U18 Academy League: Round 5 Preview, Fixtures, Team News, & Tables

HTML Image as link
Coach Logic

It is Round 5 in the U18 Academy League this weekend as the race for a place at Finals Day nears its closing stages.

 

There are just three rounds remaining for teams to secure a place in the Top 3 of their conference, should they do that they will them head to Finals Day on Sunday 16th February, where the will face their counterpart from the other conference, top in the North playing top in the South in the main final.

 

Northern Conference

 

This week presents a chance for the rest of the conference to close the gap on Leicester Tigers, who are the only unbeaten side in the league and are seven points clear at the top. Tigers have a bye week, though they will be facing Saracens in a friendly at Oakham School.

 

Sitting in second and third in the conference, with a game in hand over Leicester, are Worcester Warriors and Newcastle Falcons. They meet in a key game on Saturday afternoon at Sixways Stadium, where the winner will significantly close the gap on Saracens, while the losing side will come under real pressure from the chasing pack behind.

 

Chief among that chasing pack are Sale Sharks, who are level on points with Newcastle Falcons but have played a game more. Sale are not in action until Sunday afternoon, but they will fancy their chances of putting pressure on the sides above as they host a Yorkshire Carnegie side that are still searching for their first victory of the campaign.

 

Northampton Saints and Wasps are in fifth and six place respectively, Saints a point clear of Wasps but having played a game more. They meet on Saturday afternoon at Franklin’s Gardens, with a win for either helping them move towards that Top 3, especially for Wasps with that game in hand. Defeat though will leave the beaten side somewhat adrift and with a real challenge on their hands if they are to make Finals Day.

 

Southern Conference

 

Saracens have the bye week in the Southern Conference at will be heading up to Oakham School to take on Leicester Tigers in a friendly, which means that regardless of results, London Irish will keep their place at the top of the conference.

 

London Irish will be heading to Bristol Bears on Saturday lunchtime for their game, Irish with a huge chance to extend their lead at the top of the conference beyond the two points that it currently stands at. However Bristol will be itching for the victory that would keep them right in the hunt for a place at finals day, with defeat likely to leave them with a real uphill battle.

 

It is a similar story for Gloucester, who had a bye last week, they will be feeling relatively confident as they host an Exeter Chiefs side that is yet to see victory. That in itself should be huge motivation for Exeter, as should the fact that victory could see them draw level with Gloucester and maybe Bristol too.

 

Harlequins and Bath are the two sides this weekend that can put the most pressure on London Irish, Quins are in third seven points behind the leaders, Bath a point and a place behind Quins, though having played a game more. On Saturday Quins make the trip to Bath in a game that really could be vital in determining which of the two is likely to be heading to finals day in a month’s time.

 

Please do get in touch with your stories, photos, videos, reports, and opinions from the week’s U18 Academy League rugby! You can get in touch via any of the below methods:

 

Twitter: @FifteenRugbyXV

Facebook: www.facebook.com/FifteenRugby

Instagram: @fifteenrugbyxv

Email: writers@fifteenrugby.com

 

U18 Academy League Round 5 Fixtures:

 

North

Northampton Saints v Wasps – Sat 18th Jan, 1.30pm, Franklin’s Gardens

Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons – Sat 18th Jan, 4pm, Sixways

Sale Sharks v Yorkshire Carnegie – Sun 19th Jan, 2.30pm, Manchester Met Uni

South

Bristol Bears v London Irish – Sat 18th Jan, 12pm, Shaftesbury Park

Gloucester v Exeter Chiefs – Sat 18th Jan, 1.30pm, Newlands Park

Bath v Harlequins – Sat 18th Jan, 2pm, Wootton Bassett RFC

 

Friendly

 

Leicester Tigers v Saracens – Saturday 18th Jan, 1pm, Oakham SChool

 

U18 Academy League Tables:

 

Northern Conference
Pos Team P W D L BPs Points
1 Leicester Tigers 4 4 0 0 2 18
2 Worcester Warriors 3 2 0 1 3 11
3 Newcastle Falcons 3 2 0 1 2 10
4 Sale Sharks 4 2 0 2 2 10
5 Northampton Saints 4 1 0 3 2 6
6 Wasps 3 1 0 2 1 5
7 Yorkshire Carnegie 3 0 0 3 1 1

 

Southern Conference
Pos Team P W D L BPs Points
1 London Irish 4 3 0 1 5 17
2 Saracens 4 3 0 1 3 15
3 Harlequins 3 2 0 1 2 10
4 Bath 4 2 0 2 1 9
5 Gloucester 3 1 0 2 1 5
6 Bristol Bears 3 1 0 2 1 5
7 Exeter 3 0 0 3 0 0

 

Teams News:

 

Northampton Saints

15 Egan Bronson, 14 Louis Martin, 13 Ethan Grayson, 12 Tom Litchfield, 11 Dani Long-Martinez, 10 Matt Arden, 9 Jake Garside, 1 Josh Cilia, 2 Callum Burns (c), 3 Jake Bridges, 4 Dan Makepeace, 5 Emeka Atunaya, 6 Lochlan Brown, 7 James Chalk, 8 Geordie Irvine.

Replacements: 16 Finn McCartney, 17 Leroy O’Neil, 18 Olly Frostick, 19 Tom Lockett, 20 Tom Heslop, 21 Brad Crane, 22 George Patten, 23 Gabe Jones.

 

Wasps

15 Olly Hartley (Whitgift), 14 Luke Bray (RGS High Wycombe), 13 Toby Baldwin (Rugby), 12 Reketi Ma’asi-White (Harrow), 11 Scott Harman (City of Oxford College), 10 Charlie Atkinson (Abingdon, captain), 9 Ollie Monye (The Oratory), 1 Archie McArthur (City of Oxford College), 2 Dan Eckersley (Bloxham), 3 Max Morphey (City of Oxford College), 4 Alfie Bell (King Henry VIII, Coventry), 5 Fyn Brown (Shiplake College), 6 Jack English (Coventry College), 7 Kofi Cripps (Rugby), 8 Greg Fisilau (City of Oxford College).

Replacements: 16 Andy Petros (City of Oxford College), 17 James Coombs (Abingdon), 18 Isaac Kayada (Rugby), 19 Pietro Turrisi (City of Oxford College), 20 Aaron Florestein (Merchant Taylors), 21 Jack Hughes (Rugby), 22 Evan Mitchell (Finham Park), 23 Ollie Dawkins (RGS High Wycombe).

 

Worcester Warriors

15 Fin Morgan, 14 Alex Evans, 13 Harry Spencer, 12 Sebastian Atkinson (c), 11 Tobi Wilson, 10 Fin Smith, 9 Ollie Wynn, 1 Ben Murphy, 2 Joe Richardson, 3 Mitch Reeve, 4 Imoesi Ogwemoh, 5 Charlie Hagen, 6 Ewan Guy, 7 Finlay Thomas, 8 Jack Forsythe.

Replacements: 16 Jon Lilley, 17 Ben Rowley, 18 Adam Lane, 19 Jack Lewis, 20 Tom Miles, 21 Isaac Wilding.

 

Newcastle Falcons

15 Tom Robinson, 14 Evan Lawther, 13 Thomas Moore, 12 Ewan Greenlaw, 11 Matty Ward, 10 James Blackett, 9 Ben Douglas, 1 Mark Dorman, 2 Owen Chaplin, 3 Phil Brantingham, 4 Henry Schmid, 5 Louis Peacock, 6 Marcus Tiffen, 7 Guy Pepper, 8 Rhys Tait.

Replacements: 16 Ollie Fletcher, 17 Matty Siddle, 18 Drew Thompson, 19 Ben Robson, 20 Owen Vassallo, 21 James Naylor, 22 Nathan Gough, 23 Michael Graham.

 

Sale Sharks

15 Sam Carleton, 14 Cameron Melville, 13 Elliot Gourlay, 12 Joe Bedlow, 11 Fraser Jones, 10 Patrick Bishop, 9 Nye Thomas, 1 Harris Fishwick, 2 Ethan Caine, 3 Corey Bowker, 4 Alfie Clark, 5 Nonso Agina, 6 Alastair Merrill, 7 John Bailey, 8 Ollie Leatherbarrow.

Replacements: 16 Pan Stylianou, 17 Tumy Onasanya, 18 Louis Fletcher, 19 Huw Davies, 20 Max Jackson, 21 Murray Redpath, 22 Josh Clarke, 23 Roma Zheng.

 

Yorkshire Carnegie

15 Harry Matthews, 14 Jack Cherry, 13 Obi Ene, 12 Joe Mounsey, 11 Finlay Stewart, 10 Theo Smerdon, 9 Will Metcalfe, 1 Ed Hasdell, 2 Ethan Myers, 3 Billy Addy, 4 Harry Gilson-Fox, 5 Olly Tomalin, 6 Cameron Briggs, 7 Jacob Head, 8 George Bennett-Teare.

Replacements: 16 Oscar Stott, 17 Ned Hawker, 18 Kobby Fofie, 19 Toby Boyce, 20 Oscar Lees, 21 Tom Parkin, 22 Will Barratt, 23 Tom Georgiou.

 

Bristol Bears

15 Benjy Joseland, 14 Deago Bailey, 13 Harry Rowson, 12 Tom Wilstead, 11 Ollie Holiday, 10 Jack Lloyd, 9 Cal Smith, 1 Andrew Turner, 2 Jalen Curry, 3 Aaron Thompson, 4 Spike Brain Jangen, 5 Charlie Rice, 6 Jamie Collier (c), 7 Mason Hughes, 8 Fergus Dick.

Replacements: 16 Tomas Gwilliam, 17 Tom Sims, 18 George Perry, 19 Morgan Jones, 20 Soloman Taufua, 21 Angus Judkins, 22 Dylan Power, 23 Cam Scott.

 

London Irish

15 Ben Fitzgerald, 14 Henry Arundell, 13 Will Joseph, 12 Niall McGann, 11 Finley Brown, 10 Monty Bradbury, 9 Rory Morgan, 1 Alessandro Heaney, 2 Joseph Vajner (c), 3 Joe Keohane, 4 Josh Taylor, 5 Sam Harding, 6 Lucas Brooke, 7 George Davis, 8 Marcus Rhodes.

Replacements: 16 Tarek Haffar, 17 Mikey Summerfield, 18 Michael Mason, 19 Edwin Zaimovic, 20 Ethan Pawadyira, 21 Dan Ormond, 22 Matt Barrett, 23 Jesper Hartikainen.

 

Gloucester

15 Goring, 14 Baron, 13 Shuttleworth, 12 Hillman-Cooper (cc), 11 Edwards-Giroud, 10 Humphreys, 9 Jones, 1 Tyson, 2 Veness, 3 Piercy, 4 Clark, 5 Sprague, 6 Williams, 7 Taylor (cc), 8 Thomas.

Replacements: 16 Hewitt, 17 Edwards, 18 C. Taylor, 19 Hamilton, 20 Scriven, 21 Gipson, 22 Adderly-Jones, 23 Howells.

 

Exeter Chiefs

15 Charlie Levick, 14 Billy Orchard, 13 Archie Hill, 12 Charlie McCaig, 11 Frankie Nowell, 10 Iwan Jenkins, 9 Tom Cairns (c), 1 Ethan Pearce-Cowley, 2 Harry Hocking, 3 Harry Wilkinson, 4 Barnaby Waddell, 5 Christ Tshiunza, 6 Milo Hallam, 7 Joe Elsworth, 8 Ben Grubb.

Replacements: 16 Oli Jeffrey, 17 Bailey Williams, 18 Nathan Karea, 19 Sam Leworthy, 20 Josh Pilkington, 21 Jack Carden, 22 Jason Capaldi.

 

Bath

15 Ethan Morgan, 14 Will Morris, 13 Bradley Law, 12 Will Fitz-Gerald, 11 Ethan Hawtin, 10 Orlando Bailey (c), 9 Tom Carr-Smith, 1 Archie Stanley, 2 John Stewart, 3 Archie Alexander, 4 Mackenzie Graham, 5 Ewan Richards, 6 Josh DIngley, 7 Tom Cowan, 8 Frankie Read.

Replacements: 16 Jasper Spandler, 17 Christian Freeman, 18 Charle Kantolinna, 19 Tom Ahl, 20 Theo Irving, 21 Oli Cook, 22 Oli De Glanville, 23 Nat Arnold.

 

Harlequins

15 Tusler, 14 Ojo, 13 Bradley, 12 Wyllie, 11 Cleaves, 10 Lynagh, 9 Bailey, 1 Ofori-Manteaw, 2 Staples, 3 Baxter, 4 Corbett, 5 Croy, 6 Timpson, 7 Alikhan, 8 Johnson.

Replacements: 16 Matthews, 17 Wilding, 18 Green, 19 Preen, 20 Potter, 21 Kolade, 22 Jeavons.

 

Leicester Tigers

15 Jack Taylor, 14 Harry Sturmey, 13 Cormac Calnan, 12 Billy Hull (c), 11 Henry Joule, 10 Harry Read, 9 Jed Gelderbloom, 1 Dan Clements, 2 Tom Coton, 3 Tim Hoyt, 4 Callum Oakden, 5 Ant Pedlar, 6 Phil Tandoh, 7 Noah Leo, 8 Jay Ecclesfield.

Replacements: 16 Sam West, 17 Joe Plunkett, 18 Lynx Noumey, 19 Seb Smith, 20 Archie Benford, 21 Sam Westmacott, 22 Danny O’Reagan, 23 Charlie Titcombe, 24 Felix Martin, 25 Danny Meredith.

 

Saracens

15 Francis Moore, 14 Dan Onochi Williams, 13 Josh Robsson Groom, 12 James Biss, 11 Craig-Chidera Anya-Joseph, 10 Luke McNally Drew, 9 Charles Favell, 1 Alfie Goater, 2 Charlie Galligan, 3 Terel Harry, 4 Kaden Pearce Paul, 5 Obinna Nkwocha, 6 Callum McGurk, 7 Reis Norman, 8 Matt Cannon.

Replacements: 16 Ehimen Osebor, 17 Sam Hargrove, 18 Zach Hill, 19 Theo Legrand, 20 Nathan Bispham, 21 Isaac Shaw, 22 Conor Moyse, 23 Seth Mokuolu.

 

U18 Academy League Results:

 

Round 1

North

Leicester Tigers 25-12 Northampton Saints

Wasps 54-12 Yorkshire Carnegie

Sale Sharks 22-20 Worcester Warriors

South

Saracens 31-19 Exeter Chiefs

Bristol Bears 18-17 Bath

Gloucester 10-22 London Irish

 

Round 2

North

Newcastle Falcons 42-24 Wasps

Yorkshire Carnegie 28-50 Northampton Saints

Sale Sharks 18-27 Leicester Tigers

South

Gloucester 36-25 Bristol Bears

London Irish 41-31 Harlequins

Bath 26-14 Saracens

 

Round 3

North

Worcester Warriors 33-21 Wasps

Leicester Tigers 19-0 Newcastle Falcons

Northampton Saints 24-37 Sale Sharks

South

Harlequins 41-15 Gloucester

London Irish 28-34 Saracens

Exeter Chiefs 7-22 Bath

 

Round 4

North

Yorkshire Carnegie 17-28 Leicester Tigers

Northampton Saints 19-36 Worcester

Newcastle Falcons 29-22 Sale Sharks

South

London Irish 29-17 Bath

Harlequins 21-12 Exeter Chiefs

Saracens 29-12 Bristol Bears

 

U18 Academy League Fixtures

 

Round 6

North

Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors – Sat 25th Jan, 12pm, Oval Park

Yorkshire Carnegie v Newcastle Falcons – Sat 25th Jan, 12.30pm, Selby

Wasps v Sale Sharks – Sat 25th Jan, 1pm, Ricoh Arena

South

Exeter Chiefs v London Irish – Sat 25th Jan, 12.30pm, Truro College

Bristol Bears v Harlequins – Sat 25th Jan, 1pm, Combination Ground

Saracens v Gloucester – Sat 25th Jan, 1pm, Allianz Park

 

Round 7

North

Wasps v Leicester Tigers – Sat 8th Feb, 1pm, Aylesbury RFC

Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints – Sat 8th Feb, 2pm, Kingston Park

Worcester Warriors v Yorkshire Carnegie – Sat 8th Feb, 2pm, Sixways

South

Harlequins v Saracens – Sat 8th Feb, 1.30pm, Surrey Sports Park

Bath v Gloucester – Sat 8th Feb, 2pm, Millfield School

Exeter Chiefs v Bristol Bears – Sat 8th Feb, 2pm, Truro College

 

Finals Day – Sunday 16th February

SHARING IS CARING!
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SOUTH AFRICA: 2022

AGE GROUP TOURNAMENTS

SCHOOL RUGBY RANKINGS

Back to top