Live Stream: WowHydrate Super 7s Series – Leg 3; Stafford RFC

Super 7s Series Stafford (1200 × 676px)
HTML Image as link
Coach Logic

Leg 3 of the WowHydrate Super 7s Series takes place this Saturday at Stafford RFC and once again NextGenXV will be bringing you all of the action from Pitch 1 on our Live Stream.

Last time out at London Irish’s Hazelwood base, Hong Kong won the men’s competition and Hammerheads claimed the Cup in the women’s competition.

It was a magnificent day in the sunshine of South West London as Hong Kong avenged that loss to Samurai RFC in extra time in the final at Leg 1, hosted by Newbury RFC, beating Apache 63-14 in the final to send them to the top of the overall standings, three points clear of reigning champions Samurai RFC.

Hammerheads’ 31-19 defeat of Savvy Panthers in the final of the Women’s competition at London Irish saw them climb to second in the table, only behind Samurai on points difference as we head into Leg 3.

You will be able to watch all of the action from the main pitch from both the men’s and women’s tournaments on Saturday via our YouTube channel or through the embedded video below.

The WowHydrate Super 7s Series is contested over four legs, Newbury a four weeks ago, London Irish a fortnight ago, Stafford this Saturday, and finally at Aldershot on the 25th June. Teams are awarded points at each event according to their finishing position, and the teams with most points at the end of the four legs will be crowned as the WowHydrate Super Sevens Series champions.

Men’s Standings

PosTeamPoints
1Hong Kong35
2Samurai RFC32
3Apache25
4Espana 7s Emerging22
5British Army22
6China20
7Ramblin Jesters20
8Wooden Spoon20
9Scimitar Storm16
10Navy Sharks14
11The Lambs8
12Lions7
13Nigeria Stallions5
14Stunts4
15Hammerheads3
16Karuta3

Women’s Standings

PosTeamPoints
1Samurai RFC32
2Hammerhead32
3Hong Kong27
4Savvy Panthers25
5British Army18
6Wooden Spoon14
7Lionesses12
8Scimitar Storm12
9Bath Rugby12
10Newbury RFC4
11Hammerhead Barbarians2

Saturday sees a reduced format in the women’s competition, with just eight teams entered for this Leg. They are divided into two pools of four, with Hammerheads beginning their campaign to make it back to back Cup wins from Pool A, where Hong Kong, Scimitar Storm, and the Army are their competitors.

Over in Pool B are Leg 2 finalists Savvy Panthers, alongside Leg 1 winners Samurai RFC as well as Lionesses and Bath Rugby, who will both see this as a chance to climb the standings.

Women’s Pools

Pool APool B
HammerheadsSavvy Panthers
Hong KongSamurai RFC
Scimitar StormLionesses
British ArmyBath Rugby

Over in the Men’s it is the usual four pools of four. Pool A sees Leg 2 winners Hong Kong drawn alongside the thrilling Espania 7s Emerging side as well as Stunts and with a bye game completing the group, while losing finalists Apache are in Pool B along with Scimitar Storm, The Lambs, and Karuta 7s.

Pool C sees The British Army alongside their military friends Navy Sharks, as well as Wooden Spoon and Samurai RFC’s second team, Barracudas. Samurai RFC’s main side is in Pool D, with China, Nigeria Stallions, and Lions for company.

Men’s Pools

Pool APool BPool CPool D
Hong KongApacheBritish ArmySamurai RFC
Espania 7sScimitar StormWooden SpoonChina
StuntsThe LambsNavy SharksNigeria Stallions
BYEKarutaBarracudasLions

Live Stream Schedule

10am Hong Kong v Stunts (Men’s)

10.20am Apache v Karuta (Men’s)

10.40am British Army v Barracudas (Men’s)

11am Hammerheads v British Army (Women’s)

11.20am Samurai RFC v Lions (Men’s)

11.40am Savvy Panthers v Bath Rugby (Women’s)

12pm Hong Kong v Bye (Men’s)

12.20pm Apache v Lambs (Men’s)

12.40pm Wooden Spoon v Barracudas (Men’s)

1pm China v Lions (Men’s)

1.20pm Hong Kong v British Army (Women’s)

1.40pm Samurai RFC v Bath Rugby (Women’s)

2pm Hong Kong v Espania 7s (Men’s)

2.20pm Apache v Scimitar Storm (Men’s)

2.40pm British Army v Wooden Spoon (Men’s)

3pm Nigeria Stallions v Lions (Men’s)

3.20pm Hammerheads v Hong Kong (Women’s)

3.40pm Savvy Panthers v Samurai RFC (Women’s)

4pm Men’s Cup QF

4.20pm Men’s Cup QF

4.40pm Men’s Plate SF

5pm Men’s Bowl SF

5.20pm Women’s Cup SF

5.40pm Women’s Plate SF

6pm Men’s Cup SF

6.20pm Men’s Plate Final

6.40pm Women’s Cup Final

7pm Women’s Plate Final

7.20pm Men’s Cup Final

SHARING IS CARING!
Leave a Response

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

SOUTH AFRICA: 2022

AGE GROUP TOURNAMENTS

SCHOOL RUGBY RANKINGS

Back to top