Connect with us

Representative Rugby

U18 Premiership back with a bang as Leicester & Exeter show their strength

The Aviva U18 Premiership returned to action this weekend after a six week break since the first round, giving promising players across the country the chance to show their ability.

Leicester Tigers and Exeter Chiefs were the two sides to really show off their qualities this week. Leicester beat Worcester Warriors 64-6, while Exeter beat Bristol 53-5.

Both sides therefore sit on a record of played two, won two, having convincingly beaten Sale Sharks and Bath respectively in October. For Worcester it was a second heavy defeat from their two games as they went down 46-0 to Northampton Saints back in October, while Bristol also suffered, 29-43, at the hands of Harlequins last time out.

Harlequins therefore join Leicester and Exeter with their perfect records after they beat Bath 29-12 on Saturday, a fine victory given the talent at Bath’s disposal.

Gloucester are the final side to have made it two wins from two as they beat Leeds Carnegie 24-7 to go with their 39-17 victory over Newcastle Falcons last time out.

Newcastle were unable to fire themselves to victory this time around either, just missing out to Sale Sharks 29-26, as the highly promising Sharks claimed their first scalp of the season.

There is one more fixture on the card though as London Wasps play London Irish tonight at Maidenhead RFC. It is the young Wasps side’s first game of the competition so they will be looking to start with a bang against an Exiles side who looked very impressive in their 40-3 demolition of Saracens in the first round.

Northampton Saints U18 were also in action this weekend, despite not having a league fixture. They played St Joseph’s College on Friday night in preparation for their League game against Leicester Tigers next weekend, winning in impressive style, 48-20.

Fixture:

London Wasps v London Irish 19.30, Maidenhead RFC

Results:

Northampton Saints 48-20 St Joseph’s College (Friendly)

Exeter Chiefs 53-5 Bristol

Leicester Tigers 64-6 Worcester Warriors

Gloucester 24-7 Leeds Carnegie

Bath 12-29 Harlequins

Newcastle Falcons 26-29 Sale Sharks

Team News:

London Wasps:

15. Alex Winterburn, 14. Conor Corrigan, 13. Jamie Pearson, 12. Ben Wood, 11. Shaquille Jack, 10. Tim Bitirim, 
9. James Small-Edwards; 1. Tom West, 2. Felix McKenzie, 3. George Edgson, 4. Will Morrison (captain), 5. Jake O’Leary, 6. Jackson Burton, 7. Jack Willis, 8. Matt Blandford.

Replacements: 16. Harry Baron, 17. Oli Butler, 18. Cecil McCarthy, 19. Will Taal, 20. George Baker, 21. Dan Wooton, 22 .Pat Culligan, 23. Stuart Jordan.

London Irish:

1. George Sewell (St Pauls Catholic College) 
2. Ollie Adams (St Pauls Catholic College) 
3. Tyler White (St Pauls Catholic College) 
5. Ollie Curry (St Pauls Catholic College) 
5. Theo Vukasinovic (Reeds’ School) 
6. Luke Frost (St Pauls Catholic College) 
7. Max Berry (St Pauls Catholic College) 
8. Ryan Bifield (St Pauls Catholic College) 
9. Conor Murphy (St Pauls Catholic College) 
10. Theo Brophy Clews (Abingdon School) 
11. Harry Lightfoot-Brown (St Pauls Catholic College) 
12. Ross Neal (RGS High Wycombe) 
13. John Williams (St Pauls Catholic College) 
14. Bradley Greer (John Fisher School) 
15. Cameron Cowell (St Pauls Catholic College).

Replacements: 16. Joel Armitage (Senior Academy) 
17. Curtis Langdon (St Pauls Catholic College) 
18. Charlie Stonehill (St Pauls Catholic College) 
19. Seb Herold (Churchers) 
20. Greg Brown (St Pauls Catholic College) 
21. Eddie Lewis (St Pauls Catholic College) 
22. Ross Catlin (Wellington College) 
23. Reuben Norville (St Pauls Catholic College).

(St Joseph’s College)

(1. Luke Palmer 2. Alex Sayer 3. Oliver Brookes 4. Joe Shaw 5. Karl Wilkins 6. Jolyon Brock 7. Thomas Dufficy 8. Lewis Ludlam (Captain) 9. Matthew Wadling 10. Daniel Lewis 11. Ross Taylor 12. Ethan Waddleton 13. Austin Beckett (vc) 14. George Wacokecoke 15. Cameron Ives.)

(Replacements: 16. Callum McGinn 17. Harry Gozzett 18. Louie Boydell 19. George O’Leary 20. Hugo Douglas.)

(Northampton Saints – N/A)

Exeter Chiefs:

1. Tommy Southworth, 2. Jack Innard, 3. Jack Stanley, 4. Ed Holmes, 5. Luke Hattam, 6. Josh Caulfield, 7. Nat Bayett, 8. Bradley Howe, 9. Jack Oulton, 10. Joel Matevasi, 11. Harrison Cully, 12. Laurence May, 13. Tom Hendrickson, 14. Jack Faulkner, 15. George Toomey.

Replacements: 16. Charlie Gibbings, 17. Tommy Philips, 18. Billy Keast, 19. Kieran Westlake, 20. Toby Papp, 21. Jack Maunder, 22. Toby Papp, 23. Noah Sixton.

Bristol:

James Floyd (SGS Filton); Elias Caven (SGS Filton), Lucas Slowik (SGS Filton), Chay Smith (SGS Filton), Alex Kilbane (SGS Filton); Julian Mogg (SGS Filton), Andy Uren (SGS Filton); Henry Harper (Hartpury), Ben Gompels (c) (Clifton College), Ryan Thompson (SGS Filton), Dan Ogden (Churchill Academy), Ed Tait (Clifton College), John Humphrys (SGS Filton), Sam Boyland (Colstons), Brad Kislingbury (SGS Filton).

Replacements: Kieran Ward (SGS Filton), Luke Panting (SGS Filton), Ash Challenger (SGS Filton), Ben Silk (SGS Filton), Ollie Critchley (Colstons), Conor Littlewood (Weston College), Kieran Harris (Clifton College), Sam Balkham (SGS Filton).

Leicester Tigers

O. George Fossey, N. Wesley Douglas, M. Gift Sankoh, L. Charlie Thacker, K. David Williams, J. John Hargreaves, I. George Prince; A. Owen Hills, B. Jake Farnworth, C. Neale Farthing, D. Joe Maksymiw, E. Matt Jones, F. Will Owen, H. Will Evans, G. Charlie Beckett (c).

Replacements P. George Nairn,
Q. Jamie Jack,
R. Fred Tuilagi,
S. Joe Green,
T. Josh Bevan-Brown,
U. Emilio Fusco,
V. George Worth,
W. Paolo Odogwu.

Worcester Warriors:

1. James Page (Malvern College)
2. Callum Young (Bromsgrove School)
3. Charlie Robinson (Bromsgrove School)
4. Andrew Kitchener (Adams Grammar)
5. Will Elt (King’s School Worcester)
6. Piers Morell (Malvern College)
7. Sam Smith (Old Swinford Hospital)
8. Huw Taylor (c) (Old Swinford Hospital)
9. Ben Williams (Worcester Sixth Form College)
10. Luke White (Bromsgrove School)
11. Reece Chapman-Carry (Worcester Sixth Form College)
12. Scott Smith (Worcester Sixth Form College)
13. Matt Edwards (Hartpury College)
14. Declan Hadley (Worcester Sixth Form College)
15. Tom Howard (Warwick School).

Replacements: 16. Will Priestly (Warwick School)
17. Trae O’Sullivan (Worcester Sixth Form College)
18. Joe Wrafter (Hartpury College)
19. Dan Salts (Thomas Rotherham College)
20. Justin Clegg (Bromsgrove School)
21. Jamie Shilcook (Warwick School).

Gloucester:

1. Will Goodrick-Clarke (Cheltenham College), 2. Cameron Jones (Hartpury College), 3. Jack Spencer (Hartpury College), 4. Harry Wilson (Hartpury College), 5. Tom Lushington (Cheltenham College), 6. Joe Mullis (Chosen Hill School), 7. Sam Underhill (Sir Thomas Rich’s), 8. Will Safe (Hartpury College), 9. Farrell Gwilliam (Hartpury College), 10. Lloyd Evans (Dean Close School), 11.Sam Westcote (Hartpury College), 12.Charlie Norman (Marlborough College), 13.Harry Priestner (Dean Close School), 14. Robson Skipsey (St Peters High School), 15.Will Hayward (Hartpury College).

Replacements: 16. Morgan Botrill (Hartpury College), 17. Alex Chalklin (Pates Grammar School), 18. Ellary Millar (Hartpury College), 19. Tyler Jerrum (Hartpury College), 20. Jake Allen (Dean Close School), 21. Joe Carolan (Sir Thomas Rich’s), 22. Elliott Creed (Chosen Hill), 23. Ross Preedy (Sir Thomas Rich’s). 

Leeds Carnegie:

15. Taylor Prell
14. Nick Rawsthorne
13. Cam Leadley
12. Max Wright
11. Dan Tai
10. Max Green
9. Jack London;
1. Lewis Boyce
2. Jordon Poole
3. Charlie Capps
4. Raffen Cherrington
5. Guy Borrowdale
6. Brandon Staples
7. Josh Bainbridge (c)
8. Tom Burridge.

Replacements: 16. Harry Wales
17. Toko Tedoradze
18. Will Scholey
19. Monty Reed
20. Joe Lowes
21. Jimmy McDaniel
22. Tom Bullough
23. Ben Magee.

Bath:

1. Crowther, 2. Frost, 3. Catlin, 4. Allen, 5. Rice, 6. Radford, 7. Gleave, 8. Morris-Meane, 9. Whiteley, 10. Jennings, 11. Hopkins, 12. Waters, 13. MacKenzie, 14. Small, 15. Atkins.

Replacements: 16. John, 17. Lynas, 18. Thompson, 19. Harris, 20. Homer, 21. Galloway, 22. Coulson, 23. Stringer.

Harlequins:

15. Sam Aspland-Robinson (Wellington College), 14. Brandon Bellamin (Whitgift),
13. Loewy Simmons (Brighton College),
12. George Taylor (Whitgift),
11. Tom Palmer (Christ’s Hospital),
10. Joe Marchant (Peter Symonds College, captain), 9. Sam Arnold (Cranleigh); 1. Mofe Wilkey (Trinity),
2. Seb Adeniran-Olule (Wellington College),
3. Joshua Ibuanopke (Dulwich College),
4. Stan South (Whitgift),
5. Kieran Treadwell (John Fisher),
6. Rory Cramp (Eastbourne College),
7. Ed Forshaw (Wellington College),
8. Henry Cheeseman (Whitgift).

Replacements: 16. Will Lockhart-Smith (KCS Wimbledon), 17. George Mount (Epsom College), 18. Archie White (Epsom College), 19. Nathan Thomas (Tudor Lodge), 20. George Jackson (Trinity), 21. Alex Hogg (Trinity), 22. Ed Berry (Dulwich College).

Newcastle Falcons:

1. Aston Whitlow (Gosforth Academy) 2. Ben Wilkinson (Gosforth Academy) 3. Mark Forster (Austin Friars School) 4. Aidan Coulthard (West Lakes College) 5. Theo Nwosu-Hope (Queen Elizabeth Hexham School) 6. George Hedgley (c) (Giggleswick School) 7. Guy Coser (Barnard Castle School) 8. Callum Chick (Gosforth Academy) 9. Owen Clemmett (Gosforth Academy) 10. Brett Connon (Austin Friars School) 11. Luke Davison (West Lakes College) 12. Lloyd Purser (Durham School) 13. Callum Burn (Kirkley Hall College) 14. Dan Marshall (Gosforth Academy) 15. Johnny McPhillips (Sedbergh School).

Replacements: 16. Jack Beckwith (Barnard Castle School) 17. Jake Ellwood (Durham School) 18. Lorcan O’Donnell (Gosforth Academy) 19. Michael Walton (Durham School) 20. Jonny Coser (Barnard Castle School) 21. Dan Taylor (Durham School) 22. Luke Wilson (Hartlepool 6th Form College) 23. Adam Redman (Durham School).

Sale Sharks – N/A

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar