Day three at the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s sees the Colts tournament get underway, while the U18 Vase tournament moves into finals day, with the Vase and the Bowl both up for grabs.
As on Day 1 and Day 2, NextGenXV will be live streaming all the action on pitch RE2, which you can watch below, as well as on our YouTube channel, it will have a mix of Bowl, Vase, and Colts games throughout the day, the full list of which can be seen under the stream link below.
Day 3 NextGenXV Live Stream Schedule:
10am Bristol Grammar v St Albans (U18 Bowl Group)
10.20am Glenalmond College v Stonyhurst (U18 Bowl Group)
10.40am Millfield 2nd VII v Norwich (U18 Vase Group)
11.00am Eton College v Newcastle-Under-Lyme (Colts Group B)
11.20am Eastbourne College v Ibtock Place (Colts Group E)
11.40am Bromsgrove v Eastbourne College (U18 Bowl Group)
12pm Glenalmond College v St Peter’s, York (U18 Bowl Group)
12.20pm Merchiston Castle v Tonbridge (U18 Vase Group)
12.40pm Epsom College v Glantaf (Colts Group C)
1pm Bristol Grammar v Dollar Academy (U18 Bowl Group)
1.20pm Marlborough College v Seaford College (U18 Vase Group)
1.40pm George Watson’s College v Monmouth (U18 Vase Group)
2pm Ipswich v The Oratory (Colts Group A)
2.20pm Bohunt v Royal Alexandra & Albert (Colts Group D)
2.40pm Bowl QF 2
3pm Vase QF 2
3.40pm Bowl SF 1
4pm Vase SF1
Pitch RE1 will also be live streamed throughout the day, and will feature the finals of both the Vase and the Bowl, you can follow all the action below.
U18 Vase Day 2
The Vase tournament began on Tuesday and moves into Wednesday with the teams having moved from an original 192 on the start of Tuesday to just 24 now, and by the close of play we will be down to just 1, the Vase champions.
The 24 were decided upon after topping their pools and then facing an elimination round game, the winners progressing to these Day 2 Vase Pools. The news was not all bad for the losers though, who went through to the Bowl, which will mirror the Plate. You can see the pools for both competitions below.
U18 Boys Vase Day 2 Pools
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
RGS Newcastle | Solihull | Royal Hospital School | Monmouth |
Seaford College | Grammar School at Leeds | Magdalen College | Abingdon |
Marlborough College | Stowe | Simon Langton Grammar | George Watson’s College |
Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H |
Trinity | King’s College, Taunton | Uppingham | Merchiston Castle |
Ravens Wood | Norwich | Oakham | Tonbridge |
Epsom College | Millfield 2nd VII | Cardinal Newman | Queen Ethelburga’s |
U18 Boys Bowl Day 2 Pools
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
Eastbourne College | St Albans | Gordon’s | Gravesend Grammar |
Reed’s | Bristol Grammar | Oundle | Malvern College |
Bromsgrove | Dollar Academy | St Olave’s Grammar | Dean Close |
Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H |
Hymers College | St Edward’s Oxford | Bishop Wordsworth’s | St Peter’s, York |
Berkhamsted | Wallington CGS | King’s Worcester | Stonyhurst |
Felsted | Seevic College | Queen Mary’s College | Glenalmond College |
The winners of each group will progress to the quarter finals, followed day the semi finals and the final, with the Bowl competition mirroring that of the Vase.
Colts Day 1
The Colts tournament will actually follow a very similar pattern to the U18 Vase tournament, with the winners of the groups heading to an elimination round at the end of Wednesday afternoon.
From there the winners will be drawn into eight groups of three from which they will begin Thursday morning. The winners of those mini-pools will then head to the quarter finals, followed by the semi finals and final.
A staggering 192 teams are competing in total, led by reigning champions St Peter’s York, who won the tournament back in 2019 and are situated in Group A.
The Colts competition is often one of the most competitive of the entire week at the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s, and this year looks no different, it is going to be a spectacular couple of days of U16 rugby!
Colts Draw
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
St Peter’s, York | Hampton | Bishop’s Stortford College | Hill House |
The Oratory | Grey Court | Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf | St Paul’s |
Ipswich | Eton College | Ellesmere College | Royal Alexandra & Albert |
QES Barnet | Newcastle-Under-Lyme | Epsom College | Bohunt School |
Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H |
Clifton College | Taunton | Rugby | QEGS Wakefield |
Windsor Boys’ | Worth | King Alfred School | Mary Immaculate High |
Eastbourne College | St Benedict’s | Canford | RGS Guildford |
Ibstock Place | Reed’s | Colfe’s | Clayesmore |
Group I | Group J | Group K | Group L |
Barnard Castle | Gordon’s | Sedbergh | Marlborough College |
Prior Park College | Bristol Grammar | Mill Hill | Birkenhead |
Blundell’s | Berkhamsted | Wimbledon College | Scarisbrick Hall |
Fulham Boys | Langley | The Perse | Orleans Park |
Group M | Group N | Group O | Group P |
Brighton College | Warwick | Cheltenham College | Whitgift |
London Oratory | Emanuel | Shrewsbury | Seaford College |
Abingdon | Welland Park | Llandovery College | Malvern College |
George Watson’s | Stanwell | Ysgol Garth Olwg | KES Bath |
Group Q | Group R | Group S | Group T |
Beechen Cliff | Llangatwg | Uffculme | RGS Newcastle |
Colchester RGS | Caterham | Bryn Celynnog | Tonyrefail |
Dean Close | The Leys | St John’s, Leatherhead | Reigate Grammar |
Haileybury | Sevenoaks | Dulwich College | Simon Langton |
Group U | Group V | Group W | Group X |
Ivybridge | St Olave’s Grammar | Bedford | Harrow |
Oundle | Shiplake College | St Ambrose College | Sherborne |
Clyst Vale | Trinity, Sevenoaks | King’s Canterbury | Framlingham College |
Yarm | Gresham’s | Pangbourne College | Stockport Grammar |
Group Y | Group Z | Group AA | Group BB |
Hurstpierpoint College | Kirkham Grammar | Portsmouth Grammar | Lord Wandsworth College |
Solihull | Samuel Whitbread | Birkdale | Woodhouse Grove |
Clongowes Wood | Duke of York’s Royal Military | Magdalen College | Holyrood Academy |
Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr | Churcher’s College | Woodlands | Campion |
Group CC | Group DD | Group EE | Group FF |
Bryanston | Norwich | Bryngwyn | New Hall |
Sutton Valence | RGS Worcester | Prince Henry’s Grammar | Bradford Grammar |
Cwmtawe | Cathedral School, Llandaff | Coopers’ Coborn | Haverfordwest High |
Bedford Modern | Cedars | Wallington County Grammar | King’s College, Taunton |
Group GG | Group HH | Group II | Group JJ |
Ysgol Greenhill | Stowe | Wellington College | Ysgol Y Preseli |
QEH | Lutterworth High | Devonport High | Pocklington |
Hymers College | Ysgol Bro Edern | Wycliffe College | Bishop Wordsworth’s |
Durham | Watford Grammar | Monmouth | Wellingborough |
Group KK | Group LL | Group MM | Group NN |
Rodillian Academy | KCS Wimbledon | Felsted | Eltham College |
Embley | Uppingham | Royal Hospital School | Ysgol Dyffryn Aman |
Whitchurch High | Wisbech Grammar | King’s Worcester | Stamford |
KES Birmingham | Trent College | John Fisher | Oakham |
Group OO | Group PP | Group QQ | Group RR |
St Edward’s, Oxford | King’s Macclesfield | Cwm Rhymni | Loughborough Grammar |
Bishop’s Stortford High | Colston’s | Rydal Penrhos | Monkton Combe |
Dunottar | Westcliff High | Mountbatten | St Peter’s, Gloucester |
Boundary Oak | West Monmouth | The Grange | ACS Cobham International |
Group SS | Group TT | Group UU | Group VV |
Trinity | Ampleforth College | Bromsgrove | Plymouth College |
Brynteg | Haberdashers’ Abraham Darby | Haberdashers’ | Waterloo Schools, Belgium |
Ysgol Harri Tudur | Mount St Mary’s College | Denstone College | Tiffin |
Sir William Borlase’s | St Joseph’s College | Newbridge | Millfield |
Leave a Response