Premiership Rugby U18 Academy League: Round 4 Review – Quins and Bristol Bears remain unbeaten

Wasps U18’s v Worcester Warriors U18’s in the Premiership Rugby Academy League at Aylesbury RFC on Saturday 8 January 2022.
HTML Image as link
Coach Logic

Round 4 of the Premiership Rugby U18 Academy League this weekend saw some dramatic results as the only two sides that had won three from three in the opening three rounds both lost those undefeated records.

Two other sides that had won two from two, as they had had bye weeks in earlier rounds, did extend their unbeaten runs though, winning tight games to make it three from three.

North Pool

The big news in the North Pool came on Sunday when Newcastle Falcons secured their first victory of the campaign to defeat Sale Sharks 26-12. Sale had started the game with the best record in the North, winning all three of their games, but Newcastle Falcons turned the tables with a superb performance for a maiden victory ahead of a return to Kingston Park next week against Worcester Warriors. 

They will be facing a Worcester Warriors side that is absolutely bursting with confidence after they made it two victories in a row on Saturday with a fantastically thrilling 27-24 defeat of Northampton Saints. Saints will be on the road again next week, facing Wasps, who had a bye this week, away at Aylesbury RFC.

The third game in the North Pool saw Leicester Tigers make it two in a row with a strong 37-14 victory over Yorkshire Academy. Tigers sadly did not make their teamsheet public, but the group will head into their bye week next week feeling pretty good after two on the bounce. Yorkshire, meanwhile, will host Sale Sharks and will be eager to press for a first victory of the campaign.

South Pool

Perhaps the biggest game in the south, at least in terms of the way the league shapes up, was the unbeaten head to head between Bristol Bears and Saracens. Bristol had won their opening two games before a bye last week, while Saracens arrived with a perfect three from three record. The game absolutely lived up to the billing as the two put on a spectacular show, it ended up 36-31 to Bristol, ending Saracens’ unbeaten run and extending their own, but both are still very much in the hunt. Next week Saracens have the bye, so plenty of time to prepare for their next game, while Bristol Bears head to London Irish.

London Irish, meanwhile, for the third week in a row, missed out by a handful of points. After close defeats to harlequins and Saracens, they travelled to Bath on Saturday and again went down by a close margin, 19-14. Bath will be feeling buoyed right now though, that’s two in a row for them now ahead of a trip to Harlequins next week.

Harlequins will be feeling buoyed themselves though, on Saturday lunchtime they made it three out of three for them, extending their unbeaten start with a thrilling 29-24 defeat of Exeter Chiefs, who came oh so close to a first victory of the campaign. It is a magnificent first half of the campaign for Quins, who will be looking forward to that Bath game, meanwhile Exeter will host Gloucester, who had a bye this week, with both looking for a first victory of the campaign.

Images thanks to NickBImages (@nickbimages)

Round 4 Results:

North

Leicester Tigers 37-14 Yorkshire Academy

Sale Sharks 12-26 Newcastle Falcons

Worcester Warriors 27-24 Northampton Saints

South

Bath 19-14 London Irish

Bristol Bears 36-31 Saracens

Exeter Chiefs 24-29 Harlequins

Team Sheets:

North (Bye Week for Wasps)

Leicester Tigers: N/A

Yorkshire Academy

15 G Worthington, 14 F Yates, 13 B Horberry, 12 J Howells, 11 O Aston, 10 J Harris (c), 9 B Parkin, 1 P Parker, 2 L Inman, 3 T Raymont, 4 T Burrow, 5 T Peach, 6 J Billington, 7 G Heptinstall, 8 H Du Boulay.

Replacements: 16 B Spruyt, 17 A Medway, 18 H Mathew, 19 E Smith, 20 B Turpin, 21 D Talakai, 22 N McCormack.

Sale Sharks

15 Leo Zheng, 14 Ben Verbickas, 13 Aaron Pope, 12 Ben Motamed, 11 Efan Edwards, 10 Charlie Wardle, 9 Will Wootton, 1 Jack Ellam, 2 Harry Thompson, 3 Patreece Bell, 4 Will Riley, 5 Ellis Causey, 6 Yande Nkonge, 7 Tom Campbell, 8 Huw Davies (c).

Replacements: 16 Charlie Bancroft, 17 Gareth Parry, 18 Theo Bishop, 19 Paddy Jones, 20 Tristan Woodman, 21 Kieran Kerr, 22 Fin Rogers, 23 Henry Harper.

Newcastle Falcons

15 Ben Redshaw (Sedbergh), 14 Natty Greenwood (Gosforth Academy), 13 Jez Civil (Gosforth Academy), 12 Will Hindle (Gosforth Academy), 11 Tom Burton (Sedbergh), 10 Harry Williams (Barnard Castle), 9 Ben Douglas (Gosforth Academy), 1 Micky Rewcastle (Gosforth Academy), 2 Charlie Smith (Dame Allan’s), 3 Morgan Hall (Gosforth Academy), 4 Ayden Knott (Gosforth Academy), 5 Luke Coulston (Gosforth Academy), 6 Braemar Murray (Sedbergh), 7 Ewan Venerus (RGS Newcastle), 8 Zach Oldham (Gosforth Academy).

Replacements: 16 Jacob Oliver (Barnard Castle), 17 Isaac Keller (Gosforth Academy), 18 Sam Birkbeck (QES Kirkby Lonsdale), 19 Finn Baker (Sedbergh), 20 Will Murray (Gosforth Academy), 21 Freddie Nickalls (RGS Newcastle), 22 Jake Metcalfe (Sedbergh), 23 Toby Ferguson (QES Hexham).

Worcester Warriors

15 Dan Chambers (Stourport High), 14 Oli Smith (Hartpury College), 13 Will Pugh (Stourport High, vc), 12 Archie Jones (Stourport High), 11 Jack Kinder (Solihull), 10 Jack Condliffe (Stourport High), 9 Alex Terry (King’s Worcester), 1 Lewys Walsh (Hartpury College), 2 Ethan Allen (Stourport High), 3 Will Couch (Hartpury College), 4 Will Chater (King’s Worcester), 5 Harvey Cuckson (Ellesmere College), 6 Sam Hawes (King’s Worcester), 7 Owen Boxall (Bishop Vesey’s Grammar), 8 Theo Mayell (Monmouth, captain).

Replacements: 16 Loic Keasey (RGS Worcester), 17 Ellis Locke (Stourport High), 18 Arron Hackett (Stourport High), 19 Sam Erskine (KES Stratford), 20 Woody Facey (Hartpury College), 21 Reiss Price (Stourport High), 22 Billy McDonough (Bromsgrove), 23 Mikey Yalland (Stourport High)

Northampton Saints

15 Jody Devine (Samuel Whitbread Academy), 14 Ethan Thorne (St Joseph’s College), 13 Archie Kean (Royal Hospital School), 12 Toby Thame (Radley College), 11 Toby Cousins (Oakham), 10 Tommy Taylor (Rugby), 9 Archie McParland (Stowe), 1 Callum Smyth (Bedford), 2 Craig Wright (Felsted), 3 Nicholas Tarr (Mark Rutherford), 4 Aiden Kabi (Oundle), 5 George Lavender (Colchester RGS), 6 Ted Reid (Colchester RGS), 7 Henry Pollock (Stowe), 8 George Patten (Northampton School for Boys, captain).

Replacements: 16 Aston Gradwick-Light (Rugby), 17 Sam Ferrari (Samuel Whitbread Academy), 18 Dave Bennett (Rugby), 19 James Bennett (Bedford), 20 Levi Wilson (St Joseph’s College), 21 Harry Hall (Ipswich), 22 Oscar Bennett (Bedford), 23 Frankie Sleightholme (Northampton School for Boys).

South (Bye Week for Gloucester)

Bath

15 James Redman, 14 Byron Lloyd-Gilmour, 13 Will Parry (cc), 12 Sam Harris, 11 Max Ashton, 10 Raff Weston, 9 Ieuan Davies, 1 Tom Hill, 2 Max Pearce, 3 Billy Sela, 4 Eddie Erskine, 5 Will Jeanes (cc), 6 Jack Haythornthwaite, 7 George Timmins, 8 Max Jenkins.

Replacements: 16 Tommy McLean, 17 Scott Kirk, 18 Ellis Baker, 19 Abdul-Khalik Akenzua Al Kareem, 20 Arthur Green, 21 Sam Curwen, 22 Rory Crum, 23 Kamoto Kamanga-Dyrbak.

London Irish

15 George Cubitt-Makepeace (Henley College), 14 Sam Rockley (Bishop Wand), 13 Alex Enright (Bishop Wand), 12 Connor Cross (Hampton), 11 Oscar Daniel (Mill Hill), 10 Rory Taylor (Wellington College), 9 Ollie Allan (Bishop Wand), 1 Oran Murphy (Hinchley Wood), 2 Rhys Day (Epsom College), 3 Afolabi Fasogbon (Bishop Wand), 4 Connor O’Byrne (Wellington College), 5 Jarlath Gleeson (City of London Freemen’s), 6 Roman Barton-Knott (Bishop Wand), 7 Louie Kirkham (Bishop Wand, captain), 8 Oliver Stirling (Harrow).

Replacements: 16 Tolii Reeves-Hall (Bishop Wand), 17 Kassim Dawud (Bishop Wand), 18 Kade Bird (Epsom College), 19 George Hamblin (Harrow), 20 Oscar Grantham (Bishop Wand), 21 Matt Salisbury (Bishop Wand), 22 Solomon Arbuthnot-Whittaker (Wellington College).

Bristol Bears

15 Sami Hamid, 14 Gabe Lacey, 13 Isaac Campbell Wu, 12 Lucas Berti, 11 Tom Ormsby, 10 Henry Hawkins, 9 Rhys Price, 1 Louis Trevett, 2 James Randall, 3 Jimmy Halliwell, 4 Ollie Thraves, 5 Paddy Pearce, 6 Aaron Tull (c), 7 Charlie Cox, 8 Ed Harvey.

Replacements: 16 George Davey, 17 Billy Marsden, 18 Billy Moran, 19 Peter Paramore, 20 Archie Prewett, 21 Pete Carter, 22 Sam Worsley, 23 Jake Smith.

Saracens

15 Tobias Elliott (Berkhamsted), 14 Micaal McFarlane (Skinners’), 13 Jenson McInulty (Sutton Valence), 12 Tom Barton (Sutton Valence), 11 Charlie Reynolds-West (Oaklands College), 10 Harry Legg (Simon Langton), 9 Charlie Bracken (St Albans), 1 Ikhi Osebor (Haileybury), 2 James Isaacs (Berkhamsted), 3 Charlie Keith (Berkhamsted), 4 Kennedy Sylvester (Simon Langton), 5 Max Eke (St George’s, Harpenden), 6 Barnaby Merrett (Sutton Valence), 7 Jacob Ray (Sutton Valence), 8 Nathan Michelow (Sutton Valence).

Replacements: 16 Alex Witchell (Langley Park), 17 Freddie Chapman (Oaklands College), 18 Will Stanford (Berkhamsted), 19 Olamide Sodeke (Gravesend Grammar), 20 Luca Fahy (Berkhamsted), 21 Louie Sinclair (Finborough), 22 Jack Cullen (St Albans), 23 Toby Clinch (Finborough).

Exeter Chiefs

15 Dan Hamilton-Strong, 14 Jack Statton, 13 Zack Wimbush, 12 George Edson, 11 Jude Baker-Hands, 10 Nat Dart, 9 Morgan Stone, 1 Rowan Lawrence, 2 Pete Harris, 3 Tom Gulley, 4 Ed Spurway, 5 Joe Bailey (c), 6 Will Saltmarsh, 7 Seth Findley, 8 Barnaby Elderkin.

Replacements: 16 Jack Ballett, 17 Kyle McGhee, 18 Archie Rolls, 19 Jake Salvi, 20 Jago Sheppard, 21 Joe Walker, 22 Louie Drennan, 23 Alfie Hammersley.

Harlequins

15 Josh Bellamy (Trinity), 14 Guy Rogers (Gordon’s), 13 Ben Waghorn (John Fisher), 12 Ludo Kolade (King’s Canterbury), 11 Finn Tawse (Wellington College), 10 Sean Kerr (Whitgift), 9 Charlie Clare (Brighton College), 1 Claudius Wheeler (St Paul’s), 2 Jack Doorey-Palmer (Worthing College), 3 Caleb Ashworth (Gordon’s), 4 Jonny Green (Seaford College), 5 Tom Golder (Gordon’s), 6 Jonathan Smith (Brighton College), 7 Seb Driscoll (Whitgift), 8 Zach Carr (Dulwich College).

Replacements: 16 Will Ayton (Wellington College), 17 Jack Wadman (Seaford College), 18 Tosin Teriba (Gordon’s), 19 Harry Browne (Brighton College), 20 Theo Martin (Gordon’s), 21 Murdoch Lock (Wellington College), 22 Jamie Flatley (Whitgift), 23 Jack Thomas (Churcher’s College).

If you have any photos, video, reports, or any other content from the week’s U18 Academy League rugby then please do send it in via our social media channels or admin@nextgenxv.com and if you are interested in us live streaming one of your games or an event then please do get in touch!

Don’t forget our Talent Hub is now live! Whether you are looking for talent or are a talent looking to be noticed sign up by clicking here.

Round 3 Results:

North

Newcastle Falcons 24-27 Leicester Tigers

Sale Sharks 45-19 Northampton Saints

Wasps 14-24 Worcester Warriors

Yorkshire Academy – Bye

South

Bath 26-12 Exeter Chiefs

Gloucester 12-47 Harlequins

Saracens 17-14 London Irish

Bristol Bears – Bye

Round 2 Results:

North

Leicester Tigers 15-33 Sale Sharks

Northampton Saints 36-19 Yorkshire Academy

Wasps 20-14 Newcastle Falcons

Worcester Warriors – Bye

South

Bristol Bears 25-3 Gloucester

Harlequins 21-17 London Irish

Saracens 39-12 Bath

Exeter Chiefs – Bye

Round 1 Results:

North

Northampton Saints 36-22 Leicester Tigers 

Worcester Warriors 13-40 Sale Sharks

Yorkshire Academy 0-36 Wasps

Newcastle Falcons – Bye

South

Bath 12-27 Bristol Bears

Exeter Chiefs 12-46 Saracens

London Irish 41-17 Gloucester

Harlequins – Bye

Future Fixtures:

Round 5

North

Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors – Saturday 22nd Jan, 2pm, Kingston Park

Wasps v Northampton Saints – Saturday 22nd Jan, 2pm, Aylesbury RFC

Yorkshire Academy v Sale Sharks – Sunday 23rd Jan, 3pm, Keighly RUFC

Leicester Tigers – Bye

South

Exeter Chiefs v Gloucester – Saturday 22nd Jan, 2pm, Truro College

Harlequins v Bath – Saturday 22nd Jan, 2pm, Venue TBC

London Irish v Bristol Bears – Saturday 22nd Jan, 1pm, Hazelwood

Saracens – Bye

Round 6

North

Newcastle Falcons v Yorkshire Academy – Saturday 5th Feb, 2pm, Kingston Park

Sale Sharks v Wasps – Sunday 6th Feb, time TBC, Manchester Met Uni

Worcester Warriors v Leicester Tigers, Saturday 5th Feb, 2pm, Sixways

Northampton Saints – Bye

South

Harlequins v Bristol Bears – Saturday 5th Feb, 2pm, Cobham RFC

Gloucester v Saracens – Saturday 5th Feb, 2pm, Cheltenham Tigers

London Irish v Exeter Chiefs – Saturday 5th Feb, 1.30pm, Hazelwood

Bath – Bye

Round 7

North

Leicester Tigers v Wasps – Saturday 12th Feb 5pm, Welford Road

Northampton Saints v Newcastle Falcons – Saturday 12th Feb, 2pm, Franklin’s Gardens

Yorkshire Academy v Worcester Warriors – Saturday 12th Feb, 2pm, Doncaster Knights

Sale Sharks – Bye

South

Bristol Bears v Exeter Chiefs – Saturday 12th Feb, Dings Crusaders

Gloucester v Bath – Saturday 12th Feb, 2pm, Kingsholm

Saracens v Harlequins – Saturday 12th Feb, 1pm, StoneX

London Irish – Bye

Finals Day: Saturday/Sunday 19th/20th February – Venue TBC (7 games)

SHARING IS CARING!
Leave a Response

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

Back to top