Day 4 at the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s is a huge one, the busiest day of the tournament with three huge events going on, the U18 Cup, the U14s, and the final stages of the Colts tournament.
Already three winners have been crowned, Stowe in the U18 Vase, Dollar Academy in the U18 Bowl, and Ivybridge Community College in the U15 Girls, and on Thursday one outstanding team from the Colts competition will join that list.
You can read all about that Colts tournament in our roundup of the days action on Wednesday, here: Day 3 at the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s.
Looking ahead though, it is going to be an epic final day of action in the Colts, with eight groups of three teams all vying for one quarter final spot from each team.
Live Stream
NextGenXV will once again be live streaming Pitch RE2 at the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s on Thursday, and it will be a day entirely full of U18 Cup action, from a 10am start to a final game at 4.20pm that will see the reigning champions, Sedbergh on the stream as well as legends of the tournament such as Millfield, Harrow, Hartpury College, Cranleigh, Kirkham Grammar, Brighton Colleg,e Hampton, and Clifton College, to name but a few.
In fact 33 of the 50 teams in the U18 Cup draw will be on the NextGenXV live stream of Pitch RE2, which you can watch live on our YouTube Channel or on the embedded video below.
Live Schedule:
10am Harrogate Grammar v Neath Port Talbot (Cup Group A)
10.20am Bedford v Newport High (Cup Group D)
10.40am Eton College v St John’s Leatherhead (Cup Group F)
11am Hampton v Henley College (Cup Group I)
11.20am Harrogate Grammar v Sedbergh (Cup Group A)
11.40am Bishop Burton College v Newport High (Cup Group D)
12pm Clifton College v St John’s Leatherhead (Cup Group F)
12.20pm Brighton College v Hampton (Cup Group I)
12.40pm Kirkham Grammar v Oaklands College (Cup Group C)
1pm Coleg Gwent v Cranleigh (Cup Group C)
1.20pm Coleg Sir Gar v St Joseph’s College (Cup Group H)
1.40pm Cardiff & Vale College v Harrow (Cup Group H)
2pm Hurstpierpoint College v Llandovery College (Cup Group B)
2.20pm Millfield v St Ambrose College (Cup Group E)
2.40pm City of Oxford College v Denstone College (Cup Group G)
3pm Dulwich College v Ipswich (Cup Group J)
3.20pm Harrogate Grammar v Stourport High (Cup Group A)
3.40pm Myerscough College v Newport High (Cup Group D)
4pm ACE Cobham International v Denstone College (Cup Group G)
4.20pm Dulwich College v Hartpury College (Cup Group J)
Pitch RE1 will also be live streamed, and you can watch that via the link below:
U18 Cup
The U18 Cup is of course the flagship event of the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s. In total there are 50 teams, divided into ten groups of five each.
The winners from each group plus the two best runners up will qualify for the Day 2 quarter final pools, four groups of three, from which the winners will compete in the semi finals. The remaining eight Day 1 runners up will compete in 2 Plate quarter final pools, with the top two in each of those competing in the quarter finals.
The competition in each is rife, one only has to look at the reigning champions’ group, where Sedbergh are joined by Rugby School, an outstanding team, Stouport High, an ACE College, Harrogate Grammar, one of the top state sides, and Neath Port Talbot, a Welsh giant.
It is going to be spectacular.
U14s
The U14 tournament is a beast, 168 teams divided evenly over 42 groups. The winners of those groups will face an elimination round, with the winners of that heading to one of seven Day 2 Cup pools of three, losers will head to similar Plate pools.
The winners and best runners up of those will then progress to the respective quarter final stages on Friday in what is sure to be an epic competition.
Draws:
Colts Day 2 Pools:
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
Eton College | QEGS Wakefield | Whitgift | Oundle |
St Paul’s | Sedbergh | Warwick | St Ambrose College |
Clifton College | Rugby | George Watson’s College | St John’s, Leatherhead |
Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H |
Bedford Modern | King’s College, Taunton | King’s Macclesfield | Trinity |
Kirkham Grammar | Wellington College | Stamford | Millfield |
Harrow | Stowe | Trent College | St Peter’s, Gloucester |
U18 Cup Pools:
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E |
Sedbergh | Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf | Coleg Gwent Crosskeys | Bishop Burton College | St Benedict’s |
Stourport High | Beechen Cliff | Kirkham Grammar | Myerscough College | Coleg Llandrillo |
Rugby | Hurstpierpoint College | Cranleigh | Sherborne | St Ambrose College |
Neath Port Talbot | Barnard Castle | Oaklands College | Bedford | Ivybridge |
Harrogate Grammar | Llandovery College | John Fisher | Newport High | Millfield |
Group F | Group G | Group H | Group I | Group J |
Clifton College | Whitgift | Harrow | Brighton College | Warwick |
Wellington College | ACS Cobham International | St Joseph’s College | Ysgol Gymraeg Ystalyfera | Hartpury College |
Bishop Stopford | City of Oxford College | Cardiff & Vale College | Exeter College | Ipswich |
Eton College | Denstone College | Coleg Sir Gar | Henley College | Samuel Whitbread |
St John’s, Leatherhead | Woodhouse Grove | Bishop Wand | Hampton | Dulwich College |
U14 Cup Pools:
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
Harrow | KCS Wimbledon | Ampleforth College | Worth |
King’s Ely | Cheltenham College | RGS Guildford | Ibstock Place |
Magdalen College | Rhydywaun | Hurstpierpoint College | Shebbear College |
Cathedral School, Llandaff | Colchester RGS | KES Bath | Newbridge |
Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H |
King’s Macclesfield | Whitgift | Framlingham College | Marlborough College |
Trinity | Devonport High | George Watson’s College | Downside |
Birkdale | King’s Canterbury | Waterloo Schools, Belgium | Haileybury |
Stanwell | St Ambrose College | Grey Court | Ysgol Caer Elen |
Group I | Group J | Group K | Group L |
St Paul’s | Llangatwg | St Peter’s, York | Gordon’s |
Welland Park | Dubai College | Epsom College | QEGS Wakefield |
KES Birmingham | Portsmouth Grammar | QES Barnet | Hampton |
Scarisbrick Hall | Woodlands | Norwich | St Anselm’s College |
Group M | Group N | Group O | Group P |
Stowe | Cwm Rhymni | Tonbridge | St Benedcit’s |
Dean Close | Birkenhead | Bryanston | RGS Newcastle |
Yarm | Rugby | Brighton College | Ysgol Greenhill |
Windsor Boys’ | QEH | London Oratory | The Leys |
Group Q | Group R | Group S | Group T |
Coopers’ Coborn | Bedford Modern | Eton College | Oundle |
Bedford | The Oratory | Eltham College | Pangbourne College |
Wimbledon College | Ellesmere College | Mill Hill | Clifton College |
Uppingham | Hymers College | Mount Kelly | Campion |
Group U | Group V | Group W | Group X |
Rodillian Academy | Malvern College | Wycliffe College | Ivybridge |
Wellington College | Weydon | Prince Henry’s Grammar | Pocklington |
Bristol Grammar | Simon Langton | Ipswich | Birkdale High |
The Cedars | Woodhouse Grove | Caterham | RGS Worcester |
Group Y | Group Z | Group AA | Group BB |
Warwick | Northampton School for Boys | Sedbergh | Dollar Academy |
Uffculme | Shrewsbury | King’s College, Taunton | Wellingborough |
Richard Challoner | Ysgol Glantaf | Gresham’s | Bromsgrove |
Wirral Grammar | Churcher’s College | Wallington County Grammar | Seaford College |
Group CC | Group DD | Group EE | Group FF |
Royal Hospital School | Sherborne | Stockport Grammar | St Joseph’s College |
St Edward’s, Oxford | Reigate Grammar | Bradford Grammar | Hereford Cathedral School |
Berkhamsted | Dulwich College | Durham | St John’s, Leatherhead |
Emanuel | Manchester Grammar | Oakham | Ysgol Garth Olwg |
Group GG | Group HH | Group II | Group JJ |
The Crypt | John Fisher | Blundell’s | Aldwickbury |
Fulham Boys | King’s Worcester | Reddam House | Embley |
Stamford | Wisbech Grammar | King’s Gloucester | Dunottar |
Colston’s | Solihull | Prior Park College | Barnard Castle |
Group KK | Group LL | Group MM | Group NN |
Bishop’s Stortford High | Sevenoaks | Lutterworth High | Haverfordwest |
Gunnersbury | Queen’s College, Taunton | Ysgol Dyffryn Aman | Brynteg |
Ysgol Bro Edern | Gravesend Grammar | Denstone College | West Monmouth |
Sutton Valence | Westcliff High | Radley College | Leicester Grammar |
Group OO | Group PP | ||
Ystalyfera | Kingsdale | ||
Taunton | Whitchurch High | ||
Cardinal Newman | Hill House | ||
Millfield | Mount St Mary’s College |
Leave a Response