Connect with us

Representative Rugby

England call up two more for South America tour

England have added Northampton Saints duo Luther Burrell and Stephen Myler to their touring squad for their tour of South America.

The pair are called into the squad after injuries to the Saracens’ Alex Goode and Joel Tomkins ruled them both out for the whole of the tour.

England Head Coach, Stuart Lancaster, said of their call ups: “Luther Burrell and Stephen Myler have both played well in the second half of the season and they’ve both got a great opportunity to put a marker down for the future on tour in Uruguay and Argentina.”

“Our commiserations go to Alex Goode and Joel Tomkins. It’s disappointing that they have to miss out but they have both had excellent seasons and I am sure they will be back in contention next season.”

Burrell and Myler will join up with the squad after the Aviva Premiership final against Leicester Tigers on Saturday, but they will be unavailable for the Barbarians fixture on Sunday, as will all of the squad members involved in the Premiership final.

As a result of the number of absences due to the Premiership final, Stuart Lancaster has called up Exeter scrum half Haydn Thomas and Sale Sharks lock Kearnan Myall for the match against the Barbarians, for which Lancaster will name his side on Friday at 11am.

Lancaster explained that he felt that Thomas and Myall were fully deserving of their call-ups, saying:

“This week it’s good to have Haydn and Kearnan involved in the senior England environment ahead of what should be a great game against a very strong Barbarians team. They have both played well recently and deserve this opportunity.”

England summer tour squad:

Forwards:

Dave Attwood (Bath Rugby) 
Rob Buchanan (Harlequins) 
Calum Clark (Northampton Saints)* 
Alex Corbisiero (London Irish) 
Paul Doran Jones (Northampton Saints)* 
Tom Johnson (Exeter Chiefs) 
Matt Kvesic (Worcester Warriors) 
Joe Launchbury (London Wasps) 
Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints)* 
Joe Marler (Harlequins) 
Ben Morgan (Gloucester Rugby) 
David Paice (London Irish) 
Ed Slater (Leicester Tigers)* 
Henry Thomas (Sale Sharks) 
Billy Vunipola (London Wasps) 
Rob Webber (Bath Rugby) 
David Wilson (Bath Rugby) 
Tom Wood (Northampton Saints, captain)*.

Backs: 

Mike Brown (Harlequins) 
Freddie Burns (Gloucester Rugby) 
Luther Burrell (Northampton Saints) 
Lee Dickson (Northampton Saints)* 
Kyle Eastmond (Bath Rugby) 
Ben Foden (Northampton Saints)* 
Jonathan Joseph (London Irish) 
Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby) 
Stephen Myler (Northampton Saints)* 
David Strettle (Saracens) 
Billy Twelvetrees (Gloucester Rugby) 
Christian Wade (London Wasps) 
Richard Wigglesworth (Saracens) 
Marland Yarde (London Irish).

*Unavailable for the fixture against the Barbarians.

Added to the squad for Barbarians week: Kearnan Myall (Sale Sharks, uncapped) 
Haydn Thomas (Exeter Chiefs, uncapped).

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar