Click bait? Maybe! But for those of you who have been following since the beginning know this is not a day job, it is a project of passion and that project of passion begins and ends with the youngsters who go all out on the field of player every week and put their body on the line not for money or fame but for the pride of their badge and their brothers most of whom they have grown up with.
The fact the class of 2021 will have missed two first team seasons and two Craven Weeks is unheard of, that the majority of these boys still show a positive attitude shows clearly their mental strength and give me personally much relief as I know the future of our rugby is in safe hands.
I just feel despite all of this we should try and do everything we can in order to give these boys reconition for all the hard work they have done to come this far, it seems so far nobody is doing it so we thought it would be nice to ruffle a few feathers and just do it ourselves.
We will begin listing all Youth Week teams that we know of, if you are able to assist us with some names please drop us a message tom@Nextgenxv.com – we build these stats with the help of our community, with you there is no us!
In the event we cannot find a team or we are refused access, then we will just make a team up – I guess it could be a vote competition or an analyst between two coaches in the region – we can see where we arrive, let’s just avoid boring!
So herewith the teams we have on record so far, if there are any errors mail me above
BORDER
CRAVEN WEEK | ACADEMY WEEK | GRANT KHOMO | ||||
Ryan Marimo | Selborne | |||||
Ian Rheeder | Grens | |||||
Siyaviwe Dlepu | Queens Colllege | |||||
Damian Baker | Hudson Park | |||||
Lihlumelo Mantewu | Port Rex | |||||
Aedan Gentle | Selborne | |||||
Jarred Hansen | Hudson Park | |||||
Oyama Ntumane | Selborne | |||||
Mangaliso Zixesha | Dale | |||||
Adam Tonkin | Selborne | |||||
Tiaan Jacobs | Selborne | |||||
Eli van Schoor | Queens Colllege | |||||
Emmanuel Fako | Queens Colllege | |||||
Matthew Coertzer | Selborne | |||||
Guy Bishop | Selborne | |||||
Sibabalwie Mahashe | Hudson Park | |||||
Qhayiya Maduba | Hudson Park | |||||
Amahle Mafuta | Queens Colllege | |||||
Adam du Plessis | Selborne | |||||
Schalk Smit | Grens | |||||
Marlon Dzingwa | Selborne | |||||
Lindandi Dweba | Hudson Park | |||||
Asemahle Nongogo | Hudson Park | |||||
Likhona Finca | Hudson Park | |||||
Luto Somlota | Selborne | |||||
Okwan Qavane | Selborne | |||||
Michael Maseti | Queens Colllege | |||||
Liyabona Maplanga | Queens Colllege | |||||
Daniel de Beyer | Selborne |
EASTERN PROVINCE
CRAVEN WEEK | ACADEMY WEEK | GRANT KHOMO | |||||
Erich Wagenaar | Marlow Landbou | Attie Sipamla | Grey High | Lithemba Mfupi | Pearson | ||
Marnus Winter | Grey High | Stanley Murangwana | Kingswood | Imaani Pemba | Grey High | ||
Gerhard du Plessis | Marlow Landbou | Nathan Myburg | St Andrews | Aiden Wilkinson | Grey High | ||
Juandre van Resnburg | Framesby | Keegan Pienaar | Grey High | Jaco Pretorius | Framesby | ||
Abongile Ngandi | Graeme College | Wessel van Wyk | Nico Malan | McDonald Kruger | Grey High | ||
Zukisani Tom | Grey High | Lyl O’ Connel | Grey High | Bathobolo Hipkani | Ndzondlelelo High | ||
Jean Baard | Framesby | Okhuhle Nkengana | Pearson | Yabo Ndzemela | Marlow | ||
Jan-Hendrik Gouws | Volkskool | Liselihle Maphekula | Graeme | Burrie van Heerden | Marlow | ||
Berwin Bosch | Grey High | Zak Serfontein | Framesby | Cichano Fourie | Volkskool | ||
Divan Moss | Grey High | Mihle Matinise | Grey High | Dylon Myners | Grey High | ||
Dwayne Pharo | Kingswood College | Kerwin du Preez | Marlow | Onika Setjosa | Grey High | ||
Liyema Mtotoyi | Brandwag | Reece Cambier | Grey High | MC Strydom | Marlow | ||
Luvuyo Nkomphela | Grey High | Diego Peters | Volkskool | Jean-Marko Knoetze | Kirkwood | ||
Masande Mtshali | Grey High | Kenny Gejane | Mary Waters | Licebo Ngwentle | Graeme | ||
Michael Annies | Brandwag | Xavier Syce | Jeffreys Bay | Jaco Williams | Marlow | ||
CJ Erasmus | Pearson | HD August | Marlow | Theunis Smal | Marlow | ||
Jake Boatend Aidoo | St Andrews | Shaun Chotseni | Nico Malan | Daniel de Lange | Grey High | ||
Lulundi Nopote | Graeme College | Liyabona Matabielle | Grey High | Ganizani Tembo | St Andrews | ||
Malibongwe Mkosi | St Andrews | Oliver Rose | St Andrews | Reece Miles | Grey High | ||
Libongo Mazwana | St Andrews | Xanti Waki | Cowan High | Hugo Nothnagel | Framesby | ||
Raydon Swartbooi | Brandwag | Alwyn van der Merwe | Volkskool | Dempers Meyers | Marlow | ||
Sam Francis | St Andrews | Wessel Odendaal | Marlow | Jamaine Dampies | Brandwag | ||
Luyanda Langa | Grey High | Nande Ndudula | Grey High | Caleb Felix | Brandwag |
SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
CRAVEN WEEK | ACADEMY WEEK | GRANT KHOMO | |||||
J. Durr | Oakdale | R. Bredenkamp | Outeniqua | D. Windvogel | Oakdale | ||
R.Swart | Outeniqua | H. Du Plessis | Oakdale | N. Smith | Outeniqua | ||
Dian Heunis | Oakdale | M. Contradie | Oakdale | K. Truter | Oakdale | ||
Oliver Kurz | Outeniqua | G. De Wit | Oakdale | M. Cronje | Outeniqua | ||
Patrick Kitete | Outeniqua | E. Lamprecht | Oakdale | E. Meintijies | Outeniqua | ||
Paul de Villiers | Oakdale | A. Adams | Outeniqua | B. Gous | Outeniqua | ||
J. Balt | Oakdale | Z. Stammer | Outeniqua | J. Wesso | Outeniqua | ||
Phil Kleynhans | Oakdale | C. Schoeman | Outeniqua | D. Gerber | Outeniqua | ||
Neil le Roux | Oakdale | L. Johannes | Gerrit du Plessis SS | J. Frans | Outeniqua | ||
Morne Els | Oakdale | K. Janse van Rensburg | Oakdale | T. Prins | Oakdale | ||
K. Syster | Outeniqua | L. Tshawe | Punt | J. Levendal | Outeniqua | ||
Johan Leonard | Outeniqua | J. Esterhuizen | Oakdale | S. Damons | Outeniqua | ||
Simeon Oosthuizen | Outeniqua | J. Pienaar | Oakdale | J. Daters | Outeniqua | ||
Enrique Arends | Oakdale | G. Robertson | Sao Bras SS | J. Erasmus | Oakdale | ||
Delwaney van Rensburg | Outeniqua | M. Golden | Oakdale | C. Burns | Outeniqua | ||
E. Terblanche | Outeniqua | A Combrinck | Oakdale | H. Louw | Oakdale | ||
L. Dyanti | Outeniqua | J. Schippers | Outdshoorn | W. Cloete | Outeniqua | ||
M. Lamont | Outeniqua | D. Davids | Heidelberg | U. Kortom | GBSS | ||
M. Tashatshu | Oudtshoorn | A. Makasika | Outdshoorn | G. Ether | Oakdale | ||
L. Muller | Outeniqua | J. Jacobs | Gerrit du Plessis SS | W. Groenwald | Oakdale | ||
C. Jacobs | Outeniqua | J. Jaars | Punt | J. Strydom | Outeniqua | ||
R. Seconds | Punt | K. Meyer | Outdshoorn | H. Nell | Punt | ||
K. Coerecius | Oakdale | A. Simons | Sao Bras SS | S. Zama | York |
Leave a Response