Connect with us

School Rugby

Lambs prepare for next round of selection

The next stage of selection for the Independent School Lambs U18 National Squad takes place on Sunday as the North play the Midlands and the South East play the South West.

Players in the North v Midlands game will be competing to places in the Northern XV, while the South East v South West fixture acts as a trial for selection to the Southern XV.

The Northern XV will then play the Southern XV on the 12th January in the final round of selection to the National Squad, which is expected to consist of 28 players.

These 28 top school rugby players will then play a series of competitive matches against other sides before touring Zimbabwe at Easter.

Sunday’s Fixtures:

North XV v Midlands XV at Mount St Mary’s

South East XV v South West XV at Merchant Taylor’s

Squads:

U18 Independent School Lambs Regional Squads

North v Midlands

Name

School

Name

School

James Robson

Austin Friars

Andrew Haughlan

Bablake

Nicholas Gilbertson

Barnard Castle

Ben Nethersole

Bedford

Charlie Brownlee

Bradford Grammar School

Juyin Oluwayemi

Culford

Joel MacFarlane

Bradford Grammar School

Will Chapman

Culford

Harry Petty

Bradford Grammar School

Ben Bryan

Denstone

Ruari Bell

Durham School

Ollie Glasse

Denstone

Jack Lang

Giggleswick

Josh Gain

KES Birmingham

Tom Wilkinson

Giggleswick

Robert Turner

Leicester GS

Will Davies

Grammar School at Leeds

Henry Conen

Oakham

Jack Tinker

Hymers College

Max Russell

Oakham

Edward Wilkinson

Hymers College

Frank Tufail Smith

Oakham

Jamie Brookes

Kirkham Grammar School

Daniel Smith

RHS

Theo Harvey

Kirkham Grammar School

Oliver Bradfield

Rugby

Richard Whiteside

Kirkham Grammar School

Jonathan Allen

Solihull

Joe Duffy

Mount St Mary’s College

Lawrence Finch

Solihull

Maciu Vatanitawake

Queen Ethelburga’s College

Tomas Regan

Solihull

Harrison Lumb

Rossall School

Jack Edwards

The Leys

Gus Antons

RGS Newcastle

Patrick Marmion

The Leys

Dylan George

St Peter’s York

Nick Cox

The Perse

William Pepper

St Peter’s York

Harry Hitchcock

The Perse

Toby Simpson

St Peter’s York

Tubervill Picton

The Perse

Dylan Budge

Woodhouse Grove

Tom Bell

Uppingham

Charles Morgan

Woodhouse Grove

Alasdair Coleman

Uppingham

Daniel Radigan

Woodhouse Grove

Rupert Innes

Uppingham

Michael Radigan

Woodhouse Grove

 

 

Adam Henderson

Yarm

 

 

Standby

 

 

Guy Foggitt

Bradford Grammar School

 

 

Harry Manock

Bradford Grammar School

 

 

Kyran Clarke

Giggleswick

 

 

U18 Independent School Lambs Regional Squads

South East v South West

Name

School

Name

School

Elliot Roofe

Colfe’s

Paddy Canterbury

Blundell’s

Alex Verissimo

Colfe’s

Jack Grandfield

Blundell’s

William Foster

Eltham College

Andrew Hamilton

Blundell’s

Ben Woollams

Epsom College

Harvey Scott

Blundell’s

Charlie Dockery

Epsom College

Ben Onyeama-Christie

Bristol Grammar School

Fabian Lumsden

Epsom College

Hugo Denness

Bryanston

Edward Hume-Kendall

Eton College

Christian Flavell

Canford

Harry Brooker

Felsted

Michael Haynes

Canford

Harry Kean

Felsted

Rory Carter

Caterham

Miles Singleton

Felsted

Ryan King

Caterham

Ben Warner

Felsted

Chris Starns

Caterham

Okemdi Chukwu

Haileybury

Edward Blackburn

Cheltenham College

Moyosolowu Omojokun

Haileybury

Jacques Sharam

Cheltenham College

Alexander Post

Harrow

Paddy Tarleton

Cheltenham College

Jack Jones

Harrow

Will Bailey

Clayesmore

Sam Rossiter

Pangbourne

Miles Moorhouse

Clifton College

Hugo Harvey

Pangbourne

Jack Williams

Kelly College

James Wisener

Reading Blue Coat

Alexander Dunham

King’s School Taunton

Harry Kernick

Reigate GS

Will Potter

King’s School Taunton

Niko Mirosevic-Sorgo

St Benedict’s

Charlie Snow

King’s School Taunton

Nathan Graves

St Benedict’s

Blaine Tottle

King’s School Taunton

Jack Wallis

Stowe

Connor McAlpine

Kingswood

Myles Coe

Stowe

Matthew Scott

Kingswood

Dominic Augustus

Trinity School

Toby Salmon

Lord Wandsworth College

Ali Connor

Trinity School

Charlie Hyde

Millfield

 

 

Oli James

Millfield

 

 

Sam Nixon

Millfield

 

 

Guy Snowball

Portsmouth Grammar School

 

 

Ben Wiles

Taunton School

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar