U18 Schools Bowl: Quarter Final Draw made

The U18 Schools Bowl has been a challenging competition to keep track of this season but on Thursday the quarter final draw set things in stone.

 

Eight sides will be left in the competition, all aiming to head to Sixways Stadium in Worcester for the U18 Schools Bowl final in late March, first though they must get through these quarter finals, scheduled to take place in the first week of December.

 

U18 Schools Bowl Quarter Finals

 

St Edward’s College/Birkdale (North B) v Sandringham (Midlands B)

 

St Edward’s College and Birkdale are still to play their North B regional final, but they know that the Midlands B champions Sandringham await them, who beat Saffron Walden 15-13 in that final.

 

Ampleforth College (North A) v Hereford 6th form College/Royal Latin (Midlands A)

 

Ampleforth College are a school with plenty of rugby history and they came through North A unscathed, a dominated 56-7 victory over Tyne Metropolitan sealing their place as the regional champions. They will host either Herford 6th form College or Royal Latin from Midlands A in the quarter finals.

 

Worthing College (London & South East A) v Marling (South West A)

 

The only quarter final with a fully confirmed quarter final line up. Worthing College came through one of the most well played sections in London & South East A, beating Wallington County Grammar 12-7 in the regional final. Marling meanwhile came through against Plymouth College in midweek to seal South West A.

 

King John/Maidstone Grammar (London & South East B) v Windsor Boys/KES Southampton (South West B)

 

It is really still all to play for in terms of reaching this quarter final, with both the London & South East B and the South West B regional finals still to be played.

 

Elsewhere the quarter finals draws for the U18 Schools Cup, Plate, and Vase all took place this week too, and you can see those draws via the links below:

 

U18 Schools Cup QFs

U18 Schools Plate QFs

U18 Schools Vase QFs

 

U18 Schools Bowl QF Draw:

 

St Edward’s College/Birkdale (North B) v Sandringham (Midlands B)

Ampleforth College (North A) v Hereford 6th College/Royal Latin (Midlands A)

Worthing College (London & South East A) v Marling (South West A)

King John/Maidstone GS (London & South East B) v Windsor Boys/KES Southampton (South West B)

 

U18 Schools Bowl Draw:

 

North A

 

Round 1

QEGS Penrith v Bye

QEHS Hexham v Bye

Tyne Metropolitan v Bye

Bede Academy v Bye

Ampleforth College v Bye

Harrogate GS v Bye

Rodillian v Bye

AKS Lytham v Bye

 

Round 2

QEGS Penrith 22-28 QEHS Hexham

Tyne Metropolitan 54-12 Bede Academy

Ampleforth College 24-3 Harrogate GS

Rodillian w/o AKS Lytham

 

Round 3

QEHS Hexham 0-50 Tyne Metropolitan

Ampleforth College w/o Rodillian

 

Round 4

Tyne Metropolitan 7-56 Ampleforth College

 

North B

 

Round 1

Rydal Penrhos 12-14 Oswestry

Birkenhead 10-51 St Edward’s College

Castle Rushen 50-0 Sale GS

The Grange v Bye

Adams GS v Bye

Birkdale v Bye

Carre’s GS v Bye

Hill House v Bye

 

Round 2

Oswestry 5-28 St Edward’s College

Castle Rushen 31-12 The Grange

Adams GS 14-17 Birkdale

Carre’s GS 60-5 Hill House

 

Round 3

St Edward’s College w/o Castle Rushen

Birkdale v Carre’s GS

 

Round 4

St Edward’s College v Birkdale

 

Midlands A

 

Round 1

Hereford 6th form College 50-0 Prince Henry’s

Kenilworth 10-24 Princethorpe College

King Henry VIII, Coventry w/o KES Five Ways

KES Lichfield v Bye

KES Aston v Bye

Ratcliffe College v Bye

Royal Latin v Bye

Bye v Bye

 

Round 2

Hereford 6th 41-24 Princethorpe College

King Henry VIII v KES Lichfield – Cancelled

KES Aston w/d Ratcliffe College

Robert Smyth w/d Royal Latin

 

Round 3

Hereford 6th form College w/o King Henry VIII/KES Lichfield

Ratcliffe College 13-17 Royal Latin

 

Round 4

Hereford 6th form College v Royal Latin

 

Midlands B

 

Round 1

Sir William Borlase’s GS 15-29 Roundwood Park

Sandringham 45-0 Samuel Ryder

St Edmund’s College v Bye

Knights Templar v Bye

Saffron Walden 50-0 Mark Rutherford

Spalding GS v Bye

Wymondham College v Bye

Woodbridge v Bye

 

Round 2

Roundwood Park 10-12 Sandringham

St Edmund’s College v Knight Templar – TBA

Saffron Walden v Spalding GS – TBA

Wymondham College v Woodbridge – Cancelled

 

Round 3

Sandringham 41-5 Knights Templar

Saffron Walden v Bye

 

Round 4

Sandringham 15-13 Saffron Walden

 

London & South East A

 

Round 1

Hemel Hempstead 22-0 Chesham GS

Longdean w/d Rickmansworth

Orleans Park w/o Grey Court

Rutlish 5-38 Wallington CGS

George Abbot v Bye

Royal Alexandra & Albert v Bye

Worth v Bye

Worthing v Bye

 

Round 2

Hemel Hempsted 19-5 Rickmansworth

Orelans Park 7-24 Wallington CGS

George Abbot w/d Royal Alexandra & Albert

Worth 0-21 Worthing

 

Round 3

Henel Hempsted 7-27 Wallington CGS

Royal Alexandra & Albert -48 Worthing

 

Round 4

Wallington CGS 7-12 Worthing College

 

London & South East B

 

Round 1

Davenant v Bye

King John v Bye

Beth’s GS v Bye

Wilmington GS v Bye

St Dunstan’s College 47-0 Darrick Wood

Oakwood Park GS 0-40 Maidstone GS

Chatham & Clarendon v Bye

Kent College v Bye

 

Round 2

Davenant 19-34 King John

Beth’s GS 48-5 Wilmington GS

St Dunstan’s College 5-64 Maidstone GS

Chatham & Clarendon w/o Kent College

 

Round 3

King John 12-10 Beth’s

Maidstone GS 20-5 Chatham & Clarendon

 

Round 4

King John v Maidstone GS (Wednesday 27th)

 

South West A

 

Round 1

Plymouth College w/o Torquay Boys GS

Woodroffe 19-36 Yeovil College

Wells Cathedral w/o Frome

St Laurence 22-12 Sheldon

Cirencester College v Bye

Marling v Bye

Holmleigh Park HS v Bye

St Edward’s, Cheltenham v Bye

 

Round 2

Plymouth College w/o Yeovil College

Wells Cathedral w/o St Laurence

Cirencester College w/d Marling

Holmleigh Park HS w/o St Edward’s, Cheltenham

 

Round 3

Plymouth College 31-7 Wells Cathedral

Marling w/o St Edward’s

 

Round 4

Plymouth College v Marling

 

South West B

 

Round 1

Lord Williams’ w/o Maiden Erlegh

Windsor Boys’ v Bye

Bye v Bye

St Bartholomew’s v Bye

KES Southampton v Bye

Bye v Bye

Bournemouth v Bye

Clayesmore v Bye

 

Round 2

Lord Williams’ v Windsor Boys’ – TBA

St Bartholomew’s v Bye

KES Southampton v Bye

Bournemouth 40-15 Clayesmore

 

Round 3

Windsor Boys’ v St Bartholomew’s – TBA

KES Southampton 15-10 Bournemouth

 

Round 4

Windsor Boys’ v KES Southampton

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Back to top