Schools Rugby: Midweek Preview – Quieter week as half term begins

1
HTML Image as link
Coach Logic

After a simply magical weekend of rugby that saw Millfield and Seaford College claim silverware at the St Joseph’s Festival and Merchiston Festival, it is a quieter midweek with most schools starting a very well-earned half term break.

However there are still some fixtures this week, and some big ones at that, so one you have had a look back at that glorious weekend via the links below, it is worth exploring what is coming up this week!

St Joseph’s Festival

Merchiston Festival

Weekend Roundup

Tuesday 19th October

It’s a relatively quiet start to the week, but there is some Schools Vase action as Bristol Grammar host Marling in the South West A Round 3, both sides looking for a place in the regional semi finals.

Meanwhile outside of the knockout competitions, Windsor Boys’ are in action away at St Joseph’s College in Reading.

Wednesday 20th October

Arguably the key game on Wednesday is the U18 Schools Cup game between Bloxham and Bromsgrove.Both reside in South West A and former Plate winners Bloxham have the task of hosting the 2014 and 2015 Cup champions, Bromsgrove. The winners will head into the regional semi finals, where their reward is a really tricky fixture away at the unbeaten Monmouth School.

There is also Vase action on Wednesday, Bishop’s Stortford High School hosting Hitchin Boys’ in the third round of Midlands B, meanwhile in London & South East A London Oratory and Tiffin take each other on in the third round.

Over in the Schools Bowl, Southend High School will welcome Chisleshurst & Sidcup Grammar for their second round encounter in London & South East B.

One of the biggest games of the day, without doubt, is the Ipswich v Northampton School for Boys fixture, Ipswich have been so impressive already this year but a strong performance against Northampton School for Boys would be a real feather in the cap ahead of half term, while for NSB it is yet another big game in a season of them.

Bishop Vesey’s were fantastic at the weekend to hold of the superb Bablake and King Henry VIII, on Wednesday they will need more of the same as they travel to Adams Grammar. Elsewhere in the vague midlands section of the country, Chipping Norton host Burford, while KES Aston v KES Camp Hill looks as though it could be a close on, meanwhile South Bromsgrove welcome Kinver High.

Around Cheltenham and Gloucester, Pate’s Grammar welcome Cheltenham Bournside, while right down in Cornwall it is Truro v Callywith College.

Back towards London, Pangbourne College host Cokethrope, Pangbourne looking to bounce back from a close defeat at the weekend, while Gordon’s non-ACE side host Glyn, in what should be a good game.

Into the capital itself at Isleworth & Syon welcome Cardinal Vaughan for a short trip, meanwhile Latymer Upper host Saint Cecialia’s and Oakwood Park travel to Simon Langton Grammar.

The North of the country sees the legendary Barnard Castle in action at home to Ripon Grammar, while QES Kirkby Lonsdale host Kirkham Grammar’s 2nd XV, who will surely have been inspired by the efforts of the 1st XV at the St Joseph’s Festival this weekend. Meanwhile St Mary’s Crosby travel to Altrincham Grammar.

Thursday 21st October

Thursday looks pretty quiet, Wycliffe College have a chance to get back on the horse after a tough outing at the Merchiston Festival, they host Backwell on Thursday. Meanwhile Kingswood look to bounce back from defeat to Blundell’s when they host Cathedral School, Llandaff.

If you have any photos, video, reports, or any other content from the week’s school rugby then please do send it in via our social media channels or admin@nextgenxv.com and if you are interested in us live streaming one of your games or an event then please do get in touch!

Don’t forget our Talent Hub is now live! Whether you are looking for talent or are a talent looking to be noticed sign up by clicking here.

Tuesday 19th October

Bristol Grammar v Marling (Schools Vase, South West A Round 3)

St Joseph’s, Reading v Windsor Boys’

Wednesday 20th October

Adams Grammar v Bishop Vesey’s Grammar

Altrincham Grammar v St Mary’s, Crosby

Barnard Castle v Ripon Grammar

Bishop’s Stortford HS v Hitchin Boys’ (Schools Vase, Midlands B Round 3)

Bloxham v Bromsgrove (Schools Cup, South West B Round 2)

Chipping Norton v Burford

Gordon’s 2nd XV v Glyn

Ipswich v Northampton School for Boys

Isleworth & Syon v Cardinal Vaughan

KES Aston v KES Camp Hill

Latymer Upper v Saint Cecilia’s

London Oratory v Tiffin (Schools Vase, LSE A Round 3)

Pangbourne College v Cokethorpe

Pate’s Grammar v Cheltenham Bournside

QES Kirkby Lonsdale v Kirkham Grammar 2nd XV

Simon Langton Grammar v Oakwood Park Grammar

South Bromsgrove v Kinver High

Southend HS v Chislehurst & Sidcup GS (Schools Bowl, LSE B Round 2)

Truro v Callywith College

Thursday 21st October

Backwell v Wycliffe College

Kingswood v Cathedral School, Llandaff

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Leave a Response

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top