The Independent School Lambs have named their squad to face the Boy’s Club of Wales at Maidenhead RFC on Sunday 10th March.
Since naming their National squad at the end of January, the Lambs have won both of their fixtures as they build towards their tour of Ireland over the Easter break.
A 52-15 victory over the U18 Irish Exiles gave them the perfect start before a gutsy 12-8 win against Crawshay’s Welsh XV earlier this month showed that they could win in a scrap too.
They now face the Boy’s Club of Wales U19’s who are likely to pose a tough physical challenge. Iain Billington of Berkhamsted School will captain the Lambs from the second row; his schoolmate Angus Hardy will join him from scrum half.
Kit Goodfellow of Rugby School and Tom Yeulet from Pangbourne College will be making their Lambs debuts and will be given plenty of time to shine as the Lambs continue with their rotation policy ahead of the busy Ireland tour.
A core group of key players are emerging though, hooker Niall Brown, flanker Michael Peek, fly half/full back Elliot Croft, props Josh Piertse and Angus Smith, utility back Charlie Banks, and of course captain Iain Billington, will all be making their third appearances for the Lambs, their influence on the side is clear to see both on the field and through their continued selection.
Those not selected for the Boy’s Club of Wales fixture can expect to be selected for the match against the Loughborough University Fresher’s on the 24th March.
ISRFC Lambs National Squad v The Boy’s Club of Wales |
|||
Name |
School |
Position |
Caps |
Charlie Banks |
Colfe’s |
Utility Back |
2 |
Will Bennett |
Reigate GS |
Centre |
1 |
Iain Billington (Captain) |
Berkhamsted |
Lock |
2 |
Niall Brown |
Canford |
Hooker |
2 |
Freddie Chalmers |
Harrow |
Fly Half |
1 |
Elliot Croft |
Brentwood |
Utility Back |
2 |
David Elliot |
Durham |
Wing |
1 |
Kit Goodfellow |
Rugby |
Full Back |
0 |
Angus Hardy |
Berkhamsted |
Scrum Half |
1 |
David Harrison |
Hymers |
Centre |
1 |
Will Martin |
Sherborne |
Number 8 |
1 |
Cyprian Owen Edmonds |
Harrow |
Wing |
1 |
Mike Peek |
King’s College, Taunton |
Flanker |
2 |
Josh Piertse |
St Columbas |
Prop |
2 |
Matthew Retchless |
Wisbech GS |
Number 8 |
1 |
Angus Smith |
St Peter’s, York |
Prop |
2 |
Nathan Stansfield |
Bolton School |
Lock |
1 |
Iain Stewart |
Brentwood |
Prop |
1 |
Simon Waller |
Yarm |
Hooker |
1 |
Matthew Warren |
Framlingham |
Flanker |
1 |
Jamie Williams |
Kingswood |
Lock |
1 |
Tom Yeulet |
Pangbourne |
Prop |
0 |
The Boy’s Club of Wales are yet to announce their squad, the fixture will be played at Maidenhead RFC on the 10th March, kick off is at 2pm.