The Rosslyn Park HSBC Virtual 7s in association with NextGenXV continued on Tuesday where it left off on Monday, with some intense voting from hundreds of school across the country.
Voting is being held on the Rosslyn Park Sevens Twitter page @RPNS7 and people have been turning up in their thousands to get behind their schools and their teams.
On Monday the U11s had kicked things off, with St John’s Beaumont sealing the title, they then progressed to the U13 final in the afternoon, only for Woodlands to prove a bridge too far, you can read about what happened in those competition’s here: Woodlands deny St John’s Beaumont and opening day double.
You can see the schedule for the whole week here:
U14
On Tuesday though all attention turned to the U14s and an epic 168 team group stage on @RPNS7 on Twitter. Technical difficulties delayed the start but only served to heighten the tension as the teams sat with voting fingers at the ready, waiting for the polls to open.
When they did it was pandemonium, groups going this way and that, but eventually from the 42 Groups the winners emerged, which sent them into 14 Second Phase Groups. That was where things started to get interesting.
The coin toss had already had to come out in two of the first phase groups but in the second phase groups it had to decide the tightest pool we’ve seen yet. Whitgift and their great rivals were level with mere seconds remaining, before St Paul’s pulled ahead, only for Whitgift to level things up again. At the coin toss St Paul’s felt the luck, sending them through to the last 16.
Our two finalists, meanwhile had come through tough pools, Stanwell emerging from Group K with RGS Worcester and Sherborne, Woodhouse Grove ousting Eastbourne College and Cathedral School Llandaff, who would go through as the best runner up – it was all that close.
Into the last 16 and again a coin toss in the Brighton College v Clifton College game, going Clifton’s way to send them into play against Woodhouse Grove, who had seen off the challenge of a Woodlands side that had been searching for a second title in 2 days.
Stanwell meanwhile had beaten the previous coin toss beneficiary, St Paul’s, to set up a quarter final tie against schoolboy giants Millfield, who reached the U14 final last year. Cathedral School Llandaff took on Hampton and Oakham took on RGS Newcastle in the other two quarter finals.
Such was the quirkiness of the days voting that it perhaps should not have come as a surprise that Woodhouse Grove and Cathedral School Llandaff faced up against each other in the semi finals, as they had in Group B of the 2nd Phase Groups, but again it was Woodhouse Grove that edged, to send them into the final against Stanwell, who had done well to beat a popular RGS Newcastle side.
That momentum stayed with Stanwell into the final, where they surged into the lead with nearly 80% of the vote at the halfway mark. Woodhouse Grove came marching back, but there was simply nothing that they could do to withstand the voting momentum online that Stanwell had built as they sealed a 69.1% to 30.9% victory in the final.
Coming Up
On Wednesday the U16s take over, with Hampton School looking to defend the title they took by just a single vote in the final against St Olave’s Grammar School.
Hampton are in Group A alongside Monmouth, Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf, and Bryn Celynnog Comprehensive in a very Welsh-focused group. St Olave’s, meanwhile, are in the only 3-team group in the 167 team draw, Group PP, where Trinity and KES Southampton are their competition.
As in the U14s, the Group winners will all qualify for the 2nd Phase Groups, which consist of 14 Groups of 3, with the winners and the 2 best runners up qualifying for the Last 16, from there it is a straight knockout – but remember, at every stage your votes are all that count so make sure that you head to @RPNS7 on Twitter.
There will also be some highlights on Instagram @rosslyn_park_school_7s on Wednesday, at 12.30pm there will be a WRU strength & conditioning session with Huw Bennett, while at 4.30pm there will be a very special Q&A with Northampton Saints James Grayson.
You can see our full U16 Preview here: U16 Preview – Rosslyn Park HSBC Virtual 7s in association with NextGenXV.
U16 Draw
U16 Groups | |||||||
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
Hampton | Barnard Castle | Woodhouse Grove | Beechen Cliff | Berkhamsted | Blundell’s | Brighton College | Bristol Grammar |
Monmouth | Ampleforth College | Bradford Grammar | Bryanston | Langley | Canford | Portsmouth Grammar | Bishop Wordworth’s |
Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf | Prince Henry’s Grammar | Hymers College | Plymouth College | Gresham’s | Cathedral School, Llandaff | Clayesmore | |
Bryn Celynnog Comprehensive | Cedars | Bryngwyn | Devonport High School | Brynteg Comprehensive | Embley School | Clyst Vale | Forest School |
I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P |
Bromsgrove | Cheltenham College | Clifton College | Dean Close | Denstone College | Dulwich College | Wellington College | Epsom College |
Solihull | Malvern College | King’s College, Taunton | Colston’s | St Ambrose College | Samuel Whitbread Academy | Christ’s Hospital | Gordon’s |
KES Birmingham | Worth | QEH, Bristol | Prior Park College | Birkenhead | London Oratory | Campion | Skinners’ |
Cwm Rhymni | Haberdashers’ Abraham Darby | Cwmtawe Community School | Halliford | Haverfordwest High | Llangatwg | Howard of Effingham | Penryn College |
Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X |
Felsted | Haileybury | Abingdon | Harrow | Ivybridge Community College | John Fisher | Kirkham Grammar | Whitgift |
New Hall | Royal Hospital School | St Edward’s, Oxford | Mill Hill | St George’s College, Weybridge | St Benedict’s | Llandovery College | Magdalen College |
Eltham College | Emanuel | Loughborough Grammar | Coopers’ Company & Coborn | Wycliffe College | Reigate Grammar | Whitchurch High | Churcher’s College |
Ibstock Place | Sidcot | Jumeirah English Speaking School | Simon Langton Grammar | Ysgol y Preseli | St Lawrence College | Kingsdale Foundation | Stanwell |
Y | Z | AA | BB | CC | DD | EE | FF |
Marlborough College | Merchiston Castle | Millfield | Oakham | QEGS Wakefield | RGS Newcastle | Rugby | Seaford College |
Eton College | Bedford | RGS Worcester | Uppingham | King’s Macclesfield | Durham | Norwich | Hurstpierpoint College |
Pangbourne College | Bedford Modern | Shiplake College | The Perse | Wallington County Grammar | The Oratory, Reading | Nottingham High | King’s Canterbury |
Mary Immaculate High School | Taunton | Orleans Park | Torquay Boys’ Grammar | Perins | Uffculme | Priestlands School | Waterloo School, Belgium |
GG | HH | II | JJ | KK | LL | MM | NN |
Sedbergh | Sherborne | St John’s, Leatherhead | St Joseph’s College | Warwick | St Paul’s | St Peter’s York | Stamford |
Mount St Mary’s College | KES Bath | RGS Guildford | Ipswich | King’s Worcester | KCS Wimbledon | Pocklington | Oundle |
Stockport Gramar | Reading Blue Coat | Lord Wandsworth College | Framlingham College | Sutton Valence | Wimbledon College | Wisbech Grammar | Stowe |
QES, Barnet | Windsor Boys’ | Rodillian Academy | Woodlands | Royal Alexandra & Albert | Yarm | Ryde School with Upper Chine | Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr |
OO | PP | ||||||
Tonbridge | St Olave’s Grammar | ||||||
Eastbourne College | Trinity | ||||||
Duke of York’s Royal Military School | KES Southampton | ||||||
Shrewsbury | XXX |
Later in the week
On Thursday it’s Girls Rugby Day, with the U15 and U18 Girls in action on @RPNS7, along with some special events with England Red Roses legends Maggie Alphonsi and Rachael Burford on @rosslyn_park_school_7s.
The competition then concludes on Friday with the U18 Boys competition, which will include a Q&A with Bath and Scotland star, Cameron Redpath.
The draw for those competitions can be found here:
What do I need to do?
Make sure that you are following @RPNS7 on Twitter as that is where all the voting will take place, and to get involved in some of the lunchtime and afternoon sessions and Q&As, make sure you are following @rosslyn_park_school_7s on Instagram.
Images by Photo-Fit
Full Schedule for the Week:
NextGenXV are working alongside the Alred Trophy, a competition designed to identify Britain & Ireland’s best young kicker. You can read all about it here: Alred Trophy All You Need To Know – and make sure that you head over to www.schoolofkicking.com to sign up for your chance to be crowned best young kicker!