SA Rugby Under 20 Championship 2021

U20 Champs Logo
HTML Image as link
Coach Logic

*If you are able to assist with squad members please drop me a mail tom@nextgenxv.com – the public have been a far greater help than any of the administrators, we would have loved to have had time to do a season preview on YouTube and if we are able to gather squad information we would still be happy to do so

FINAL

Lions 36 Western Province 35

SEMI-FINALS

Lions 59 Sharks 18

Western Province 42 Bulls 17

FINAL STANDINGS

POSITIONTEAMPLAYEDWONDRAWLOSTPOINTS
1Lions651027
2WP642024
3Bulls640223
4Sharks630316
5Leopards621314
6Cheetahs61056
7EP60061

LEADING TRY SCORERS

Jacques GoosenSharks9
Canan MoodieBulls5
Jurich ClaasensLions5
Jarrod TaylorWP5
Ebenezer TshimangaWP5
Ruan VenterLions5
Cameron HanekomBulls4
Tharquinn ManuelBulls4
Sonwabo SokoyiBulls4
Lohan PotgieterCheetahs4
Elzandro FredericksLeopards4
Quan HornLions4
Enos NdiaoSharks4
Ruben LabuschagneWP4
Jarrod CarinsLions4
Boldwin HansenLions4
Keagen BlankenbergWP4
Rynard MoutonBulls3
Tiaan FourieBulls3
Niel BeukesBulls3
Jakobus CloeteLeopards3
Nico SteynLions3
Duran KoevortWP3
Romauld NtumbaWP3
Bayanda NgubaneBulls2
Jandre BurgerBulls2
Johan MullerBulls2
Jooste NelCheetahs2
Lesley BothaCheetahs2
Gideon van WykCheetahs2
Marvelous MashimbyeLeopards2
Theuns PretoriusLeopards2
Gerhard AckermanLeopards2
Luan van der WaltLeopards2
Vernon PauloLeopards2
Franco du PlessisLeopards2
Henco van WykLions2
Jacques-lois Du Toit Lions2
Zeilinga StrydomLions2
Tyler BocksLions2
Corne RahlSharks2
Ethan FisherSharks2
Siviwe ZondaniSharks2
Sacha MngomezuluWP2
Rethabile LouwWP2
Isaiah Warton WP2
Vernton MatongoWP2
Boepa VokozelaWP2
Nolan PienaarBulls1
Tiaan LangeBulls1
Willie PotgieterBulls1
Eric BassonBulls1
Enrique CourtiersBulls1
Raynard RoetsBulls1
FC du PlessisBulls1
Carlton BaniesBulls1
Avumile BongcoCheetahs1
Jay-Dee JoosteCheetahs1
Jacobus VenterCheetahs1
Marnus NelCheetahs1
Warren LouwCheetahs1
Zukisa SaliCheetahs1
Leon van der MerweEP1
Troy DelportEP1
Darrion EdwardsEP1
Aiden AugustusEP1
Dylan HalgreenEP1
Okkie MullerEP1
Marco NortjeEP1
Christiaan VlokLeopards1
Abre MinnieLeopards1
Naiden JaartsLeopards1
Petrus NaudeLeopards1
Sanele ZunguLeopards1
Chye van ZylLeopards1
Jakkie EloffLeopards1
Ngia SelengbeLions1
Ndiphile TyedaLions1
Sisonke VumazonkeLions1
Indiphile TyedaLions1
Izan EsterhuizenLions1
Josh van VredenLions1
Liyema MatyolweniLions1
Munashe MhereSharks1
Ockie BarnardSharks1
S. NkomoSharks1
Siya NingizaSharks1
Brandon WilkieSharks1
Renzo du PlessisSharks1
Dylan de LeeuwWP1
Mauritz SwartWP1
Corne WeilbachWP1
Jacques RousseauWP1
Simon MillerWP1
Paschal EkejiWP1
Taariq KrugerWP1
Bobby AlexanderWP1
Ethan JamesWP1
Conwill ConradieWP1

LEADING POINT SCORERS

Jurich ClaasensLions130
Martin VenterLeopards69
Sacha MngomezuluWP67
Kian MeadonSharks53
Jandre BurgerBulls50
Jacques GoosenSharks45
Monre de RidderEP37
FC du PlessisBulls32
Canan MoodieBulls25
Quan HornLions25
Jarrod TaylorWP25
Ebenezer TshimangaWP25
Ruan VenterLions25
Wikus BassonCheetahs24
Brandon WilkieSharks24
Cameron HanekomBulls20
Tharquinn ManuelBulls20
Sonwabo SokoyiBulls20
Lohan PotgieterCheetahs20
Elzandro FredericksLeopards20
Enos NdiaoSharks20
Ruben LabuschagneWP20
Jarrod CarinsLions20
Boldwin HansenLions20
Keagan BlankenbergWP20
Nico SteynLions17
Rynard MoutonBulls15
Tiaan FourieBulls15
Niel BeukesBulls15
Jakobus CloeteLeopards15
Duran KoevortWP15
Romauld NtumbaWP15
Bayanda NgubaneBulls10
Johan MullerBulls10
Jooste NelCheetahs10
Lesley BothaCheetahs10
Gideon van WykCheetahs10
Marvelous MashimbyeLeopards10
Theuns PretoriusLeopards10
Gerhard AckermanLeopards10
Luan van der WaltLeopards10
Vernon PauloLeopards10
Franco du PlessisLeopards10
Henco van WykLions10
Zeilinga StrydomLions10
Jacques-lois Du Toit Lions10
Tyler BocksLions10
Ngia SelengbeLions10
Corne RahlSharks10
Ethan FisherSharks10
Siviwe ZondaniSharks10
Rethabile LouwWP10
Isaiah Warton WP10
Vernon MatongoWP10
Boepa VokozelaWP10
Jurich ClaasensLions9
Meyr RetiefWP9
Jay-Dee JoosteCheetahs7
Diego SwartzEP7
Taariq KrugerWP7
Ethan JamesWP7
Nolan PienaarBulls5
Tiaan LangeBulls5
Willie PotgieterBulls5
Eric BassonBulls5
Enrique CourtiersBulls5
Raynard RoetsBulls5
Carlton BaniesBulls5
Avumile BongcoCheetahs5
Jacobus VenterCheetahs5
Marnus NelCheetahs5
Warren LouwCheetahs5
Zukisa SaliCheetahs5
Leon van der MerweEP5
Troy DelportEP5
Darrion EdwardsEP5
Aiden AugustusEP5
Dylan HalgreenEP5
Okkie MullerEP5
Marco NortjeEP5
Christiaan VlokLeopards5
Abre MinnieLeopards5
Naiden JaartsLeopards5
Petrus NaudeLeopards5
Sanele ZunguLeopards5
Chye van ZylLeopards5
Jakkie EloffLeopards5
Ndiphile TyedaLions5
Sisonke VumazonkeLions5
Indiphile TyedaLions5
Izan EsterhuizenLions5
Josh van VredenLions5
Liyema MatyolweniLions5
Munashe MhereSharks5
Ockie BarnardSharks5
S. NkomoSharks5
Siya NingizaSharks5
Renzo du PlessisSharks5
Dylan de LeeuwWP5
Mauritz SwartWP5
Corne WeilbachWP5
Jacques RousseauWP5
Simon MillerWP5
Paschal EkejiWP5
Bobby AlexanderWP5
Conwill ConradieWP5
Sihlalo BengeLions3
JD OlivierCheetahs2
7-Aug14-Aug28-Aug4-Sep18-Sep25-Sep9-Oct16-Oct
LIONSSHARKSCHEETAHSWPLEOPARDSEPBYEWP
30 – 3233 – 3156 – 811-17.39 – 1783 -1517 – 42
Cebo DlaminiMaritzburg College11111171
Tiaan LangeMenlopark226
Seb LombardPaarl Boys333333
Raynard RoetsGarsfontein444444
Marco de WittBoland Landbou519
Chulu MfakafoloMaritzburg College66222062025
Rynard MoutonMonument786676
Cameron HanekomPaarl Boys82188888
Tiaan FourieGrey College99999219
Jandre BurgerPaarl Gim10102415261010
Keanen WentzelBoland Landbou11
Carlton BanniesGarsfontein121212121212
Tharquinn ManuelStellenberg13141414141414
Bayanda NgubaneWestville14241111111124
FC du PlessisGrey College1515101010
Enrique CourtiersMenlopark1622222
Tielman NieuwoudtGrey College1717171717117
Nolan PienaarMenlopark1818318
Ruan DelportGarsfontein19191951919
Hardus RothmanGarsfontein202019
Willie PotgieterAffies2120772077
Johan MullerAffies2222212121
Neil BeukesMenlopark23231512151515
Tiaan de KlerkMonument5555
Reinhardt LudwigAffies7520
Franco KnoetzeGrey College11
Canan MoodieBoland Landbou131313131313
Keagan PotgieterAffies1616216
Ntokozo HlopeSprings18182518
Eric BassonPaarl Gim2324246
Keane GalantDrostdy252322
Geraldo FluskGarsfontein26232323
Gideon SerfonteinBrandwag16
Sonwabo SokoyiGrey College22222211
Gerhard van der MerweGarsfontein18
Rowan CloeteGarsfontein219
Kwagga van der NestGarsfontein16
Tshimo Mogale24
Jan-Hendrik WesselsGrey College16
7-Aug14-Aug28-Aug4-Sep18-Sep25-Sep9-Oct
LEOPARDSEPBULLSLIONSSHARKSBYEWP
25 – 3624 – 18 8 – 56.19 – 4618 – 4614 – 64
Kamshen MossVoortrekker (Beth)1
Delmar DegenaarMonument2162
Zukisa SaliBrandwag31117183
Zander du ToitHelpmekaar41919555
Kevin StrydomGoudveld555191919
Jacobus Venter620
Lohan PotgieterMenlopark77777
Gideon van WykPaarl Boys82020208
Hlumelo KlaasGrey High921212499
Wikus BassonGarsfontein1010101010
Liyema GabaMuir College11111113
Jooste NelMontana121212121212
Lesley BothaGrey College13131313
Revano MullerNoord Kaap1414221414
Juandre Nel1515151515
Ali GqazaQueens1631833
Warren LouwVoortrekker (Beth)17171711
Frank Nchabeng181831817
Jan-Hendrick Blignaut1944
Bennet NortjeOuteniqua2088825
Xander BothaPaul Roos2199
Johannes Odendaal2225242325
Jay-dee JoosteVolkskool (EP)2311111411
Marnus Nel2162162
Avumile BongcoDHS6262626
Francois BesterFichardtpark766820
Chadley JosiasOuteniqua1422102222
Tyrick JohannesDurbanville22
Leyton Valentine2324
Stefan Nortje2425
JD OlivierGrey College2623923
Emile KotzeGrey College251324
Reinier ViljoenDrostdy444
Chris Reeder1521
Ruan Nortje162
Divan RoelofseWaterkloof2121
Liyema MgwigwiQueens66
Bernard Venter171
Thapelo Moshodi16
Dumisani Malindi 18
Bani Holthausen23
Llewellyn Stadler26
7-Aug14-Aug28-Aug4-Sep18-Sep25-Sep9-Oct
SHARKSCHEETAHSWPLEOPARDSBYEBULLSLIONS
23 – 4718 – 240 – 656 -91.15 – 8320 – 53
Josh van HoltKingswood1174
Liyema MemaniParsons Hill2216161616
Morne PrinceFramesby333
Morne van der Merwe42519
Dylan HalgreenGrey High555755
Thabo DyantiMotherwell High666666
Leon van der MerwePaarl Gim7726
Cade CambierGrey High888
Darrion EdwardsDaniel Pienaar999999
Monre de RidderOakdale101010
Nkoka NgobeSelborne1113131123
Troy DelportMarlow121212121212
Cadan-Wade Phillenzo FinnisFramesby132422132113
Aiden AugustusPearson1414141414
Diego SwartzRandburg151510211010
Matthew PritchardKingswood16
Jordan CaraherGrey High171111
Marco NortjeGrey High18183181818
Ruan ClassenFramesby191971988
Chris Qunta2020720
Okkie Muller212115151515
Dwayne PharoKingswood22
Tiaan de KlerkMonument2326221321
Justin Friend44519
Shemondrey Alex Hannes1111231111
Flep Flepu14
Yolisa Dladla162222
Damian Swart1717
De Wet Alberts202520
Cayden September22
Jaydian Petrus2324
Larkquin GoliathGrey High252523
Janrico MalanDiamantveld18331
Ndoda Zono1987
Asekho MarubelelaUgie High School2044
Cullen Williams21
Sibusiso HansBen Vorster23242222
Cerwin Kammie24
Jason Burton1717
7-Aug14-Aug28-Aug4-Sep18-Sep25-Sep9-Oct
CHEETAHSWPBYEEPBULLSLIONSSHARKS
36 – 2514 – 1491 – 6 17 – 3032 – 3416 – 29
Dima LebeloWaterkloof11
Vernon PauloOakdale2216222
Petrus NaudeGrey College333333
Brandon BorcherRob Ferreira444
Franco du PlessisDuineveld555555
Jakobus CloeteGrey College66668
Jakkie EloffAffies777777
Marvelous MashumbyeBen Vorster88888
Abre MinnieOuteniqua99209921
Martin VenterSecunda101010101010
Naiden JaartsUpington11111111
Theuns PretoriusWaterkloof121212121211
Gerhard AckermanOuteniqua131313131313
Elzando Fredericks141411141515
Isrome PhatudiKlerksdorp151515
Chyle van ZylNelspruit161621666
Dux Matome MolebogengBen Vorster17171111
Neil FrancisOakdale181818171717
Casper Steenkamp191919191919
Sanele ZunguMiddelburg2020920209
Tian van ZylAffies212121444
Christiaan VlokHTS Middelburg222222222222
Keano WindvogelNoord-Kaap232414231414
Luan van der WaltMonument2315242323
Jean-Jacques van der WaltMonument2524252624
Stirling JaarseHTS Middelburg26
Henri van der WesthuizenBoland Landbou17181818
Garren MorrisEG Jansen2324
Joubert SchoemanGrey College25
Goodwin NchochoHTS Middelburg262621
Connor Brown211616
Marquin UrenMonument20
7-Aug14-Aug28-Aug4-Sep18-Sep25-Sep9-Oct15-Oct30-Oct
BULLSBYESHARKSCHEETAHSWPLEOPARDSEPSHARKSWP
32-3027 – 1546 – 19 24 – 2434 – 3253 – 2059 – 1836 – 35
Okuhle SiyeniWestville117171717
Jacques-lois Du ToitAffies2222222
Sibusiso ShongweJeppe318183333
Ruan VenterPaarl Boys4777
Connor van BuurenKES555205555
Sasko NdlovuNorthwood666
Jarrod CairnsPaul Roos78656666
Sisonke VumazonkeGrey College8198882020
Nico SteynGlenwood99999999
Jurch ClaasensGarsfontein1010101010101010
Quan HornPaarl Boys11151515151515
Tyler BocksPaarl Boys12121212121212
Henco van WykMonument131313122413
Ngia SelengbeKES1411241313131314
Zeilinga StrydomGarsfontein1524111111
Allister WilliamsPaarl Boys1616161626161616
Wandile HlopeMaritzburg College17202519
Heiko PohlmannMonument181111111
Babalo MakanaParktown Boys194444444
Justin KalamerJeppe201919151919
Setachaba MoekenaJeppe2122212123
Liyema MatyolweniMuir College22232223222222
Boldwin HansenHermanus232623111111
Kabous Bezuidenhout Kempton Park331818181818
Izan EsterhuizenMonument7777888
Indiphile TyedaDale College14141414141423
Prince MuleaKES17172425172626
Ricardo FourieGrey College212025162
Sihlalo BengeQueens College252124212121
Kgoposto Matlena262625
Josh JonasHudson Park2322232224
Josh van VredenSelborne20202525
Henk GouwsGlenwood19
KT Sono25
7-Aug14-Aug28-Aug4-Sep18-Sep25-Sep9-Oct15-Oct
EPBULLSLIONSBYECHEETAHSWPLEOPARDSLIONS
47 – 2331 – 3315 – 2746 – 1821 – 4829 – 1618 – 59
Braam ReynekePaarl Boys111
Jacques GoosenSelborne2222222
Munashe MhereSt Stithians333331818
Corne RahlOakdale44444
Ockie BarnardWestville5555555
Jacques MaraisAffies62020202066
Enos NdiaoSACS777777
Siya NingizaMaritzburg888887
Bradley DavidsPaarl Gim9999999
Brandon WilkieFramesby10101012121212
Siviwe ZondaniGrey High11111111111111
Ethan FisherKES1213131313
Mambo MkhizeWestville1312122222
Simelela NkomoWestville14222323
Lloyd KosterSt Andrews151515131314
Jordan McLoughlinSelborne161616161616
Charles GamhiwaNorthwood171717111717
Blaine GoldenGlenwood1818181833
William ProudfootHilton1924
Tiaan JonkerGrey College20191919192020
Daimon O’ConnellSelborne21212121212121
Curwin GertsePaarl Gim221414141414
Kian MeadonPaarl Boys23232210101010
Damon RoyleGrey High6666
Katlego ThinyaneGlenwood251523
Henko SmutsBoland Landbou18171711
Odwa MoletsaneHangklip242425
Andrew BeyrootiSt Charles25441919
Dagahn Meuwese1624
Warrick DaySelborne252222
Daniel van HuizenNorthwood26
Matthew JacobsPaarl Gim151515
Renzo du PlessisBen Vorster2488
Liqhayiya Gantsho2323
Lathi Nqebe2524
Boomer Bomela
7-Aug14-Aug28-Aug4-Sep18-Sep25-Sep9-Oct16-Oct30-Oct
BYELEOPARDSEPBULLSLIONSSHARKSCHEETAHSBULLSLIONS
14 – 1465 – 0 17 – 1124 – 2448 – 2164 – 1442 – 1735 – 36
Rhynardt RijnsburgerPaarl Boys13111111
Keagan BlankenbergBishops22216222
Corne WeilbachPaul Roos3333333
Simon MiillerSt Albans44777
Dylan de LeeuwPaul Roos55555555
Romauld NtumbaMilnerton66666666
Jarrod TaylorSelborne77778878
Armand MaritzPaul Roos8888820
Bobby AlexanderPaarl Gim999921999
Cade CroyPaul Roos10222222102525
Luke BurgerPaul Roos111426
Meyr RetiefStellenberg12232312232222
Oliver JonesBishops13
Javier FarmerPaarl Boys14252425
Duran KoevortSACS1515151524222323
Mauritz SwartStrand1616
Christian LamprechtStellenberg171162617162626
Jovan BekkerStellenberg18
Rhys FulfordSt Albans194194
Taariq KrugerDHS20202520
Chucky IsmaelMilnerton21
Sacha MngomezuluBishops2210101022101010
Jacques RousseauPaarl Boys23122315151515
Lukhanyo VokozelaRondebosch241621616
Lamla NunuRondebosch251717171717
Liam KloosmanBishops26212121924
Rethabile LouwSACS11111114141111
Ruben LabuschagneGrey College12121223121212
Paschal EkejiGrey College13241111
Vernon MatongoNorthwood181718181818
Johan van RhynPaarl Gim19
Hendrik Stemmet2420
Conwill ConradieStellenberg2625212121
Ethan JamesPaarl Gim131313131313
Ebenezer TshimangaWynberg1414251414
Matthew CoenraadPretoria Boys18
Isaiah WartonBishops262620
Connor EvansBishops194444
Louw NelPaarl Gim2020
Marco van RhynPaarl Gim19191919
Bryan Le RouxRondebosch18
Tiaan Pretorius2424
SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest

1 Comment SA Rugby Under 20 Championship 2021

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top