U18s and U17s head to Malvern College for Academy Festival

Malvern College
HTML Image as link
Coach Logic

The U17 and U18 Academy Festival takes place this week at Malvern College, with games on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday.

Ordinarily split U16 and U18, this year the U17s replace the U16s in order to allow players that completely missed out last year to show their skills, development, and potential. For some academies this will mean inflated squads across the age-groups that will then be trimmed, given that often U17s and U18s are combined together, but nonetheless it allows players that may not otherwise have had the opportunity.

The 14 academies, the 13 Gallagher Premiership clubs plus the Yorkshire Academy, are split into two groups. A Group of 8 who play their games on Tuesday at U17 level and Wednesday at U18 level, and a Group of 6 who will play their U17 games on Friday and their U18 games on Thursday.

Wasps, Bristol Bears, Worcester Warriors, London Irish, Yorkshire Academy, Bath, Newcastle Falcons, and Gloucester are the eight team grouping, with Exeter Chiefs, Harlequins, Saracens, Northampton Saints, Sale Sharks, and Leicester Tigers the six team grouping.

Tuesday 10th August

The 8 team U17 games take place on Tuesday, with each team playing three half hour games over four pitches.

 Pitch 1Pitch 2Pitch 3Pitch 4
1pmNewcastle Falcons v WaspsWorcester Warriors v London IrishBath v Bristol BearsYorkshire Academy v Gloucester
1.55pmYorkshire Academy v Bristol BearsBath v GloucesterWorcester Warriors v WaspsNewcastle Falcons v London Irish
2.50pmBath v London IrishYorkshire Academy v WaspsNewcastle Falcons v GloucesterWorcester Warriors v Bristol Bears

Wednesday 11th August

The 8 U18 games take place on Wednesday, again with each side playing three half hour games spread across four pitches.

 Pitch 1Pitch 2Pitch 3Pitch 4
1pmYorkshire Academy v Bristol BearsGloucester v BathLondon Irish v WaspsNewcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors
1.55pmNewcastle Falcons v WaspsLondon Irish v Worcester WarriorsGloucester v Bristol BearsYorkshire Academy v Bath
2.50pmLondon Irish v BathNewcastle Falcons v Bristol BearsYorkshire Academy v GloucesterWorcester Warriors v Wasps

Thursday 12th August

The 6 team groupings take over, beginning with the U18s who also play three games of half an hour each, but spread across just three pitches.

 Pitch 1Pitch 2Pitch 3
1pmExeter Chiefs v Sale SharksHarlequins v Leicester TigersNorthampton Saints v Saracens
1.55pmSaracens v Leicester TigersExeter Chiefs v Northampton SaintsSale Sharks v Harlequins
2.50pmHarlequins v Northampton SaintsSaracens v Sale SharksLeicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs

Friday 13th August

The week is rounded off by the 6 team U17 grouping, which like their U18 counterparts is split across three pitches with three games each of half an hour.

 Pitch 1Pitch 2Pitch 3
1pmSale Sharks v Northampton SaintsSaracens v Leicester TigersExeter Chiefs v Harlequins
1.55pmHarlequins v Leicester TigersSale Sharks v Exeter ChiefsNorthampton Saints v Saracens
2.50pmSaracens v Exeter ChiefsHarlequins v Northampton SaintsLeicester Tigers v Sale Sharks
SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Leave a Response

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top