridge as they welcome Reed’s. Both have had some strong performances both inside and outside of this competition, but mix in the derby factor and the knockout factor in this one and it becomes utterly unpredictable.

 

London & South East B

 

Round 1

Eltham College 49-12 Colfe’s

St Olave’s GS 14-40 Langley Park

Richard Challoner v BYE

Cardinal Newman v BYE

 

Round 2

Eltham College 24-46 Langley Park

Richard Challoner w/d Cardinal Newman

 

Round 3

Langley Park v Cardinal Newman (Wednesday 27th November)

 

Next week sees Langley Park host Cardinal Newman in this regional final, Langley Park have had some really strong performances to get through to this stage, while rather surprisingly this will be Cardinal Newman’s first game after a bye followed by a walkover.

 

South West A

 

Round 1

Dean Close v BYE

Downside v BYE

Bridgwater & Taunton College 3-62 Richard Huish

BYE v BYE

 

Round 2

Dean Close w/o Downside

Richard Huish v BYE

 

Round 3

Dean Close v Richard Huish (Thursday)

 

Dean Close have been brilliant this year, indeed their first round Cup defeat is their only defeat of the season. However this will actually be their first knockout game since them, although Richard Huish have hardly played many either, they had an outstanding performance in the first round and then a bye in the regional semi final.

 

South West B

 

Round 1

Marlborough College 15-27 Reading Blue Coat

Pangbourne College 48-10 Dr Challoner’s GS

Portsmouth GS v Bye

Bishop Wordsworth’s v BYE

 

Round 2

Reading Blue Coat 22-0 Pangbourne College

Portsmouth GS 7-40 Bishop Wordsworth’s

 

Round 3

Reading Blue Coat v Bishop Wordsworth’s (Wednesday)

 

One of the best games of the round on paper as the former Schools Cup finalists, Bishop Wordsworth’s, travel to a Reading Blue Coat side that having been punching really high this year. It should be a cracking game of rugby, and the winner will have every chance of a strong run going forward.

SHARING IS CARING!
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SOUTH AFRICA: 2022

AGE GROUP TOURNAMENTS

SCHOOL RUGBY RANKINGS

Back to top