Connect with us

School Rugby

U18 League hit by weather but rugby could break out at Maidenhead

The fourth round of the Aviva Premiership U18 League gets underway tomorrow, though it look set to be severely weather affected.

Three game have already been cancelled, Northampton v Newcastle, Bath v London Irish and Exeter v Harlequins, with Leicester v Gloucester looking unlikely to get the green light either.

Leeds v Sale has been moved to West Park RFC, though an 11.30am kick off may be too early for the ground to thaw out.

Wasps and Saracens ought to have no such problems though, having moved their fixture to the 4G all weather surface at Maidenhead RFC.

A 17.30 kick off means the game will be under the lights, with the hope being that a later kick off will give people more time to get to the game.

Wasps have won their opening two fixtures of the campaign, beating both London Irish and Bath, and a third win tomorrow will have them seen as one of the very top teams in the competition.

Saracens meanwhile have been blighted by the weather all to often this season. A hugely impressive 57-5 win over Harlequins on the opening weekend had most sides fearing them.

However a cancellation against Exeter the following week, followed by a rusty loss to Leeds in a friendly last week has brought expectations back down with a bit of a bump.

However with the quality of the likes of Tompkins in their side, defeat to Leeds seems far more likely to be a dip than a real indicator of their performance levels.

Fixtures (Predictions in bold):

Leeds v Sale 11.30 West Park

Leicester v Gloucester 12.00 Oval Park

Saints v Newcastle – POSTPONED

Wasps v Saracens 17.30 Maidenhead RFC

Bath v London Irish 14.00 Lambridge – POSTPONED

Exeter v Harlequins 14.00 Topsham – POSTPONED

Squads:

Leeds:

1. Lewis Boyce (Prince Henry’s Grammar School),
2. Harry Wales,
3. Paul Hill (PHGS),
4. Dan Preston-Routledge (PHGS),
5. Declan Dunn (PHGS),
6. Josh Bainbridge (PHGS),
7. Jack Barnard (c) (PHGS),
8. Dan Grange (PHGS),
9. Dan Jeffrey,
10. Max Green (PHGS), 11. Dan Tai (PHGS),
12. Josh Walters (PHGS),
13. Jack McPhillips (PHGS),
14. Cam Leadley (PHGS),
15. Nick Rawsthorne (PHGS).

Replacements: 16. TBC,
17. Toko Tedoradze (PHGS),
18. Will Witty,
19. Tom Burridge (PHGS),
20. Sam Gaudie (PHGS),
21. Rob Rekis (PHGS),
22. Sam Allen (Crossley Heath).

Sale: TBA

Leicester: TBA

Gloucester: TBA

Wasps:

1. Alex Lundberg (Hampton), 2. Ian Brown (Shiplake), 3. Will Stuart, 
 4. Jake O’Leary, 5. Matt Blandford (Tonbridge), 
6. Tommy Spinks (Fettes),
7. Gus Jones, 8. Oskar Hirsky-Douglas, 9. Akira Takenaka (Hampton), 10. Jake Elias, 11. Joel Harvey (Harrow), 12. Dan Barnes, 13. Alex Harrison, 14. Tom Howe (Shiplake), 15. George Saunders.

Replacements:
16. George Davis (Shiplake), 17. Tom West, 18. George Edgson (Hartpury), 19. Tom Kynge, 20. Jackson Burton, 21. Danny Williams, 22. Dan Rowland, 23. Louis Clayton-Molloy (Harrow).

Saracens:

1. Tom Webb,
2. Sam James (Bishop’s Stortford High School),
3. Jeremy Reason (Dulwich),
4. Maro Itoje (Harrow),
5. Henry Wheadon,
6. Charlie Kingham
7. Matt Eliet (Tonbridge), 8. Hayden Stringer
9. Ben Calder
10. Josh Sharp (Oaklands College),
11. George Perkins
12. Elliot Reeder
13. Nick Tompkins (Oaklands College)
14. Aaron Morris,
15. Nathan Earle (Oaklands College).

Replacements: 16. Josh Taylor,
17. Charlie Woollard,
18. W. Brown,
19. James Thacker,
20. Ryan Ward,
21. Louis Mulholland,
22. Mark Lawrence
23. Joss Linney (Uppingham)

As ever, do please let us know the schools of any of the players whose school we are missing, many thanks.

Click to comment

More in School Rugby

error: Content is protected !!
Skip to toolbar